To recognize scientists, journalists, and public servants for significant contributions to science and to the public’s understanding of science, the Association administers the awards listed below. All awards are presented at the AAAS Annual Meeting immediately following the award year.

 
 

AAAS Science Journalism Award Recipients

2012 Recipients

Read the AAAS news article about the 2012 winners.

PRINT

Large Newspaper: Circulation of 100,000 or more

Carl Zimmer, freelance writer
Published in The New York Times
“Evolution Right Under Our Noses” 26 July 2011
“A Sharp Rise in Retractions Prompts a Call for Reform” 17 April 2012
“Tending the Body’s Microbial Garden” 19 June 2012

Small newspaper: Circulation less than 100,000

The judges declined to give an award in the small newspaper category this year.

Magazine

Michelle Nijhuis, freelance writer
Published in Smithsonian magazine
“Crisis in the Caves”
July/August 2011

TELEVISION

Spot News/Feature Reporting (20 minutes or less)

Sheraz Sadiq
KQED QUEST (San Francisco)
“Hetch Hetchy Aqueduct: Big Fixes for Big Quakes”
9 November 2011

In-Depth Reporting (more than 20 minutes)

Sarah Holt and Laurie Donnelly
WGBH/NOVA
“Cracking Your Genetic Code”
28 March 2012

RADIO

Bari Scott, Alex Chadwick, Mary Beth Kirchner, Robert Rand, Robin Wise
“Particles: Nuclear Power After Fukushima”
SoundVision Productions for American Public Media
11 March 2012

ONLINE

Lynda V. Mapes, Steve Ringman, Genevieve Alvarez
The Seattle Times
“Elwha: The Grand Experiment”
17 September 2011

CHILDREN’S SCIENCE NEWS

Kirsten Weir, freelance writer
Published in Current Health Kids
“Uninvited Guests”
April/May 2012

2011 Recipients

Read the AAAS news article about the 2011 winners.

PRINT

Large Newspaper—Circulation of 100,000 or more

Mark Johnson and Kathleen Gallagher
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
One in a Billion: A Boy’s Life, A Medical Mystery” (series)
19, 22, 26 December 2010

Small Newspaper—Circulation less than 100,000

Christine Peterson, Kerry Huller, Wes Watson
Casper Star-Tribune (Wyoming)
On Thinning Ice: A look at Wind River Range’s shrinking glaciers” (series)
23-25 January 2011

Magazine

Adam Rogers
Wired
The Angels’ Share
June 2011

TELEVISION

Spot News/Feature Reporting (20 minutes or less)

Rachel Silverman, Craig Miller, Lindsay Kelliher, Linda Peckham, Amy Miller, Paul RogersKQED QUEST/Climate Watch (San Francisco)
Going Up: Sea Level Rise in San Francisco Bay
31 August 2010

In-Depth Reporting (More than 20 minutes)
(Two winning entries)

Richard Burke-Ward, Robert Strange, Callum Macrae, Stuart Carter, Howard Swartz
WGBH/NOVA
Japan’s Killer Quake
30 March 2011

Mark Davis
National Geographic Channel
Death of a Mars Rover
2 June 2011

RADIO

Gabriel Spitzer, with Michael De Bonis
WBEZ Chicago
“Clever Apes” (series)
26 July 2010
24 November 2010

24 May 2011

ONLINE

Joshua Seftel, Tom Miller, Susan Lewis, Lauren Aquirre
PBS NOVA Online
“Secret Life of Scientists and Engineers”
6 October 2010
2 February 2011

16 February 2011

CHILDREN’S SCIENCE NEWS

Jeanne Miller
ODYSSEY Magazine
Skywalking for Science: Aloft in Redwood Space
April 2011

2010 Recipients

Read the AAAS news article about the 2010 winners.

PRINT

Large Newspaper—Circulation of 100,000 or more

Charles Duhigg
The New York Times
Toxic Waters
17 December 2009; 13 September 2009; 23 August 2009

Small Newspaper—Circulation less than 100,000

Hillary Rosner
High Country News
One Tough Sucker
7 June 2010

Magazine

Steve Silberman
Wired
The Placebo Problem
September 2009

TELEVISION

Spot News/Feature Reporting (20 minutes or less)

Sarah Holt
NOVA scienceNOW
How Memory Works
25 August 2009

In-Depth Reporting (More than 20 minutes)

Alan Alda, Graham Chedd, Larry Engel, and Jared Lipworth
THIRTEEN, in association with WNET.ORG
The Human Spark
6, 13, and 20 January 2010

RADIO

Richard Harris and Alison Richards
NPR
“Follow the Science: Calculating the Amount of Oil and Gas in the Gulf Oil Spill”
14 May 2010
20 May 2010
28 May 2010

ONLINE

William Saletan
Slate
The Memory Doctor
4 June 2010

CHILDREN’S SCIENCE NEWS

Cody Crane
Science World (Scholastic)
Learning from Bears
Real-Life Bloodsuckers
Saving the Ozone Layer
1 February 2010; 26 October 2009; 7 September 2009

Back to top

2009 Recipients

Read the AAAS news article about the 2009 winners.

