Annual Election of AAAS Officers

The AAAS 2014 elections for President-Elect, members of the Board of Directors, the Committee on Nominations, and the officers for the 24 sections was held from October 20 to November 17, 2014. Elected candidates will be announced toward the end of December 2014 and will begin their terms on February 17, 2015. The slate of candidates is posted below.

If you have any questions about the election process, please contact Kelly O’Brien in the Executive Office at kobrien@aaas.org.

General Election

President-Elect:
A. Paul Alivisatos, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory/Univ. of California, Berkeley
Barbara A. Schaal, Washington Univ. in St. Louis

Board of Directors:
Michael S. Gazzaniga, Univ. of California, Santa Barbara
Steven M. Girvin, Yale Univ.
Mercedes Pascual, Univ. of Michigan
Sean C. Solomon, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory/Columbia Univ.

Committee on Nominations:
Peter C. Agre, Johns Hopkins Malaria Research Institute
Frances H. Arnold, California Institute of Technology
Kenneth I. Berns, Univ. of Florida
Robert J. Birgeneau, Univ. of California, Berkeley
W. Carl Lineberger, Univ. of Colorado Boulder
Michael A. Marletta, Scripps Research Institute
Thom Mason, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Marc Tessier-Lavigne, Rockefeller Univ.

 

Section Elections

Agriculture, Food, and Renewable Resources

Chair Elect:
Steven C. Huber, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Harry J. Klee, Univ. of Florida

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Blake C. Meyers, Univ. of Delaware
Johanna Schmitt,Univ. of California, Davis

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Lisa Durso, USDA-ARS
Peggy Ozias-Akins, Univ. of Georgia
Amanda D. Rodewald, Cornell Univ.
Roger Philip Wise, USDA-ARS/Iowa State Univ.

Council Delegate:
Jim Giovannoni, USDA-ARS/Cornell Univ.
Neelima Roy Sinha, Univ. of California, Davis

Anthropology

Chair Elect:
Steven R. Leigh, Univ. of Colorado Boulder
Dennis H. O’Rourke, Univ. of Utah

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Joanna E. Lambert, Univ. of Texas at San Antonio
Dawnie Wolfe Steadman, Univ. of Tennessee, Knoxville

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Yolanda T. Moses, Univ. of California, Riverside
Peter Neal Peregrine, Lawrence Univ.
J. Josh Snodgrass, Univ. of Oregon
Anne C. Stone, Arizona State Univ.

Astronomy

Chair Elect:
Joan Centrella, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Debra Meloy Elmegreen, Vassar College

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
James M. Cordes, Cornell Univ.
Henry C. Ferguson, Space Telescope Science Institute

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Harriet L. Dinerstein, Univ. of Texas at Austin
Steven M. Kahn, Stanford Univ.
Nancy A. Levenson, Gemini Observatory
Sylvain Veilleux, Univ. of Maryland, College Park

Atmospheric and Hydrospheric Sciences

Chair Elect:
Jack A. Kaye, NASA
Don Wuebbles, Univ.of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Carol Arnosti, Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Ronald C. Cohen, Univ. of California, Berkeley/Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Chris E. Forest, Pennsylvania State Univ.
Alexander Pszenny, University of New Hampshire
James M. Russell, Brown Univ.
Howard Joe Witte, Adnet Systems, Inc./NASA

Biological Sciences

Chair Elect:
Pamela C. Ronald, Univ. of California, Davis
Venkatesan Sundaresan, Univ. of California, Davis

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Sarah M. (Sally) Assmann, Pennsylvania State Univ.
Craig S. Pikaard, Indiana Univ.

Electorate Nominating Committee:
David A. Baum, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison
Evan E. Eichler, Univ. of Washington
N. Louise Glass, Univ. of California, Berkeley
Kenneth Keegstra, Univ. of Michigan

Chemistry

Chair Elect:
Carol J. Burns, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Peter C. Ford, Univ. of California, Santa Barbara

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Seth M. Cohen, Univ. of California, San Diego
Michael P. Doyle, Univ. of Maryland, College Park

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Joanna Aizenberg, Harvard Univ.
Stephanie L. Brock, Wayne State Univ.
William R. Montfort, Univ. of Arizona
Martin Moskovits, Univ. of California, Santa Barbara

Dentistry and Oral Health Sciences

Chair Elect:
Jacques E. Nör, Univ. of Michigan
Susan Reisine, Univ. of Connecticut

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Matthew P. Hoffman, National Institute of Dental and Craniofacial Research/NIH
Stefan Ruhl, Univ. at Buffalo SUNY

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Rena N. D’Souza, Univ. of Utah
Laurie K. McCauley, Univ. of Michigan
James E. Melvin, National Institute of Dental and Craniofacial Research/NIH
Michael L. Paine, Univ. of Southern California

Education

Chair Elect:
Deborah Allen, Univ. of Delaware
Cathy Middlecamp, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Tammy M. Long, Michigan State Univ.
Catherine Milne, New York Univ.

