Annual Election of AAAS Leadership

The 2016 AAAS election of general and section officers is scheduled to begin in October. All members will receive a ballot for election of the president-elect, members of the Board of Directors, and members of the Committee on Nominations. Additionally, members registered in sections (up to three) will receive ballots for the specified section elections. Biographical information for the candidates will be provided along with ballots.

If you have any questions about the election process, please contact Kelly O'Brien in the Executive Office at kobrien@aaas.org.

General Election

Names may be placed in nomination for any office by petition submitted to the Chief Executive Officer no later than 23 September 2016. Petitions nominating candidates for president-elect, members of the Board, or members of the Committee on Nominations must bear the signatures of at least seven members of the Association. A petition to place an additional name in nomination for any office must additionally be accompanied by the nominee’s curriculum vitae as well as a statement of acceptance of nomination.

President-Elect:
Margaret A. Hamburg, National Academy of Medicine
Douglas S. Massey, Princeton University

Board of Directors:
Mark C. Fishman, Harvard Medical School
S. James Gates, Jr., University of Maryland, College Park
Kaye Husbands Fealing, Georgia Institute of Technology
Thomas E. Lovejoy, George Mason University/United Nations Foundation

Committee on Nominations:
Ralph J. Cicerone, National Academy of Sciences
Charles Elachi, California Institute of Technology
Patricia Falcone, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Alan M. Garber, Harvard University/Harvard Medical School
Margaret Leinen, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, UC San Diego
Kenneth Prewitt, Columbia University
Shirley M. Tilghman, Princeton University
Elias Zerhouni, Sanofi, Inc.

Section Elections

Names may be placed in nomination for any office by petition submitted to the Chief Executive Officer no later than 23 September 2016. Petitions nominating candidates for Chair-Elect, Member-at-Large, Council Delegate or members of the Electorate Nominating Committee must bear the signatures of at least fifty members of the Association. A petition to place an additional name in nomination for any office must additionally be accompanied by the nominee’s curriculum vitae as well as a statement of acceptance of nomination.

Agriculture, Food, and Renewable Resources

Chair Elect:
Don H. Beermann, Iowa State University
Sarah Hake, U.S. Department of Agriculture - Agricultural Research Service

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Joseph J. Molnar, Auburn University
Esther van der Knaap, University of Georgia

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Joan K. Lunney, U.S. Department of Agriculture - Agricultural Research Service
Lydia P. Olander, Duke University
James Reecy, Iowa State University
Michael Strauss, U.S. Department of Agriculture - Agricultural Research Service

Anthropology

Chair Elect:
David G. Anderson, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Agustin Fuentes, University of Notre Dame

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Gary Feinman, Field Museum of Natural History
Patricia M. Lambert, Utah State University

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Shara E. Bailey, New York University/Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology (Germany)
Christine Ward Gailey, University of California, Riverside
Yohannes Haile-Selassie, Cleveland Museum of Natural History/Case Western Reserve University
Fiona B. Marshall, Washington University in St. Louis

Astronomy

Chair Elect:
Bradley M. Peterson, Ohio State University
Frederic A. Rasio, Northwestern University

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Joan Centrella, National Aeronautics and Space Administration Goddard Space Flight Center
Stuart Levy, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Eileen D. Friel, Indiana University
Chris Impey, University of Arizona
Paul Kalas, University of California, Berkeley
Keivan Guadalupe Stassun, Vanderbilt University

Atmospheric and Hydrospheric Sciences

Chair Elect:
James H. Butler, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Philip Rasch, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Lin H. Chambers, National Aeronautics and Space Administration Langley Research Center
Nancy N. Rabalais, Louisiana Universities Marine Consortium/Louisiana State University

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Robert A. Houze, Jr., University of Washington/Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
David W. Lea, University of California, Santa Barbara
Michael Oppenheimer, Princeton University
Yude Pan, U.S. Forest Service

Council Delegates:
Sherilyn Fritz, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Diane E. Wickland, National Aeronautics and Space Administration (retired)

Biological Sciences

Chair Elect:
Michael Lynch, Indiana University
Huntington F. Willard, Marine Biological Laboratory/University of Chicago

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Caroline S. Harwood, University of Washington
Michael W. Nachman, University of California, Berkeley

Electorate Nominating Committee:
M. Kathryn Barton, Carnegie Institution for Science/Stanford University
Brandon S. Gaut, University of California, Irvine
Robb Krumlauf, Stowers Institute for Medical Research/Univ. of Kansas Medical School / Univ. of Missouri, Kansas City
David L. Stern, Howard Hughes Medical Institute Janelia Research Campus

Council Delegate:
Jonathan A. Eisen, University of California, Davis
Mitchell L. Sogin, Marine Biological Laboratory/Brown University