PRINT

Large Newspaper—Circulation of 100,000 or more

Carl Zimmer
The New York Times
Now: The Rest of the Genome
10 Genes, Furiously Evolving
Blink Twice If You Like Me
11 November 2008; 5 May 2009; and 30 June 2009

Small Newspaper—Circulation less than 100,000

Amie Thompson
Great Falls Tribune
Lethal Legacy (series)
21-23 June 2009

Magazine

Gary Wolf
Wired
Barcode of Life
October 2008

TELEVISION

Spot News/Feature Reporting (20 minutes or less)

Julia Cort
NOVA scienceNOW
Diamond Factory
30 June 2009

In-Depth Reporting (more than 20 minutes)

Doug Hamilton
WGBH/NOVA
The Last Extinction
31 March 2009

RADIO

Jad Abumrad, Soren Wheeler, Robert Krulwich
WNYC Radiolab
A Very Lucky Wind
June 15, 2009

ONLINE

Lisa Friedman
ClimateWire
“Bangladesh: Where the Climate Exodus Begins” (series)
Facing the specter of the globe’s biggest and harshest mass journeys
E+E’s Lisa Friedman explores storm-ravaged Bengali village
The road from growing rice to raising shrimp to misery
March 2009

CHILDREN’S SCIENCE NEWS

Douglas Fox
Science News for Kids
Where Rivers Run Uphill
23 July 2008

Back to top

2008 Recipients

Large Newspaper—Circulation of 100,000 or more
Terry McDermott
Los Angeles Times
Chasing Memory” (series)
19-22 August 2007

Small Newspaper—Circulation less than 100,000
Kara Platoni
East Bay Express
In Search of Life” (series)
4 July 2007 and 11 July 2007

Magazine
John Carey
BusinessWeek
Do Cholesterol Drugs Do Any Good?
28 January 2008

Television
Joseph McMaster, Gary Johnstone
WGBH/NOVA and Vulcan Productions
Judgment Day: Intelligent Design on Trial
13 November 2007

Radio
Daniel Grossman
WBUR Boston
Meltdown: Inside Out
8 December 2007

Online
Stefan Lovgren
National Geographic News
Megafishes (three-part series)

“Megafishes project to size up real ‘Loch Ness Monsters,’” 24 July 2007
“World’s largest trout thrives in Mongolia—for now,” 7 November 2007
“Giant river stingrays found near Thai city,” 29 April 2008

Children’s Science News
Yoon Shin-Young
Children’s Science Donga
Roadkill, Horror on Roads
15 June 2008

Certificate of Recognition:
Career Excellence in Science Reporting
David Perlman
San Francisco Chronicle

Read the list of 2008 Judges

Back to top

2007 Recipients

Large Newspaper
Kenneth Weiss and Usha Lee McFarling
Los Angeles Times
Altered Oceans
30 July — 3 August 2006

Small Newspaper
Jennifer Frazer
Wyoming Tribune-Eagle
Getting to the Bottom of Mysterious Elk Deaths
26 November 2006 and 3 December 2006

Magazine
Po Bronson, with Ashley Merryman
New York
How Not to Talk to Your Kids
19 February 2007

Television
Llewellyn Smith, Stephen Lyons
WGBH/NOVA
Forgotten Genius
6 February 2007

Radio
Keith Seinfeld
KPLU-FM
The Electric Brain
8-11 January 2007

Online
Katie Alvord
KeweenawNow.com
Lake Superior Basin Climate Change” series
3 May 2007; 3 June 2007; 30 June 2007

Children’s Science News
Mona Chiang
Science World
A Whale of a Mystery
15 January 2007

Certificate of Merit: Children’s Science News
Sina Löschke
GEOlino
The Show of the Beautiful Slimers

Read the list of 2007 Judges

Back to top

2006 Recipients

Large Newspaper
Stacey BurlingThe Philadelphia Inquirer

Small Newspaper
Michelle NijhuisHigh Country News

Magazine Reporting
Craig CanineSmithsonian

Television Reporting
Samuel Fine, Julia Cort, Vincent Liota, Peter Doyle and Dean Irwin, NOVA scienceNOW

Radio Reporting
Bruce Gellerman, Steve Curwood, Terry Fitzpatrick, Chris Ballman, Public Radio International’s “Living on Earth” program

Online Reporting
Larisa Epatko, Leah Clapman, Rich Vary and Katie Kleinman, Online NewsHour with Jim Lehrer

