Geraldine Richmond Chosen to Serve as AAAS President-Elect

Richmond is known for her study of complex surface chemistry, her service on national science boards and her work on the advancement of women in science.
Geraldine Richmond (left center, white shirt) visits with women scientists as part of the COACh Cameroon program, at the World Agroforestry (ICRAF) Centre in Yaounde. | Courtesy Geraldine Richmond

Geraldine Richmond, the Presidential Chair and Professor of Chemistry at the University of Oregon, has been chosen to serve as president-elect of AAAS. She will begin her three-year term as an officer and member of the Executive Committee of the AAAS Board of Directors on 18 February 2014, at the close of the 180th Annual Meeting in Chicago.

Richmond received her Ph.D. in chemical physics from the University of California, Berkeley in 1980. She is a distinguished researcher in the field of chemistry of complex surfaces and interfaces, a discipline with relevance to environmental remediation, energy production and atmospheric chemistry. She has served on several national scientific advisory boards, including the U.S. Secretary of Energy's Hydrogen and Fuel Cell Technical Advisory Committee and her current appointment to the National Science Board.

Richmond is also the founder and chair of COACh, an organization created to increase the number and career success of women scientists and engineers in the United States and developing countries. COACh provides training workshops, mentoring and networking activities, and support for programs to recruit and retain women for careers in the science, technology, engineering and mathematics (STEM) fields.

Geraldine Richmond | Kelly James

At the close of the 2014 Annual Meeting, Gerald Fink will begin his term as AAAS president. Fink is a professor of genetics and founding member of the Whitehead Institute at MIT. The current president, Phillip A. Sharp, will become chairman of the AAAS Board of Directors. Sharp is a 1983 Nobel Prize winner and professor at the Koch Institute for Integrative Cancer Research at MIT.

The full election results, with all terms beginning 18 February 2014, are as follows:

General Election

President-Elect: Geraldine (Geri) Richmond, Univ. of Oregon
Board of Directors: Carlos J. Bustamante, Univ. of California, Berkeley; Laura H. Greene, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Committee on Nominations: Sylvia T. Ceyer, Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Susan M. Fitzpatrick, James S. McDonnell Foundation; Alice Petry Gast, Lehigh Univ.; Susan Gottesman, National Cancer Institute/NIH

Section Elections

Agriculture, Food, and Renewable Resources

Chair Elect: Michael F. Thomashow, Michigan State Univ.
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Elizabeth E. Hood, Arkansas State Univ.
Electorate Nominating Committee: Sheila McCormick, USDA-ARS; Esther van der Knaap, Ohio State Univ.

Anthropology

Chair Elect: Robert W. Sussman, Washington Univ. in St. Louis
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Margaret C. Nelson, Arizona State Univ.
Electorate Nominating Committee: Patricia M. Lambert, Utah State Univ.; Lisa J. Lucero, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Astronomy

Chair Elect: Stefi Alison Baum, Rochester Institute of Technology
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Jean L. Turner, Univ. of California, Los Angeles
Electorate Nominating Committee: Neil Gehrels, NASA/Univ. of Maryland; Michael Werner, Jet Propulsion Laboratory/Caltech

Atmospheric and Hydrospheric Sciences

Chair Elect: Michael J. Prather, Univ. of California, Irvine
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Soroosh Sorooshian, Univ. of California, Irvine
Electorate Nominating Committee: Anthony J. Broccoli, Rutgers Univ.; James A. Yoder, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Council Delegate: David Halpern, Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Biological Sciences

Chair Elect: Steve Henikoff, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Susan R. Wente, Vanderbilt Univ. School of Medicine
Electorate Nominating Committee: Vicki L. Chandler, Gordon and Betty Moore Foundation; Claire M. Fraser, Univ. of Maryland School of Medicine

Chemistry

Chair Elect: Bruce E. Bursten, Univ. of Tennessee, Knoxville
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Mark Thompson, Univ. of Southern California
Electorate Nominating Committee: Katrina M. Miranda, Univ. of Arizona; Galen D. Stucky, Univ. of California, Santa Barbara

Dentistry and Oral Health Sciences

Chair Elect: Mina Mina, Univ. of Connecticut Health Center
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Van P. Thompson, King's College London Dental Institute (UK)
Electorate Nominating Committee: Pamela K. Den Besten, UC San Francisco School of Dentistry; Mark C. Herzberg, Univ. of Minnesota School of Dentistry
Council Delegate: Linda C. Niessen, Nova Southeastern Univ.

Education

Chair Elect: Jay B. Labov, National Academy of Sciences/National Research Council
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Tamara Shapiro Ledley, TERC
Electorate Nominating Committee: Margaret R. Caldwell, Center for Ocean Solutions/Stanford Law School; Kristin P. Jenkins, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison/BioQUEST Curriculum Consortium
Council Delegate: Elizabeth K. Stage, UC Berkeley Lawrence Hall of Science

Engineering

Chair Elect: W. Kent Fuchs, Cornell Univ.
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Nicholas L. Abbott, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison
Electorate Nominating Committee: Linda Broadbelt, Northwestern Univ.; David B. Williams, Ohio State Univ.