Chemistry

Chair Elect:
Susan M. Kauzlarich, University of California, Davis
William B. Tolman, University of Minnesota Twin Cities

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Robert G. Bergman, University of California, Berkeley/Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Seth R. Marder, Georgia Institute of Technology

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Nancy E. Levinger, Colorado State University
Tina M. Nenoff, Sandia National Laboratories
Ram Seshadri, University of California, Santa Barbara
George G. Stanley, Louisiana State University

Dentistry and Oral Health Sciences

Chair Elect:
Pamela K. Den Besten, University of California, San Francisco School of Dentistry
Jacques E. Nör, University of Michigan School of Dentistry

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Robert A. Burne, University of Florida College of Dentistry
Mary C. "Cindy" Farach-Carson, Rice University

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Paul C. Dechow, Texas A&M University College of Dentistry
Christopher H. Fox, International Association for Dental Research/American Association for Dental Research
Michael L. Paine, University of Southern California Ostrow School of Dentistry
Ophir Klein, University of California, San Francisco

Council Delegate:
Lynne A. Opperman, Texas A&M University College of Dentistry
Catherine Ovitt, University of Rochester School of Medicine and Dentistry

Education

Chair Elect:
Susan Rundell Singer, Rollins College
Martin Storksdieck, Oregon State University

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
A. Malcolm Campbell, Davidson College
Linda M. Grisham, Massachusetts Bay Community College

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Stacey Kiser, Lane Community College
Richard J. Shavelson, Stanford University/SK Partners, LLC
James J. Smith, Michigan State University
Juliana Texley, Central Michigan University

Council Delegate:
Jay B. Labov, National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine
Gordon E. Uno, University of Oklahoma

Engineering

Chair Elect:
Perla B. Balbuena, Texas A&M University
Deb Niemeier, University of California, Davis

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Norma A. Alcantar, University of South Florida
Jim Pfaendtner, University of Washington/Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Sheryl H. Ehrman, University of Maryland, College Park
Abraham M. Lenhoff, University of Delaware
Edward J. Maginn, University of Notre Dame
Rodney D. Priestley, Princeton University

Council Delegate:
Umit S. Ozkan, Ohio State University
Ian M. Robertson, University of Wisconsin-Madison

General Interest in Science and Engineering

Chair Elect:
Jeff Grabmeier, Ohio State University
Katherine E. Rowan, George Mason University

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
David Bass, University of Central Oklahoma
David Berube, North Carolina State University

Electorate Nominating Committee:
John C. Besley, Michigan State University
Andy Boyles, Highlights for Children, Inc.
Marilee Long, Colorado State University
Kevin J. Niemi, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Council Delegate:
Rick E. Borchelt, U.S. Department of Energy
JoAnn M. Valenti, Brigham Young University (retired)

Geology and Geography

Chair Elect:
Janet Franklin, Arizona State University
Douglas Richardson, Association of American Geographers

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Daniel G. Brown, University of Michigan
Kathryn (Kate) Moran, University of Victoria/Ocean Networks Canada

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Carol P. Harden, University of Tennessee, Knoxville (retired)
Robert Hickey, Central Washington University
Feng Sheng Hu, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
James W.C. White, University of Colorado Boulder

History and Philosophy of Science

Chair Elect:
Vassiliki Betty Smocovitis, University of Florida
Chris Young, Alverno College

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Karen A. Rader, Virginia Commonwealth University
C. Kenneth Waters, University of Calgary (Canada)

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Rachel A. Ankeny, University of Adelaide (Australia)
Kevin C. Elliott, Michigan State University
Erika Lorraine Milam, Princeton University
P. Kyle Stanford, University of California, Irvine

Industrial Science and Technology

Chair Elect:
John M. Newsam, Tioga Research, Inc.
Edmund G. Seebauer, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Wilhelm Gruissem, ETH Zurich (Switzerland)
Kirk H. Schulz, Washington State University

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Jillian Buriak, University of Alberta (Canada)
Elizabeth R. Cantwell, Arizona State University
Rakesh Nagi, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Janice G. Pero, Omnigene Bioproducts, Inc.

Information, Computing, and Communication

Chair Elect:
Moshe Y. Vardi, Rice University
Toby Walsh, University of New South Wales (Australia)

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Marie desJardins, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Sven Koenig, University of Southern California

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Katy Borner, Indiana University
Robin Murphy, Texas A&M University
Eugene Santos, Jr., Dartmouth College
Daniel S. Weld, University of Washington

Council Delegate:
Bonnie C. Carroll, Information International Associates/CENDI
James A. Hendler, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Linguistics and Language Science

Chair Elect:
John Baugh, Washington University at St. Louis
Barbara H. Partee, University of Massachusetts Amherst

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Adam Albright, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Diane C. Lillo-Martin, University of Connecticut/Haskins Laboratories

