Annual Election of AAAS Leadership

Each year AAAS holds an election in the Fall to determine the new President-Elect, members of the Board of Directors, members of the Committee on Nominations, and the leadership of the 24 sections. The results of the AAAS 2014 election are listed below with terms beginning on February 17, 2015.

If you have any questions about the election process, please contact Kelly O’Brien in the Executive Office at kobrien@aaas.org.

General Election

President-Elect:
Barbara A. Schaal, Washington Univ. in St. Louis

Board of Directors:
Michael S. Gazzaniga, Univ. of California, Santa Barbara
Mercedes Pascual, Univ. of Michigan

Comm. on Nominations:
Peter C. Agre, Johns Hopkins Malaria Research Institute
Frances H. Arnold, California Institute of Technology
Michael A. Marletta, Scripps Research Institute
Marc Tessier-Lavigne, Rockefeller Univ.

Section Elections

Agriculture, Food, and Renewable Resources

Chair Elect:
Steven C. Huber, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Member-at-Large:
Johanna Schmitt, Univ. of California, Davis

Electorate Nominating Comm.:
Amanda D. Rodewald, Cornell Univ.
Roger Philip Wise, USDA-ARS/Iowa State Univ.

Council Delegate:
Jim Giovannoni, USDA-ARS/Cornell Univ.

Anthropology

Chair Elect:
Dennis H. O’Rourke, Univ. of Utah

Member-at-Large:
Joanna E. Lambert, Univ. of Texas at San Antonio

Electorate Nominating Comm.:
Yolanda T. Moses, Univ. of California, Riverside
Anne C. Stone, Arizona State Univ.

Astronomy

Chair Elect:
Debra Meloy Elmegreen, Vassar College

Member-at-Large:
Henry C. Ferguson, Space Telescope Science Institute

Electorate Nominating Comm.:
Harriet L. Dinerstein, Univ. of Texas at Austin
Nancy A. Levenson, Gemini Observatory

Atmospheric and Hydrospheric Sciences

Chair Elect:
Jack A. Kaye, NASA

Member-at-Large:
Carol Arnosti, Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Electorate Nominating Comm.:
Chris E. Forest, Pennsylvania State Univ.
James M. Russell, Brown Univ.

Biological Sciences

Chair Elect:
Pamela C. Ronald, Univ. of California, Davis

Member-at-Large:
Sarah M. (Sally) Assmann, Pennsylvania State Univ.

Electorate Nominating Comm.:
David A. Baum, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison
N. Louise Glass, Univ. of California, Berkeley

Chemistry

Chair Elect:
Carol J. Burns, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Member-at-Large:
Michael P. Doyle, Univ. of Maryland, College Park

Electorate Nominating Comm.:
Joanna Aizenberg, Harvard Univ.
Stephanie L. Brock, Wayne State Univ.

Dentistry and Oral Health Sciences

Chair Elect:
Susan Reisine, Univ. of Connecticut

Member-at-Large:
Matthew P. Hoffman, NIDCR/NIH

Electorate Nominating Comm.:
Laurie K. McCauley, Univ. of Michigan
James E. Melvin, NIDCR/NIH

Education

Chair Elect:
Cathy Middlecamp, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

Member-at-Large:
Tammy M. Long, Michigan State Univ.

Electorate Nominating Comm.:
Claire A. Hemingway, National Science Foundation
M. Patricia Morse, Northeastern Univ.

Engineering

Chair Elect:
Larry V. McIntire, Georgia Tech

Member-at-Large:
Lance Collins, Cornell Univ

Electorate Nominating Comm.:
Carol K. Hall, North Carolina State Univ.
Rebecca Richards-Kortum, Rice Univ.

Council Delegate:
Molly Sandra Shoichet, Univ. of Toronto (Canada) [2-year term]
Stuart L. Cooper, Ohio State Univ. [3-year term]

General Interest in Science and Engineering

Chair Elect:
Cristine Russell, Harvard Univ.

Member-at-Large:
David F. Salisbury, Vanderbilt Univ.

Electorate Nominating Comm.:
Sharon Dunwoody, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison
Ginger Pinholster, AAAS

Geology and Geography

Chair Elect:
Philip D. Gingerich, Univ. of Michigan

Member-at-Large:
Paul H. Glaser, Univ. of Minnesota

Electorate Nominating Comm.:
Mary L. Droser, Univ. of California, Riverside
Sarah L. Shafer, U.S. Geological Survey

History and Philosophy of Science

Chair Elect:
Janet Browne, Harvard Univ.