General Interest in Science and Engineering

Chair Elect: Dominique Brossard, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Carol Lynn Alpert, Museum of Science, Boston
Electorate Nominating Committee: Robert Lee Hotz, Wall Street Journal; Lisa M. Van Pay, George Washington Univ.
Council Delegate: Sharon M. Friedman, Lehigh Univ.

Geology and Geography

Chair Elect: Maureen E. Raymo, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Dennis V. Kent, Rutgers Univ.
Electorate Nominating Committee: Jennifer R. Marlon, Yale Univ.; Konrad (Koni) Steffen, Swiss Federal Research Institute/ETH Zürich (Switzerland)

History and Philosophy of Science

Chair Elect: Elliott Sober, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Roberta L. Millstein, Univ. of California, Davis
Electorate Nominating Committee: Heather Douglas, Univ. of Waterloo (Canada); Kristine C. Harper, Florida State Univ.

Industrial Science and Technology

Chair Elect: Sharon C. Glotzer, Univ. of Michigan
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Harold H. Kung, Northwestern Univ.
Electorate Nominating Committee: Isaac Cann, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Michael Tsapatsis, Univ. of Minnesota

Information, Computing, and Communication

Chair Elect: Carla P. Gomes, Cornell Univ.
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Justine Cassell, Carnegie Mellon Univ.
Electorate Nominating Committee: Bonnie C. Carroll, Information International Associates (IIa)/CENDI; Susan Landau, Google
Council Delegate: Karen R. Sollins, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Linguistics and Language Science

Chair Elect: Keren Rice, Univ. of Toronto (Canada)
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: David Poeppel, New York Univ.
Electorate Nominating Committee: Cecile McKee, Univ. of Arizona; Shari R. Speer, Ohio State Univ.
Council Delegate: Joan Maling, National Science Foundation

Mathematics

Chair Elect: Martin Golubitsky, Ohio State Univ.
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Irene Fonseca, Carnegie Mellon Univ.
Electorate Nominating Committee: Harvey Thomas Banks, North Carolina State Univ.; James (Mac) Hyman, Tulane Univ.

Medical Sciences

Chair Elect: Pamela B. Davis, Case Western Reserve Univ. School of Medicine
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: David M. Sabatini, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Electorate Nominating Committee: Lisa M. Coussens, Oregon Health & Science Univ.; Jules L. Dienstag, Massachusetts General Hospital/Harvard Medical School

Neuroscience

Chair Elect: Marie-Françoise Chesselet, Univ. of California, Los Angeles
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Allan Basbaum, Univ. of California, San Francisco
Electorate Nominating Committee: Diane O'Dowd, Univ. of California, Irvine; Phyllis M. Wise, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Pharmaceutical Sciences

Chair Elect: Jeanette C. Roberts, Univ. of Wisconsin School of Pharmacy
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Donald P. McDonnell, Duke Univ. School of Medicine
Electorate Nominating Committee: Barbara S. Beckman, Tulane Univ. School of Medicine; Melanie S. Joy, Univ. of Colorado School of Medicine and School of Pharmacy
Council Delegate: Barbara N. Timmermann, Univ. of Kansas

Physics

Chair Elect: Eva Andrei, Rutgers Univ.
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Lene Vestergaard Hau, Harvard Univ.
Electorate Nominating Committee: Marcela Carena, Univ. of Chicago/Fermilab; John M. Tranquada, Brookhaven National Laboratory

Psychology

Chair Elect: Susan Goldin-Meadow, Univ. of Chicago
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Barbara A. (Bobbie) Spellman, Univ. of Virginia/Univ. of Virginia School of Law
Electorate Nominating Committee: Charles A. Nelson III, Harvard Medical School/Boston Children's Hospital; Elizabeth Phelps, New York Univ.

Social, Economic, and Political Sciences

Chair Elect: Maryann P. Feldman, Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Paula Stephan, Georgia State Univ.
Electorate Nominating Committee: Stephanie Shipp, Virginia Tech; Howard J. Silver, Consortium of Social Science Associations

Societal Impacts of Science and Engineering

Chair Elect: Francesca T. Grifo, Union of Concerned Scientists
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Gerald L. Epstein, U.S. Department of Homeland Security
Electorate Nominating Committee: Maryann P. Feldman, Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Tobin L. Smith, Association of American Universities
Council Delegate: Susan Sauer Sloan, National Academies

Statistics

Chair Elect: Sallie Ann Keller, Virginia Tech
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Karen Kafadar, Indiana Univ.
Electorate Nominating Committee: Michael Boehnke, Univ. of Michigan; M. Elizabeth (Betz) Halloran, Univ. of Washington/Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Council Delegate: Linda J. Young, Univ. of Florida/USDA-NASS