AAAS Annual Election: Preliminary Announcement

The 2011 AAAS election of general and section officers will be held in November and December. All members will receive a ballot for election of the president-elect, members of the Board of Directors, and members of the Committee on Nominations. Members registered in more than one section will receive election ballots for each section they are enrolled in.

Candidates for all offices are listed below. Additional names may be placed in nomination for any office by petition submitted to the Chief Executive Officer no later than 15 November. Petitions nominating candidates for president-elect, members of the Board, or members of the Committee on Nominations must bear the signatures of at least 100 members of the Association. Petitions nominating candidates for any section office must bear the signatures of at least 50 members of the section. A petition to place an additional name in nomination for any office must be accompanied by the nominee’s curriculum vitae and statement of acceptance of nomination. Biographical information for the following candidates will be enclosed with the ballots mailed to members in November.

Slate of Candidates

General Election

President: Phillip A. Sharp, Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Jeremy A. Sabloff, Santa Fe Institute Board of Directors: Bonnie L. Bassler, Princeton Univ.; May Berenbaum, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; David Fischhoff, Monsanto; Michael S. Turner, Univ. of ChicagoCommittee on Nominations: To be announced

Section Elections

Agriculture, Food, and Renewable Resources

Chair Elect: Harry J. Klee, Univ. of Florida; Susan McCouch, Cornell Univ.

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Jo Handelsman, Yale Univ.; David J. Mackill, Univ. of California, Davis

Electorate Nominating Committee: Ed Buckler, Cornell Univ.; Candace Haigler, North Carolina State Univ.; Leon Kochian, Cornell Univ.; Gregory B. Martin, Cornell Univ./Boyce Thompson Institute for Plant Research

Council Delegate: Thomas W. Bruulsema, International Plant Nutrition Institute; Maud A. W. Hinchee, ArborGen, Inc.

Anthropology

Chair Elect: Dennis H. O’Rourke, Univ. of Utah; John H. Relethford, SUNY-Oneonta

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Kathleen R. Gibson, Univ. of Texas-Houston Health Science Center Medical School; Karen R. Rosenberg, Univ. of Delaware

Electorate Nominating Committee: David G. Anderson, Univ. of Tennessee, Knoxville; Robert G. Franciscus, Univ. of Iowa; Leslea J. Hlusko, Univ. of California, Berkeley; James J. McKenna, Notre Dame Univ.

Astronomy

Chair Elect: Michael F. A’Hearn, Univ. of Maryland, College Park; Sandra M. Faber, Univ. of California, Santa Cruz

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: S. George Djorgovski, California Institute of Technology; Megan Donahue, Michigan State Univ.

Electorate Nominating Committee: Carol A. Christian, Space Telescope Science Institute; Eli Dwek, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center; Martha P. Haynes, Cornell Univ.; Bruce Margon, Univ. of California, Santa Cruz

Atmospheric and Hydrospheric Sciences

Chair Elect: Andrew Dessler, Texas A&M Univ.; Michael D. King, Univ. of Colorado-Boulder

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Russell R. Dickerson, Univ. of Maryland, College Park; Alan Mix, Oregon State Univ.

Electorate Nominating Committee: Dennis Hansell, Univ. of Miami; Margaret Leinen, Florida Atlantic Univ.; Joyce Penner, Univ. of Michigan; Don Wuebbles, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Biological Sciences

Chair Elect: Joy Bergelson, Univ. of Chicago; John Doebley, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Scott V. Edwards, Harvard Univ.; Ellen D. Ketterson, Indiana Univ.

Electorate Nominating Committee: Robert R. H. Anholt, North Carolina State Univ.; Sarah Hake, Univ. of California, Berkeley; Jeannie T. Lee, Massachusetts

General Hospital/Harvard Medical School; Patricia J. Pukkila, Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Chemistry

Chair Elect: Ehud Keinan, Technion Univ., Israel/Scripps Research Institute; Alfred P. Sattelberger, Argonne National Laboratory

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Mark Ediger, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison; Melanie Sanford, Univ. of Michigan

Electorate Nominating Committee: Anna K. Mapp, Univ. of Michigan; Coleen Pugh, Univ. of Akron; Shannon S. Stahl, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison; William B. Tolman, Univ. of Minnesota

Dentistry and Oral Health Sciences

Chair Elect: Paul H. Krebsbach, Univ. of Michigan; Ichiro Nishimura, Univ. of California, Los Angeles

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Casey Chen, Univ. of Southern California School of Dentistry; Christopher H. Fox, American Association for Dental Research/International Association for Dental Research

Electorate Nominating Committee: Anne George, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago; Steven D. Goodman, Univ. of Southern California; Lynne Opperman, Texas A&M Health Science Center ; J. Timothy Wright, Univ. of North Carolina School of Dentistry

General Interest in Science and Engineering

Chair Elect: Eric J. Jolly, Science Museum of Minnesota; Marilee Long, Colorado State Univ.

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Joseph M. DeSimone, Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Erica Goldman, COMPASS (Communication Partnership for Science and the Sea)

Electorate Nominating Committee: Lynne Timpani Friedmann, ScienceWriters; Barbara Gastel, Texas A&M Univ.; James P. O’Brien, Tidewater Community College; J. Michael Redding, Tennessee Technological Univ.