Children’s Science News
Beth GeigerCurrent Science

2006 Judges

Back to top

2005 Recipients

Large Newspaper
Dennis OverbyeThe New York Times

Small Newspaper
Richard MonasterskyThe Chronicle of Higher Education

Magazine Reporting
Elizabeth KolbertThe New Yorker
Atul GawandeThe New Yorker

Television Reporting
Joseph McMaster, Martin Williams, Lara Acaster, Alex WilliamsonNOVA-WGBH

Radio Reporting
John NielsenNational Public Radio

Online Reporting
Daniel Grossmanwbur.org

Science Reporting for Children
Elizabeth Carney, Scholastic’s SuperScience

2005 Judges

Back to top

2004 Recipients

Large Newspaper
Amy Ellis Nutt of The Star-Ledger

Small Newspaper
Melinda Burns of Santa Barbara News Press

Magazine
W. Wayt Gibbs of Scientific American

Television
Mark Davis of WGBH-NOVA

Radio
Cynthia Graber, with Christopher Ballman, of National Public Radio’s Living on Earth

Online
Carl Zimmer of Corante.com

2004 Judges

Back to top

2003 Recipients

Large Newspaper
Dan FaginNewsday

Small Newspaper
Nadia White, the Casper Star-Tribune

Magazine
David Ewing DuncanWired

Television
Renata Simone, WGBH/Frontline/World

Radio
David Kestenbaum, National Public Radio

Online
Daniel Grossman, WBUR

2003 Judges

Back to top

2002 Recipients

Large Newspaper
Andrew C. RevkinThe New York Times

Small Newspaper
Peter N. SpottsThe Christian Science Monitor

Magazine
Michael SpecterThe New Yorker

Television
Sarah HoltWGBH/NOVA

Radio
Bari Scott, SoundVision Productions for National Public Radio

Online
Alan Boyle, MSNBC.com

Back to top

2001 Recipients

Large Newspaper
Scott ShaneThe Baltimore Sun

Small Newspaper
Richard MonasterskyThe Chronicle of Higher Education

Magazine
Heather PringleDiscover

Television
Betsey Arledge, Julia Cort and Robert Krulwich, WGBH/NOVA

Radio
Christopher JoyceNational Public Radio: All Things Considered

Online
David J. Tenenbaum, Sue Medaris, Terry Devitt, Darrell Schulte and Amy ToburenThe Why Files

Back to top

2000 Recipients

Large Newspaper
Rick Weiss and Deborah NelsonThe Washington Post

Small Newspaper
James B. Ericson, The Arizona Daily Star

Magazine
Mark Schoofs, The Village Voice

Television
Richard Hudson, Eliene Augenbraun, Gino Del Guercio and Ira Flatow, Twin Cities Public Television/PBS

Radio
Moira K. Rankin and David Barrett Wilson, SOUNDPRINT Media Center, Inc.

Back to top

1999 Recipients

Large Newspaper
George JohnsonThe New York Times

Small Newspaper
Gayle WorlandDenver Westword

Magazine
Robert KunzigDiscover
Charles W. PetitU.S. News & World Report

Television
Elizabeth Arledge, WGBH – Nova

Radio
Michael Lamp, KNAU, Northern Arizona Public Radio

Back to top

1998 Recipients

Large Newspaper
John McQuaid, et al., The Times-Picayune

Small Newspaper
Robyn Suriano and Todd Halvorson, Florida Today

Magazine
Mark SchoofsVillage Voice

Television
Julia Cort and Robert Gardner, WGBH/NOVA

Radio
David Baron, NPR

Back to top

1997 Recipients

Large Newspaper
Robert Lee Hotz and Julie MarquisThe Los Angeles Times

Small Newspaper
Jenni LaidmanThe Bay City Times

Magazine
Fred GuterlDiscover

Television
Kristian Berg, et al., KTCA-Twin Cities Public Television

Radio
Joe Palca and Michelle Trudeau, NPR

Back to top

1996 Recipients

Large Newspaper
Curt SupleeThe Washington Post

Small Newspaper
Eric Scigliano, Seattle Weekly

Magazine
J. Madeleine Nash, Time

Television
Jon Palfreman, WGBH – Frontline

Radio
Andrea de Leon, Maine Public Radio for Living on Earth

Back to top

1995 Recipients

Large Newspaper
Terry McDermottThe Seattle Times

Small Newspaper
Doug O’HarraThe Anchorage Daily

Magazine
Alan BurdickThe New York Times Magazine

Television
Gary Hochman, Nebraska ETV Network

Radio
Richard Harris, NPR

Back to top

1994 Recipients

Newspaper
Karl Leif BatesThe Ann Arbor News

Magazine
Robert KunzigDiscover
Terence MonmaneyThe New Yorker

Television
Kathy Slobogin and LeeAnn Stauffer, CNN

Radio
Jon Palfreman, WGBH-TV
David Baron, WBUR-FM

For More Information

AAAS
Office of News and Information
1200 New York Avenue, NW
Washington DC 20005

Phone: 202-326-6440
E-mail: media@aaas.org

Back to top