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Adam P. Fagen, Genetics Society of America
Claire A. Hemingway, National Science Foundation
M. Patricia Morse, Northeastern Univ.
James J. Smith, Michigan State Univ.

Engineering

Chair Elect:
Michael D. Amiridis, Univ. of South Carolina
Larry V. McIntire, Georgia Tech

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Jeffrey J. Chalmers, Ohio State Univ.
Lance Collins, Cornell Univ.

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Panos J. Antsaklis, Univ. of Notre Dame
Carol K. Hall, North Carolina State Univ.
Umit S. Ozkan, Ohio State Univ.
H. Vincent Poor, Princeton Univ.
Ramamoorthy Ramesh, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Rebecca Richards-Kortum, Rice Univ.

Council Delegate:
Mark A. Barteau, Univ. of Michigan
Stuart L. Cooper, Ohio State Univ.
Debasish (Deba) Dutta, Purdue Univ.
Molly Sandra Shoichet, Univ. of Toronto (Canada)

General Interest in Science and Engineering

Chair Elect:
Bruce V. Lewenstein, Cornell Univ.
Cristine Russell, Harvard Univ.

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Andy Boyles, Highlights for Children, Inc.
David F. Salisbury, Vanderbilt Univ.

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Beryl Lieff Benderly, Science Careers/Prism Magazine
Sharon Dunwoody, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison
Aˊndrea Elyse Messer, Pennsylvania State Univ.
Ginger Pinholster, AAAS

Geology and Geography

Chair Elect:
Kevin P. Furlong, Pennsylvania State Univ.
Philip D. Gingerich, Univ. of Michigan

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Paul H. Glaser, Univ. of Minnesota
Arthur I. Zygielbaum, Univ. of Nebraska-Lincoln

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Mary L. Droser, Univ. of California, Riverside
John Harrington, Jr., Kansas State Univ.
Jean-Bernard H. Minster, Univ. of California, San Diego
Sarah L. Shafer, U.S. Geological Survey

History and Philosophy of Science

Chair Elect:
Janet Browne, Harvard Univ.
Marsha L. Richmond, Wayne State Univ.

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Hanne Andersen, Aarhus Univ. (Denmark)
Janet D. Stemwedel, San Jose State Univ.

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Robert (Jay) Malone, Univ. of Notre Dame/History of Science Society
Michael A. Osborne, Oregon State Univ.
Jason Robert, Arizona State Univ.
James Woodward, Univ. of Pittsburgh

Council Delegate:
Frederick Grinnell, Univ. of Texas Southwestern Medical Center
Chris Young, Alverno College

Industrial Science and Technology

Chair Elect:
Katharine Blodgett Gebbie, National Institute of Standards and Technology
William Tumas, National Renewable Energy Laboratory

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Sudarsanam Suresh Babu, Univ. of Tennessee, Knoxville
William D. Provine, DuPont

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Hideaki Kasai, Osaka Univ. (Japan)
Laura Privalle, Bayer CropScience
Proctor Reid, National Academy of Engineering
Kevin C. Reilly, Donald Danforth Plant Science Center
Fei-Yue Wang, Chinese Academy of Sciences/Beijing Engineering Research Center (China)

Council Delegates:
Cammy R. Abernathy, Univ. of Florida
Frances M. Ross, IBM Research

Information, Computing, and Communication

Chair Elect:
Joseph Halpern, Cornell Univ.
Jeannette Wing, Microsoft/Carnegie Mellon Univ.

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Nancy Amato, Texas A&M Univ.
Randy Howard Katz, Univ. of California, Berkeley

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Jeffrey Dean, Google, Inc.
Peter Fox, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Phokion G. Kolaitis, Univ. of California, Santa Cruz/IBM Almaden Research Center
Manuela M. Veloso, Carnegie Mellon Univ.

Linguistics and Language Science

Chair Elect:
Jennifer Cole, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Johanna Nichols, Univ. of California, Berkeley

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
William J. Idsardi, Univ. of Maryland, College Park
Maria Polinsky, Harvard Univ.