Geology and Geography

Chair Elect: Tim Dixon, Univ. of South Florida; Emi Ito, Univ. of Minnesota

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Sherilyn C. Fritz, Univ. of Nebraska-Lincoln; Naomi Oreskes, Univ. of California, San Diego

Electorate Nominating Committee: Brenda Ekwurzel, Union of Concerned Scientists; Karl W. Flessa, Univ. of Arizona; Philip A. Meyers, Univ. of Michigan (emeritus); Walter D. Mooney, U.S. Geological Survey

History and Philosophy of Science

Chair Elect: Davis Baird, Clark Univ.; Geoffrey C. Bowker, Univ. of Pittsburgh

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Cathryn Carson, Univ. of California, Berkeley; Naomi Oreskes, Univ. of California, San Diego

Electorate Nominating Committee: Marcel Chotkowski LaFollette, Smithsonian Institution Archives; Thomas Nickles, Univ. of Nevada, Reno; Robert T. Pennock, Michigan State Univ.; Zuoyue Wang, California State Polytechnic Univ.

Council Delegate: Carl F. Cranor, Univ. of California, Riverside; Vassiliki Betty Smocovitis, Univ. of Florida

Information, Computing, and Communication

Chair Elect: Eric Horvitz, Microsoft Research; Henry Kautz, Univ. of RochesterMember-at-Large of the Section Committee: Peter Freeman, Georgia Tech; José-Marie Griffiths, Bryant Univ.

Electorate Nominating Committee: Toni Carbo, Drexel Univ.; Tom Dietterich, Oregon State Univ.; David D. Lewis, David D. Lewis Consulting; Paul F. Uhlir, National Academy of Sciences

Linguistics and Language Science
Chair Elect: Karen Emmorey, San Diego State Univ.; Keren Rice, Univ. of Toronto, Canada

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Laura L. Koenig, Long Island Univ./Haskins Laboratories; Colin Phillips, Univ. of Maryland, College Park

Electorate Nominating Committee: Mark Aronoff, Stony Brook Univ.; Hagit Borer, Univ. of Southern California; Eric Potsdam, Univ. of Florida; Don Ringe, Univ. of Pennsylvania

Mathematics

Chair Elect: David C. Manderscheid, Univ. of Nebraska-Lincoln; Juan C. Meza, Univ. of California, Merced

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: James H. Curry, Univ. of Colorado-Boulder; Sheldon Katz, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Electorate Nominating Committee: Carlos Castillo-Chavez, Arizona State Univ.; David Kinderlehrer, Carnegie Mellon Univ.; Phil Kutzko, Univ. of Iowa; Annie Selden, Tennessee Technological Univ.

Medical Sciences

Chair Elect: Barry Coller, Rockefeller Univ.; Beverly L. Davidson, Univ. of Iowa

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Harry B. Greenberg, Stanford Univ. School of Medicine; Claire Pomeroy, UC Davis Health System

Electorate Nominating Committee: Karen Hsiao Ashe, Univ. of Minnesota Medical School; Daniel DiMaio, Yale School of Medicine; Stephen Feinstone, U.S. Food and Drug Administration; Katherine Amberson Hajjar, Weill Cornell Medical College

Council Delegate: Jay A. Berzofsky, National Institutes of Health; Stephen B. Calderwood, Massachusetts General Hospital/Harvard Medical School; Mary C. Dinauer, Washington Univ. School of Medicine in St. Louis; Katherine A. High, Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia; James Hoxie, Univ. of Pennsylvania Medical School; Nancy H. Ruddle, Yale Univ. School of Medicine

Pharmaceutical Sciences

Chair Elect: Kenneth D. Tew, Medical Univ. of South Carolina; Rick G. Schnellmann, Medical Univ. of South Carolina

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: John Carpenter, Univ. of Colorado; Jashvant (Jash) D. Unadkat, Univ. of Washington

Electorate Nominating Committee: Alice M. Clark, Univ. of Mississippi; James M. Gallo, Mt. Sinai School of Medicine; Ashim Mitra, Univ. of Missouri-Kansas City; Murali Ramanathan, Univ. at Buffalo

Social, Economic, and Political Sciences

Chair Elect: David Collier, Univ. of California, Berkeley; Arthur Lupia, Univ. of Michigan

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Eileen Crimmins, Univ. of Southern California; Gary King, Harvard Univ.

Electorate Nominating Committee: Lynda T. Carlson, National Science Foundation; C. Gregory Knight, Pennsylvania State Univ.; Jonathan Mayer, Univ. of Washington; Aman Ullah, Univ. of California, Riverside

Council Delegate: Ronald R. Rindfuss, Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Amy O. Tsui, Johns Hopkins School of Public Health

Statistics

Chair Elect: Sally C. Morton, Univ. of Pittsburgh; Jane-Ling Wang, Univ. of California, Davis

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: R. W. Doerge, Purdue Univ.; Jessica Utts, Univ. of California, Irvine

Electorate Nominating Committee: Xuming He, Univ. of Michigan; Hans-Georg Müller, Univ. of California, Davis; Javier Rojo, Rice Univ.; Naisyin Wang, Univ. of Michigan