AAAS Science Journalism Award Recipients


2015 Recipients

Read the AAAS news article about the 2015 winners.

PRINT

Large Newspaper: Circulation of 150,000 or more

GOLD AWARD:

Andrea K. McDaniels
The Baltimore Sun
"Collateral Damage" series:
"City’s violence can take hidden toll" 14 December 2014
"Some wounded wind up at home" 18 December 2014
"Hidden Sorrows" 21 December 2014

SILVER AWARD:

Nathaniel Hertzberg
Le Monde
"Stéthoscope, Il n'a plus le monopole du coeur" (The stethoscope no longer holds a monopoly over our hearts) 26 November 2014 (Translation)
"Anguilles, Sept mille lieues sous les mers" (Eels, 7000 leagues under the sea) 17 December 2014 (Translation)
"La souris, Reine contestée des labos" (The mouse, challenged queen of the lab) 18 February 2014 (Translation)

Small newspaper: Circulation less than 150,000

GOLD AWARD:

Matthew Miller
Lansing State Journal
"Battle of the Ash Borer" 27 July 2014

SILVER AWARD:

Helga Reitz
Neue Zürcher Zeitung (Switzerland)
"Arien für die Wissenschaft" (Arias for Science) 24 December 2014 (Translation)

Magazine

GOLD AWARD:

Alexandra Witze
Nature and Science News
"The Quake Hunters" (in Nature) 9 July 2015
"The Pluto Siblings" (in Nature) 25 February 2015
"Let the River Run" (in Science News) 10 January 2015

SILVER AWARD:

Amanda Gefter
Nautilus
"The Man Who Tried to Redeem the World with Logic" March/April 2015

TELEVISION

Spot News/Feature Reporting (20 minutes or less)

GOLD AWARD:

Katie Campbell
KCTS 9 (Seattle)
"Is Alaska Safe for Sea Stars?" 8 October 2014 (Transcript)

SILVER AWARD:

Miles O’Brien
PBS NewsHour
"Will a robotic arm ever have the full functionality of a human limb?" 12 February 2015
"Can modern prosthetics actually help reclaim the sense of touch?" 13 February 2015

In-Depth Reporting (more than 20 minutes)

GOLD AWARD:

Jonathan Renouf and Alex Freeman
BBC
"Climate Change by the Numbers" 2 March 2015 (Transcript)

SILVER AWARD:

Lone Frank
Danish Broadcasting Corporation
"Genetic Me" 26 November 2014 (Transcript)

RADIO

GOLD AWARD:

Rami Tzabar and Angela Saini
BBC Radio 4 and BBC World Service
"What the Songbird Said" 11 May 2015 (Transcript)

SILVER AWARD:

Dan Kraker and Elizabeth Dunbar
Minnesota Public Radio
"Climate change in Minnesota: More heat. More big storms" 2 February 2015 (Transcript)
"A forest dilemma: What will grow in a changing climate?" 3 February 2015 (Transcript)
"As state warms, a few spots keep their cool." 3 February 2015 (Transcript)

ONLINE

GOLD AWARD:

Mark Harris
Backchannel
"How a Lone Hacker Shredded the Myth of Crowdsourcing" 9 February 2015

SILVER AWARD:

Kevin Sack, Sheri Fink, Pam Belluck and Adam Nossiter, with Daniel Berehulak, Dan Edge (for Frontline), and The New York Times graphics team
The New York Times
"How Ebola Roared Back" 29 December 2014

CHILDREN’S SCIENCE NEWS

GOLD AWARD:

Stephen Ornes
Science News for Students (online site)
"Where will lightning strike?" 16 September 2014

SILVER AWARD:

Joan Cartan-Hansen
Idaho Public Television
"Science Trek: Bats - White Nose Syndrome" 16 September 2014 (Transcript)

Back to top

2014 Recipients

Read the AAAS news article about the 2014 winners.