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Jonathan David Bobaljik, Univ. of Connecticut
Dan Jurafsky, Stanford Univ.
Angelika Kratzer, Univ. of Massachusetts Amherst
Nan Bernstein Ratner, Univ. of Maryland, College Park

Mathematics

Chair Elect:
Eric M. Friedlander, Univ. of Southern California
William Yslas Vélez, Univ. of Arizona

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Luís M. A. Bettencourt, Santa Fe Institute
Jack Xin, Univ. of California, Irvine

Electorate Nominating Committee:
L. Pamela (Pam) Cook, Univ. of Delaware
Lloyd E. Douglas, Independent Consultant
Joceline Lega, Univ. of Arizona
Philippe Tondeur, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Medical Sciences

Chair Elect:
Harry B. Greenberg, Stanford Univ. School of Medicine
Gregory A. Petsko, Weill Cornell Medical College/Cornell University

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Barbara J. McNeil, Brigham and Women's Hospital/Harvard Medical School
Anil K. Rustgi, Univ. of Pennsylvania Perelman School of Medicine

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Nancy C. Andrews, Duke Univ.
Paul A. Insel, Univ. of California, San Diego
Mary E. Klotman, Duke University School of Medicine
JoAnn E. Manson, Brigham and Women’s Hospital/Harvard Medical School

Council Delegate:
Jeffrey S. Chamberlain, Univ. of Washington
Garrett A. FitzGerald, Univ. of Pennsylvania Perelman School of Medicine
Anna Di Gregorio, Weill Cornell Medical College
Charles M. Rice, Rockefeller Univ.
Andrew I. Schafer, Weill Cornell Medical College
Licia Selleri, Weill Cornell Medical College
Roy L. Silverstein, Medical College of Wisconsin
Dudley K. Strickland, Univ. of Maryland School of Medicine

Neuroscience

Chair Elect:
Darwin K. Berg, Univ. of California, San Diego
Don W. Cleveland, Univ. of California, San Diego/Ludwig Institute for Cancer Research

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Gail D. Burd, Univ. of Arizona
Diane Lipscombe, Brown Univ.

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Robert E. Burke, Columbia Univ.
Leslie C. Griffith, Brandeis Univ.
John Huguenard, Stanford Univ. School of Medicine
Lori L. Isom, Univ. of Michigan Medical School

Pharmaceutical Sciences

Chair Elect:
Serrine S. Lau, Univ. of Arizona
Peter Wipf, Univ. of Pittsburgh

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Gunda I. Georg, Univ. of Minnesota
Swati Nagar, Temple Univ.

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Jeffrey Aubé, Univ. of Kansas
Amy M. Barrios, Univ. of Utah
James C. Barrow, Johns Hopkins Univ. School of Medicine/Lieber Institute for Brain Development
Gary O. Rankin, Marshall Univ.

Physics

Chair Elect:
Greg Boebinger, Florida State Univ./Univ. of Florida
Harrison B. Prosper, Florida State Univ.

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Lynn R. Cominsky, Sonoma State Univ.
Young-Kee Kim, Univ. of Chicago

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Angel E. García, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Gail G. Hanson, Univ. of California, Riverside
M. Cristina Marchetti, Syracuse Univ.
E. Ward Plummer, Louisiana State Univ.

Psychology

Chair Elect:
John Gabrieli, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Barbara Landau, Johns Hopkins Univ.

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Sian L. Beilock, Univ. of Chicago
Randi C. Martin, Rice Univ.

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Susan A. Gelman, Univ. of Michigan
Dedre Gentner, Northwestern Univ.
Steven J. Luck, Univ. of California, Davis
Jeremy M. Wolfe, Brigham and Women’s Hospital/Harvard Medical School

Council Delegate:
David A. Rosenbaum, Pennsylvania State Univ.
Michael K. Tanenhaus, Univ. of Rochester

Social, Economic, and Political Sciences

Chair Elect:
Ann Bostrom, Univ. of Washington
Henry E. Brady, Univ. of California, Berkeley

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Guillermina Jasso, New York Univ.
Walter R. Mebane, Univ. of Michigan

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Mathew D. McCubbins, Duke Univ./Duke Law School
Melvin L. Oliver, Univ. of California, Santa Barbara
Stanley Presser, Univ. of Maryland, College Park
Gary Sandefur, Oklahoma State Univ.

Council Delegate:
Thomas Dietz, Michigan State Univ.
Paula Stephan, Georgia State Univ.

Societal Impacts of Science and Engineering

Chair Elect:
David Goldston, Natural Resources Defense Council
Jane Maienschein, Arizona State Univ.

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Kevin Finneran, National Academies
Anne Fitzpatrick, U.S. Department of Energy

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Cathleen A. Campbell, CRDF Global
Edward G. Derrick, AAAS
Anne-Marie Carroll Mazza, National Academy of Sciences
Julia A. Moore, Pew Charitable Trusts

Statistics

Chair Elect:
Nicholas P. Jewell, Univ. of California, Berkeley
Vijay Nair, Univ. of Michigan

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Raymond J. Carroll, Texas A&M Univ.
Charmaine Dean, Univ. of Western Ontario (Canada)

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Chris Amos, Dartmouth College
Sastry G. Pantula, Oregon State Univ.
Simon Tavaré, Univ. of Cambridge (UK)
Naisyin Wang, Univ. of Michigan