Member-at-Large:
Hanne Andersen, Aarhus Univ. (Denmark)

Electorate Nominating Comm.:
Michael A. Osborne, Oregon State Univ.
James Woodward, Univ. of Pittsburgh

Council Delegate:
Frederick Grinnell, Univ. of Texas Southwestern Medical Center

Industrial Science and Technology

Chair Elect:
Katharine Blodgett Gebbie, National Institute of Standards and Technology

Member-at-Large:
William D. Provine, DuPont

Electorate Nominating Comm.:
Laura Privalle, Bayer CropScience
Proctor Reid, National Academy of Engineering

Council Delegates:
Frances M. Ross, IBM Research

Information, Computing, and Communication

Chair Elect:
Jeannette Wing, Microsoft/Carnegie Mellon Univ.

Member-at-Large:
Nancy Amato, Texas A&M Univ.

Electorate Nominating Comm.:
Jeffrey Dean, Google, Inc.
Manuela M. Veloso, Carnegie Mellon Univ.

Linguistics and Language Science

Chair Elect:
Jennifer Cole, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Member-at-Large:
Maria Polinsky, Harvard Univ.

Electorate Nominating Comm.:
Dan Jurafsky, Stanford Univ.
Angelika Kratzer, Univ. of Massachusetts Amherst

Mathematics

Chair Elect:
Eric M. Friedlanader, Univ. of Southern California

Member-at-Large:
Jack Xin, Univ. of California, Irvine

Electorate Nominating Comm.:
L. Pamela (Pam) Cook, Univ. of Delaware
Joceline Lega, Univ. of Arizona

Medical Sciences

Chair Elect:
Harry B. Greenberg, Stanford Univ. School of Medicine

Member-at-Large:
Barbara J. McNeil, Brigham and Women's Hospital/Harvard Medical School

Electorate Nominating Comm.:
Nancy C. Andrews, Duke Univ.
Mary E. Klotman, Duke University School of Medicine

Council Delegate:
Anna Di Gregorio, Weill Cornell Medical College [1-year term]
Jeffrey S. Chamberlain, Univ. of Washington [2-year term]
Garrett A. FitzGerald, Univ. of Pennsylvania School of Medicine [3-year term]
Charles M. Rice, Rockefeller Univ. [3-year term]

Neuroscience

Chair Elect:
Don W. Cleveland, UC San Diego/Ludwig Inst. for Cancer Research

Member-at-Large:
Diane Lipscombe, Brown Univ.

Electorate Nominating Comm.:
Leslie C. Griffith, Brandeis Univ.
Lori L. Isom, Univ. of Michigan Medical School

Pharmaceutical Sciences

Chair Elect:
Peter Wipf, Univ. of Pittsburgh

Member-at-Large:
Gunda I. Georg, Univ. of Minnesota

Electorate Nominating Comm.:
Jeffrey Aubé, Univ. of Kansas
Amy M. Barrios, Univ. of Utah

Physics

Chair Elect:
Greg Boebinger, Florida State Univ./Univ. of Florida

Member-at-Large:
Lynn R. Cominsky, Sonoma State Univ.

Electorate Nominating Comm.:
Gail G. Hanson, Univ. of California, Riverside
M. Cristina Marchetti, Syracuse Univ.

Psychology

Chair Elect:
Barbara Landau, Johns Hopkins Univ.

Member-at-Large:
Randi C. Martin, Rice Univ.

Electorate Nominating Comm.:
Susan A. Gelman, Univ. of Michigan
Dedre Gentner, Northwestern Univ.

Council Delegate:
David A. Rosenbaum, Pennsylvania State Univ.

Social, Economic, and Political Sciences

Chair Elect:
Ann Bostrom, Univ. of Washington

Member-at-Large:
Guillermina Jasso, New York Univ.

Electorate Nominating Comm.:
Stanley Presser, Univ. of Maryland, College Park
Gary Sandefur, Oklahoma State Univ.

Council Delegate:
Paula Stephan, Georgia State Univ.

Societal Impacts of Science and Engineering

Chair Elect:
Jane Maienschein, Arizona State Univ.

Member-at-Large:
Anne Fitzpatrick, U.S. Department of Energy

Electorate Nominating Comm.:
Anne-Marie Carroll Mazza, National Academy of Sciences
Julia A. Moore, Pew Charitable Trusts

Statistics

Chair Elect:
Nicholas P. Jewell, Univ. of California, Berkeley

Member-at-Large:
Charmaine Dean, Univ. of Western Ontario (Canada)

Electorate Nominating Comm.:
Sastry G. Pantula, Oregon State Univ.
Simon Tavaré, Univ. of Cambridge (UK)