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Susan E. Brennan, National Science Foundation/Stony Brook University
Jeffrey Lidz, University of Maryland, College Park
Uli Sauerland, Center for General Linguistics (Germany)
Laura Wagner, Ohio State University

Council Delegate:
Sandra Chung, University of California, Santa Cruz
Joan Maling, National Science Foundation/University of Brandeis

Mathematics

Chair Elect:
Reinhard Laubenbacher, University of Connecticut
Deborah F. Lockhart, National Science Foundation

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Susanne C. Brenner, Louisiana State University
Jim Crowley, Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Réka Albert, Pennsylvania State University
Bruce Hendrickson, Sandia National Laboratories
Kirk E. Jordan, IBM Corporation
Claudia Neuhauser, University of Minnesota Twin Cities

Medical Sciences

Chair Elect:
Robert J. Alpern, Yale University School of Medicine
David H. Perlmutter, Washington University School of Medicine in St. Louis

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Peter M. Howley, Harvard University Medical School
Anil K. Rustgi, University of Pennsylvania Perelman School of Medicine

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Nancy Allbritton, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill/North Carolina State University
John M. Carethers, University of Michigan
Toren Finkel, National Heart, Lung and Blood Institute/National Institutes of Health
Rachelle Gaudet, Harvard University

Neuroscience

Chair Elect:
Rita Balice-Gordon, Sanofi, Inc.
Jacqueline N. Crawley, University of California, Davis School of Medicine

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
John R. Carlson, Yale University
Ray Dingledine, Emory University School of Medicine

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Karen Hsiao Ashe, University of Minnesota Twin Cities/Minneapolis VA Medical Center
Catherine E. Carr, University of Maryland, College Park
Robert H. Edwards, University of California, San Francisco School of Medicine
Anne C. Hart, Brown University

Pharmaceutical Sciences

Chair Elect:
Ian A. Blair, University of Pennsylvania
Richard R. Neubig, Michigan State University

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Raymond N. DuBois, Medical University of South Carolina
Carston R. Wagner, University of Minnesota/Tychon Bioscience, Inc.

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Carolyn A. Buser, GlaxoSmithKline
Lois D. Lehman-McKeeman, Bristol-Myers Squibb
Charlene A. McQueen, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Emily E. Scott, University of Michigan

Council Delegate:
Margaret Clagett-Dame, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Richard E. Taylor, University of Notre Dame

Physics

Chair Elect:
David D. Awschalom, University of Chicago/Argonne National Laboratory
Chris Quigg, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Gabriela González, Louisiana State University
Patricia McBride, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Roberto Daniel Merlin, University of Michigan
Dragana Popović, Florida State University
Arjun G. Yodh, University of Pennsylvania
Clare Yu, University of California, Irvine

Psychology

Chair Elect:
John Gabrieli, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Henry L. Roediger III, Washington University in St. Louis

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Randy L. Buckner, Harvard University/Massachusetts General Hospital
Roberta L. Klatzky, Carnegie Mellon University

Electorate Nominating Committee:
David A. Balota, Washington University in St. Louis
Lisa Feldman Barrett, Northeastern University/Massachusetts General Hospital
Angeline Lillard, University of Virginia
Elke U. Weber, Princeton University

Social, Economic, and Political Sciences

Chair Elect:
John M. Abowd, U.S. Bureau of the Census/Cornell University
Lawrence D. Bobo, Harvard University

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Ronald J. Angel, University of Texas at Austin
Deirdre Nansen McCloskey, University of Illinois at Chicago

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Mary Frank Fox, Georgia Institute of Technology
Felice J. Levine, American Educational Research Association
Zhenchao Qian, Brown University
Marie Currie Thursby, Georgia Institute of Technology

Societal Impacts of Science and Engineering

Chair Elect:
Michael J. Imperiale, University of Michigan
Phyllis E. Johnson, University of North Dakota School of Medicine

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Larry Bell, Museum of Science
Christine M. Maziar, University of Notre Dame

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Sybil Francis, Center for the Future of Arizona
Howard Gobstein, Association of Public and Land-grant Universities
Aline McNaull, Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
Deborah D. Stine, Carnegie Mellon University

Council Delegate:
Jennifer T. Poulakidas, Association of Public and Land-grant Universities
Albert H. Teich, George Washington University

Statistics

Chair Elect:
Alicia Carriquiry, Iowa State University
Hal S. Stern, University of California, Irvine

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Susmita Datta, University of Florida
Xuming He, University of Michigan

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Mark A. Espeland, Wake Forest University School of Medicine
Tim Hesterberg, Google, Inc.
Anastasios (Butch) Tsiatis, North Carolina State University
Yuedong Wang, University of California, Santa Barbara

Council Delegate:
Nancy Reid, University of Toronto (Canada)
Neil Risch, University of California, San Francisco