Gerald R. Fink Chosen To Serve As AAAS President-Elect

Gerald R. Fink, professor of genetics and founding member of the Whitehead Institute at MIT, has been chosen to serve as president-elect of AAAS. He will begin his three-year term as an officer and member of the Executive Committee of the AAAS Board of Directors on 19 February 2013, at the close of the 179th Annual Meeting in Boston.

 

Gerald R. Fink [Credit: Kathleen Dooher/Whitehead Institute]

Gerald R. Fink
[Credit: Kathleen Dooher/Whitehead Institute]

Fink, who served as director of the Whitehead Institute from 1990 to 2001, is a pioneering researcher in the field of yeast molecular biology. His discovery of transformation in yeast permitted the genetic engineering of this organism, which paved the way for advances in basic science and the development of novel pharmaceuticals. He has also been active in science policy, including his work as chair of the 2003 National Academy of Sciences committee that offered critical national guidance on how to meet the threat of bioterrorism without jeopardizing scientific progress.

 

He received his Ph.D. in genetics from Yale University. A past president of the Genetics Society of America, he is also a member of the National Academy of Sciences, the Institute of Medicine and the American Philosophical Society, and a fellow of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences.

At the close of the 2013 AAAS Annual Meeting in Boston, Phillip A. Sharp will begin his term as AAAS president. Sharp is a 1983 Nobel Prize winner and professor at the Koch Institute for Integrative Cancer Research at MIT.

The former president, William H. Press, will become chairman of the AAAS Board of Directors. Press is a professor of computer science and integrative biology at the University of Texas at Austin, and member of the President’s Council of Advisors on Science and Technology (PCAST).

Here are the full election results, with all terms beginning 19 February 2012:

General Election
President: Gerald R. Fink
Board of Directors: Claire M. Fraser; Elizabeth F. Loftus
Committee on Nominations: Judy R. Franz; Barbara J. Grosz; Peter S. Kim; Mario J. Molina

Section on Agriculture, Food, and Renewable Resources
Chair Elect: Sally Mackenzie
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Pamela C. Ronald
Electorate Nominating Committee: Mary Susan Moran; Linda L. Walling

Section on Anthropology
Chair Elect: Nina G. Jablonski
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: George R. Milner
Electorate Nominating Committee: Agustín Fuentes; Lisa Sattenspiel
Council Delegate: Clark Spencer Larsen

Section on Astronomy
Chair Elect: Robert P. Kirshner
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Edward L. (Ned) Wright
Electorate Nominating Committee: Edmund Bertschinger; Margaret Meixner
Council Delegate: Eugene H. Levy

Section on Atmospheric and Hydrospheric Sciences
Chair Elect: Antonio J. Busalacchi, Jr.
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Ana P. Barros
Electorate Nominating Committee: Diane M. McKnight; Patricia K. Quinn

Section on Biological Sciences
Chair Elect: Dennis J. Thiele
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Bonnie Bartel
Electorate Nominating Committee: Tom Curran; Suzanne Sandmeyer
Council Delegate: James R. Broach; Judy Callis; Lynn Cooley; Jessica Gurevitch;
George A. O’Toole; Nancy C. Walworth

Section on Chemistry
Chair Elect: Thomas E. Mallouk
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Susannah Scott
Electorate Nominating Committee: Shelia S. David; David A. Wink
Council Delegate: Judith N. Burstyn; Marisa C. Kozlowski; Donna J. Nelson

Section on Dentistry and Oral Health Sciences
Chair Elect: Luisa Ann DiPietro
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Ichiro Nishimura
Electorate Nominating Committee: Paulette Spencer; Thomas E. Van Dyke

Section on Education
Chair Elect: Cathryn A. Manduca
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Melanie M. Cooper
Electorate Nominating Committee: Penny J. Gilmer; Ramon E. Lopez

Section on Engineering
Chair Elect: Nicholas A. Peppas
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Ilesanmi “Ade” Adesida
Electorate Nominating Committee: William E. Bentley; Edmund G. Seebauer

Section on General Interest in Science and Engineering
Chair Elect: Terry Devitt
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Mariette DiChristina
Electorate Nominating Committee: Lynn E. Elfner; Katherine E. Rowan

Section on Geology and Geography
Chair Elect: William H. Schlesinger
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Stephen G. Wells
Electorate Nominating Committee: Mary Anne Holmes; Paul L. Koch
Council Delegate: Ben A. van der Pluijm

Section on History and Philosophy of Science
Chair Elect: Anita Guerrini
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Diana Kormos Buchwald
Electorate Nominating Committee: Richard M. Burian; John Dupré

Section on Industrial Science and Technology
Chair Elect: Steven W. Popper
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Gary L. Messing
Electorate Nominating Committee: Paul S. Drzaic; Edmund G. Seebauer

Section on Information, Computing, and Communication
Chair Elect: J.J. Garcia-Luna Aceves
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: William Gropp
Electorate Nominating Committee: Tom M. Mitchell; Peter Norvig

Section on Linguistics and Language Science
Chair Elect: Sandra Chung
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Carol A. Padden
Electorate Nominating Committee: Mark C. Baker; James Pustejovsky

Section on Mathematics
Chair Elect: David M. Bressoud
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Susan Friedlander
Electorate Nominating Committee: Susanne C. Brenner; Barbara Lee Keyfitz
Council Delegate: Deborah F. Lockhart

Section on Medical Sciences
Chair Elect: Karen H. Antman
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Scott D. Emr
Electorate Nominating Committee: Jeffrey I. Cohen; Joseph Loscalzo

Section on Neuroscience
Chair Elect: Pat Levitt
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Joshua R. Sanes
Electorate Nominating Committee: William Mobley; Peter L. Strick
Council Delegate: Harry T. Orr

Section on Pharmaceutical Sciences
Chair Elect: Deanna L. Kroetz
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Kathleen M. Giacomini
Electorate Nominating Committee: Stephen V. Frye; Margaret O. James

Section on Physics
Chair Elect: Susan N. Coppersmith
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Don Q. Lamb
Electorate Nominating Committee: David D. Awschalom; Sharon C. Glotzer
Council Delegate: Arthur Bienenstock; Philip W. Phillips

Section on Psychology
Chair Elect: James L. McClelland
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Lynne M. Reder
Electorate Nominating Committee: Morton Ann Gernsbacher; Judith F. Kroll

Section on Social, Economic, and Political Sciences
Chair Elect: Barbara Boyle Torrey
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Elizabeth Cooksey
Electorate Nominating Committee: Kaye Husbands Fealing; Ronald R. Rindfuss

Section on Societal Impacts of Science and Engineering
Chair Elect: James R. Fleming
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Caroline S. Wagner
Electorate Nominating Committee: Jennifer Sue Bond; Stephen D. Nelson

Section on Statistics
Chair Elect: David L. DeMets
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Joan F. Hilton
Electorate Nominating Committee: James L. Rosenberger; Bin Yu