Results of the 2010 Election of AAAS Officers

Following are the results of the 2010 election. Terms began on 22 February 2011.

General Election

President: William H. Press

Board of Directors: Raymond L. Orbach; Inder M. Verma

Committee on Nominations: Francisco J. Ayala; Sandra M. Faber; Jo Handelsman; Thomas D. Pollard

Section on Agriculture, Food, and Renewable Resources

Chair Elect: Donald R. Ort

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Cynthia Rosenzweig

Electorate Nominating Committee: Harry J. Klee; Richard T. Sayre

Section on Anthropology

Chair Elect: Leslie C. Aiello

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Susan Antón

Electorate Nominating Committee: Arlen F. Chase; Lynnette Leidy Sievert

Section on Astronomy

Chair Elect: Charles Alcock

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Amy J. Barger

Electorate Nominating Committee: Heidi B. Hammel; Scott J. Kenyon

Section on Atmospheric and Hydrospheric Sciences

Chair Elect: Susan K. Avery

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Michael E. Mann

Electorate Nominating Committee: Randall M. Dole; Ronald G. Prinn

Council Delegate: Lynn D. Talley

Section on Biological Sciences

Chair Elect: Gary Felsenfeld

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Nancy J. Cox

Electorate Nominating Committee: Deborah E. Goldberg; Anna Marie Skalka

Section on Chemistry

Chair Elect: Alison Butler

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Bruce A. Parkinson

Electorate Nominating Committee: Peter C. Ford; Hilary A. Godwin

Section on Dentistry and Oral Health Sciences

Chair Elect: Barbara D. Boyan

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Susan Kinder Haake

Electorate Nominating Committee: Susan Reisine; Bjorn Steffensen

Council Delegate: Jacques E. Nör

Section on Education

Chair Elect: Judith A. Ramaley

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Susan Rundell Singer

Electorate Nominating Committee: Anne E. Egger; Gerald R. Van Hecke

Council Delegate: Arthur Eisenkraft

Section on Engineering

Chair Elect: John L. Anderson

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: J. Gary Eden

Electorate Nominating Committee: Margaret Murnane; Sarah A. Rajala

Section on General Interest in Science and Engineering

Chair Elect: Sharon Dunwoody

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Katarina Nordqvist

Electorate Nominating Committee: Kathleen M. B. Boomer; Kathryn E. Perez

Council Delegate: JoAnn M. Valenti

Section on Geology and Geography

Chair Elect: Glen M. MacDonald

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Paul H. Glaser

Electorate Nominating Committee: Kenneth P. Kodama; Ester Sztein

Section on History and Philosophy of Science

Chair Elect: Jed Z. Buchwald

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Sandra D. Mitchell

Electorate Nominating Committee: Hanne Andersen; Alan E. Shapiro

Section on Industrial Science and Technology

Chair Elect: Cammy R. Abernathy

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Daniel J. C. Herr

Electorate Nominating Committee: Richard Broglie; Gordon D. Jarvinen

Section on Information, Computing, and Communication

Chair Elect: Francine Berman

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Christine L. Borgman

Electorate Nominating Committee: Barbara Simons; Eugene H. Spafford

Council Delegate: Michael R. Nelson

Section on Linguistics and Language Science

Chair Elect: John A. Goldsmith

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Joan A. Sereno

Electorate Nominating Committee: Karen Emmorey; Maria Polinsky

Council Delegate: D. Terence Langendoen

Section on Mathematics

Chair Elect: Jill P. Mesirov

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Joceline Lega

Electorate Nominating Committee: James Crowley; Linda Petzold

Section on Medical Sciences

Chair Elect: Ann M. Arvin

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Arturo Casadevall

Electorate Nominating Committee: Douglas D. Richman; Guy A. Zimmerman

Section on Neuroscience

Chair Elect: David M. Holtzman

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Amita Sehgal

Electorate Nominating Committee: Karen Hsiao Ashe; Jeanne M. Nerbonne

Section on Pharmaceutical Sciences

Chair Elect: Sidney D. Nelson

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: John R. Cashman

Electorate Nominating Committee: Maria Croyle; Barbara E. Hayes

Council Delegate: Jeanette C. Roberts

Section on Physics

Chair Elect: Allen Goldman

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Edmund Bertschinger

Electorate Nominating Committee: Malcolm R. Beasley; David K. Campbell

Section on Psychology

Chair Elect: Richard J. Davidson

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Janice K. Kiecolt-Glaser

Electorate Nominating Committee: Nora S. Newcombe; Michael Rugg

Section on Social, Economic, and Political Sciences

Chair Elect: Craig Calhoun

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Julia Lane

Electorate Nominating Committee: Wendy Baldwin; Cecilia L. Ridgeway

Section on Societal Impacts of Science and Engineering

Chair Elect: Peter D. Blair

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Anne Fitzpatrick

Electorate Nominating Committee: Christopher Hill; Dena Plemmons

Council Delegate: C. K. Gunsalus

Section on Statistics

Chair Elect: Mitchell H. Gail

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Alan F. Karr

Electorate Nominating Committee: Charmain Dean; Larry Wasserman

Council Delegate: Paul P. Biemer

ASSOCIATION AFFAIRS

Additions to 2010 Fellows

The following names were inadvertently left off the list of 2010 AAAS Fellows published in Science on 28 January.

Section on History and Philosophy of Science
Diana Kormos-Buchwald, California Institute of Technology

Section on Information, Computing and Communication
Abraham Silberschatz, Yale Univ.