PRINT

Large Newspaper: Circulation of 100,000 or more

George Johnson
The New York Times
"Why Everyone Seems to Have Cancer" 5 January 2014
"A Tumor, the Embryo's Evil Twin" 18 March 2014
"An Apple a Day, and Other Myths" 22 April 2014

Small newspaper: Circulation less than 100,000

Matthew LaPlante and Paul Christiansen
Salt Lake City Weekly
"Devastated: The World's Largest Organism is in Utah — and It's Dying"
21 November 2013

Magazine

David Dobbs
Pacific Standard
"The Social Life of Genes"
September/October 2013

TELEVISION

Spot News/Feature Reporting (20 minutes or less)

Michael Werner
KCTS 9/ QUEST
"The Ecology of Fear"
4 March 2014

In-Depth Reporting (more than 20 minutes)

Michael Rosenfeld, David Dugan, Neil Shubin
Tangled Bank Studios/Windfall Films for PBS
"Your Inner Fish" (series)
Episodes 1, 2, and 3
9 April, 16 April, 23 April 2014

RADIO

Rob Stein
NPR
“Staying Healthy May Mean Learning To Love Our Microbiomes” 22 July 2013
“From Birth, Our Microbes Become As Personal As A Fingerprint” 9 September 2013
“Black-Lung Rule Loopholes Leave Miners Vulnerable” 4 November 2013

ONLINE

Amy Dockser Marcus
The Wall Street Journal
“Trials: A Desperate Fight to Save Kids and Change Science”
14 November 2013

CHILDREN’S SCIENCE NEWS

Mara Grunbaum
Scholastic Science World
“Biting Back” 16 September 2013
“Underwater Adventurer” 7 October 2013
“Swallowed Up” 3 February 2014

Back to top

2013 Recipients

Read the AAAS news article about the 2013 winners.

PRINT

Large Newspaper: Circulation of 100,000 or more

Dan Egan
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
"Deep Trouble" (series)
19 August, 22 August, 26 August 2012

Small newspaper: Circulation less than 100,000

Azeen Ghorayshi
East Bay Express
“Warning: Quake in 60 Seconds”
1 May 2013

Magazine

Hillary Rosner
Wired
"Attack of the Mutant Pupfish"
December 2012

TELEVISION

Spot News/Feature Reporting (20 minutes or less)

Joshua Seftel
NOVA scienceNOW
"Adrien Treuille Profile"
14 November 2012

In-Depth Reporting (more than 20 minutes)

Dennis Wells, Linda Goldman, David Royle
Smithsonian Channel
“Killer in the Caves”
13 March 2013

RADIO

Howard Berkes, Andrea de Leon, Sandra Bartlett, NPR, and Chris Hamby, The Center for Public Integrity
“As Mine Protections Fail, Black Lung Cases Surge” 9 July 2012
“Black-Lung Rule Loopholes Leave Miners Vulnerable” 10 July 2012

CERTIFICATE OF MERIT - RADIO

Ashley Ahearn
KUOW Public Radio, Seattle
“Coal in the Pacific Northwest” (series)
11 March, 12 March, and 18 June 2013

ONLINE

Phil McKenna
MATTER
“Uprising: Can a self-trained scientist solve one of the biggest problems in energy policy?”
21 February 2013

CHILDREN’S SCIENCE NEWS

Barbara Lich
GEOlino magazine (Germany)
“Kaltwasserkorallen: Ein Paradies am Meeresgrund” ("Cold Water Corals: Paradise on the Seabed")
October 2012

Back to top

2012 Recipients

Read the AAAS news article about the 2012 winners.

PRINT

Large Newspaper: Circulation of 100,000 or more

Carl Zimmer, freelance writer
Published in The New York Times
“Evolution Right Under Our Noses”26 July 2011
“A Sharp Rise in Retractions Prompts a Call for Reform” 17 April 2012
“Tending the Body’s Microbial Garden”19 June 2012

Small newspaper: Circulation less than 100,000

The judges declined to give an award in the small newspaper category this year.

Magazine

Michelle Nijhuis, freelance writer
Published in Smithsonian magazine
“Crisis in the Caves”
July/August 2011

TELEVISION

Spot News/Feature Reporting (20 minutes or less)

Sheraz Sadiq
KQED QUEST (San Francisco)
“Hetch Hetchy Aqueduct: Big Fixes for Big Quakes”
9 November 2011

In-Depth Reporting (more than 20 minutes)

Sarah Holt and Laurie Donnelly
WGBH/NOVA
“Cracking Your Genetic Code”
28 March 2012

RADIO

Bari Scott, Alex Chadwick, Mary Beth Kirchner, Robert Rand, Robin Wise
“Particles: Nuclear Power After Fukushima”
SoundVision Productions for American Public Media
11 March 2012

ONLINE

Lynda V. Mapes, Steve Ringman, Genevieve Alvarez
The Seattle Times
“Elwha: The Grand Experiment”
17 September 2011

CHILDREN’S SCIENCE NEWS

Kirsten Weir, freelance writer
Published in Current Health Kids
“Uninvited Guests”
April/May 2012

Back to top

2011 Recipients

Read the AAAS news article about the 2011 winners.

PRINT

Large Newspaper—Circulation of 100,000 or more

Mark Johnson and Kathleen Gallagher
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
One in a Billion: A Boy’s Life, A Medical Mystery” (series)
19, 22, 26 December 2010

Small Newspaper—Circulation less than 100,000

Christine Peterson, Kerry Huller, Wes Watson
Casper Star-Tribune (Wyoming)
On Thinning Ice: A look at Wind River Range’s shrinking glaciers” (series)
23-25 January 2011

Magazine

Adam Rogers
Wired
The Angels’ Share
June 2011

TELEVISION

Spot News/Feature Reporting (20 minutes or less)

Rachel Silverman, Craig Miller, Lindsay Kelliher, Linda Peckham, Amy Miller, Paul RogersKQED QUEST/Climate Watch (San Francisco)
“Going Up: Sea Level Rise in San Francisco Bay”
31 August 2010

In-Depth Reporting (More than 20 minutes)
(Two winning entries)

Richard Burke-Ward, Robert Strange, Callum Macrae, Stuart Carter, Howard Swartz
WGBH/NOVA
Japan’s Killer Quake
30 March 2011

Mark Davis
National Geographic Channel
“Death of a Mars Rover”
2 June 2011

RADIO

Gabriel Spitzer, with Michael De Bonis
WBEZ Chicago
“Clever Apes” (series)
26 July 2010
24 November 2010

24 May 2011

ONLINE

Joshua Seftel, Tom Miller, Susan Lewis, Lauren Aquirre
PBS NOVA Online
“Secret Life of Scientists and Engineers”
6 October 2010
2 February 2011

16 February 2011

CHILDREN’S SCIENCE NEWS

Jeanne Miller
ODYSSEY Magazine
“Skywalking for Science: Aloft in Redwood Space”
April 2011

Back to top

2010 Recipients

Read the AAAS news article about the 2010 winners.

PRINT

Large Newspaper—Circulation of 100,000 or more

Charles Duhigg
The New York Times
Toxic Waters
17 December 2009; 13 September 2009; 23 August 2009

Small Newspaper—Circulation less than 100,000

Hillary Rosner
High Country News
One Tough Sucker
7 June 2010

Magazine

Steve Silberman
Wired
The Placebo Problem
September 2009

TELEVISION

Spot News/Feature Reporting (20 minutes or less)

Sarah Holt
NOVA scienceNOW
How Memory Works
25 August 2009

In-Depth Reporting (More than 20 minutes)

Alan Alda, Graham Chedd, Larry Engel, and Jared Lipworth
THIRTEEN, in association with WNET.ORG
The Human Spark
6 January, 13 January, and 20 January 2010

RADIO

Richard Harris and Alison Richards
NPR
“Follow the Science: Calculating the Amount of Oil and Gas in the Gulf Oil Spill”
14 May 2010
20 May 2010
28 May 2010

ONLINE

William Saletan
Slate
The Memory Doctor
4 June 2010

CHILDREN’S SCIENCE NEWS

Cody Crane
Science World (Scholastic)
Learning from Bears
Real-Life Bloodsuckers
Saving the Ozone Layer
1 February 2010; 26 October 2009; 7 September 2009

Back to top

2009 Recipients

Read the AAAS news article about the 2009 winners.

PRINT

Large Newspaper—Circulation of 100,000 or more

Carl Zimmer
The New York Times
Now: The Rest of the Genome
10 Genes, Furiously Evolving
Blink Twice If You Like Me
11 November 2008; 5 May 2009; and 30 June 2009

Small Newspaper—Circulation less than 100,000

Amie Thompson
Great Falls Tribune
Lethal Legacy (series)
21-23 June 2009

Magazine

Gary Wolf
Wired
Barcode of Life
October 2008

TELEVISION

Spot News/Feature Reporting (20 minutes or less)

Julia Cort
NOVA scienceNOW
Diamond Factory
30 June 2009

In-Depth Reporting (more than 20 minutes)

Doug Hamilton
WGBH/NOVA
The Last Extinction
31 March 2009

RADIO

Jad Abumrad, Soren Wheeler, Robert Krulwich
WNYC Radiolab
A Very Lucky Wind
15 June 2009

ONLINE

Lisa Friedman
ClimateWire
“Bangladesh: Where the Climate Exodus Begins” (series)
Facing the specter of the globe’s biggest and harshest mass journeys
E+E’s Lisa Friedman explores storm-ravaged Bengali village
The road from growing rice to raising shrimp to misery
March 2009

CHILDREN’S SCIENCE NEWS

Douglas Fox
Science News for Kids
“Where Rivers Run Uphill”
23 July 2008

Back to top

2008 Recipients

Large Newspaper—Circulation of 100,000 or more
Terry McDermott
Los Angeles Times
“Chasing Memory” (series)
19-22 August 2007

Small Newspaper—Circulation less than 100,000
Kara Platoni
East Bay Express
“In Search of Life” (series)
4 July 2007 and 11 July 2007

Magazine
John Carey
BusinessWeek
Do Cholesterol Drugs Do Any Good?
28 January 2008

Television
Joseph McMaster, Gary Johnstone
WGBH/NOVA and Vulcan Productions
“Judgment Day: Intelligent Design on Trial”
13 November 2007

Radio
Daniel Grossman
WBUR Boston
“Meltdown: Inside Out”
8 December 2007

Online
Stefan Lovgren
National Geographic News
Megafishes (three-part series)

“Megafishes project to size up real ‘Loch Ness Monsters,’” 24 July 2007
“World’s largest trout thrives in Mongolia—for now,” 7 November 2007
“Giant river stingrays found near Thai city,” 29 April 2008

Children’s Science News
Yoon Shin-Young
Children’s Science Donga
“Roadkill, Horror on Roads”
15 June 2008

Certificate of Recognition:
Career Excellence in Science Reporting
David Perlman
San Francisco Chronicle

Read the list of 2008 Judges

Back to top

2007 Recipients

Large Newspaper
Kenneth Weiss and Usha Lee McFarling
Los Angeles Times
“Altered Oceans”
30 July — 3 August 2006

Small Newspaper
Jennifer Frazer
Wyoming Tribune-Eagle
“Getting to the Bottom of Mysterious Elk Deaths”
26 November 2006 and 3 December 2006

Magazine
Po Bronson, with Ashley Merryman
New York
“How Not to Talk to Your Kids”
19 February 2007

Television
Llewellyn Smith, Stephen Lyons
WGBH/NOVA
“Forgotten Genius”
6 February 2007

Radio
Keith Seinfeld
KPLU-FM
“The Electric Brain”
8-11 January 2007

Online
Katie Alvord
KeweenawNow.com
“Lake Superior Basin Climate Change” series
3 May 2007; 3 June 2007; 30 June 2007

Children’s Science News
Mona Chiang
Science World
“A Whale of a Mystery”
15 January 2007

Certificate of Merit: Children’s Science News
Sina Löschke
GEOlino
“The Show of the Beautiful Slimers”

Read the list of 2007 Judges

Back to top

2006 Recipients

Large Newspaper
Stacey Burling
The Philadelphia Inquirer

Small Newspaper
Michelle Nijhuis
High Country News

Magazine Reporting
Craig Canine
Smithsonian

Television Reporting
Samuel Fine, Julia Cort, Vincent Liota, Peter Doyle and Dean Irwin
NOVA scienceNOW

Radio Reporting
Bruce Gellerman, Steve Curwood, Terry Fitzpatrick, Chris Ballman
Public Radio International’s “Living on Earth” program

Online Reporting
Larisa Epatko, Leah Clapman, Rich Vary and Katie Kleinman
Online NewsHour with Jim Lehrer

Children’s Science News
Beth Geiger
Current Science

2006 Judges

Back to top

2005 Recipients

Large Newspaper
Dennis Overbye
The New York Times

Small Newspaper
Richard Monastersky
The Chronicle of Higher Education

Magazine Reporting
Elizabeth Kolbert
The New Yorker
Atul Gawande
The New Yorker

Television Reporting
Joseph McMaster, Martin Williams, Lara Acaster, Alex Williamson
NOVA-WGBH

Radio Reporting
John Nielsen
National Public Radio

Online Reporting
Daniel Grossman
wbur.org

Science Reporting for Children
Elizabeth Carney
Scholastic’s SuperScience

2005 Judges

Back to top

2004 Recipients

Large Newspaper
Amy Ellis Nutt
The Star-Ledger

Small Newspaper
Melinda Burns
Santa Barbara News Press

Magazine
W. Wayt Gibbs
Scientific American

Television
Mark Davis
WGBH-NOVA

Radio
Cynthia Graber, with Christopher Ballman
National Public Radio’s Living on Earth

Online
Carl Zimmer, Corante.com

2004 Judges

Back to top

2003 Recipients

Large Newspaper
Dan Fagin
Newsday

Small Newspaper
Nadia White
Casper Star-Tribune

Magazine
David Ewing Duncan
Wired

Television
Renata Simone
WGBH/Frontline/World

Radio
David Kestenbaum
National Public Radio

Online
Daniel Grossman
WBUR

2003 Judges

Back to top

2002 Recipients

Large Newspaper
Andrew C. Revkin
The New York Times

Small Newspaper
Peter N. Spotts
The Christian Science Monitor

Magazine
Michael Specter
The New Yorker

Television
Sarah Holt
WGBH/NOVA

Radio
Bari Scott
SoundVision Productions for National Public Radio

Online
Alan Boyle
MSNBC.com

Back to top

2001 Recipients

Large Newspaper
Scott Shane
The Baltimore Sun

Small Newspaper
Richard Monastersky
The Chronicle of Higher Education

Magazine
Heather Pringle
Discover

Television
Betsey Arledge, Julia Cort and Robert Krulwich
WGBH/NOVA

Radio
Christopher Joyce
National Public Radio: All Things Considered

Online
David J. Tenenbaum, Sue Medaris, Terry Devitt, Darrell Schulte and Amy Toburen
The Why Files

Back to top

2000 Recipients

Large Newspaper
Rick Weiss and Deborah Nelson
The Washington Post

Small Newspaper
James B. Erickson
The Arizona Daily Star

Magazine
Mark Schoofs
The Village Voice

Television
Richard Hudson, Eliene Augenbraun, Gino Del Guercio and Ira Flatow
Twin Cities Public Television/PBS

Radio
Moira K. Rankin and David Barrett Wilson
SOUNDPRINT Media Center, Inc.

Back to top

1999 Recipients

Large Newspaper
George Johnson
The New York Times

Small Newspaper
Gayle Worland
Denver Westword

Magazine
Robert Kunzig
Discover
Charles W. Petit
U.S. News & World Report

Television
Elizabeth Arledge, WGBH – Nova

Radio
Michael Lamp
KNAU, Northern Arizona Public Radio

Back to top

1998 Recipients

Large Newspaper
John McQuaid, et al.
The Times-Picayune

Small Newspaper
Robyn SurianoandTodd Halvorson
Florida Today

Magazine
Mark Schoofs
Village Voice

Television
Julia Cort and Robert Gardner
WGBH/NOVA

Radio
David Baron, NPR

Back to top

1997 Recipients

Large Newspaper
Robert Lee Hotz and Julie Marquis
The Los Angeles Times

Small Newspaper
Jenni Laidman
The Bay City Times

Magazine
Fred Guterl
Discover

Television
Kristian Berg, et al.
KTCA-Twin Cities Public Television

Radio
Joe Palca and Michelle Trudeau
NPR

Back to top

1996 Recipients

Large Newspaper
Curt Suplee
The Washington Post

Small Newspaper
Eric Scigliano
Seattle Weekly

Magazine
J. Madeleine Nash
Time

Television
Jon Palfreman
WGBH – Frontline

Radio
Andrea de Leon
Maine Public Radio for Living on Earth

Back to top

1995 Recipients

Large Newspaper
Terry McDermott
The Seattle Times

Small Newspaper
Doug O’Harra
The Anchorage Daily

Magazine
Alan Burdick
The New York Times Magazine

Television
Gary Hochman
Nebraska ETV Network

Radio
Richard Harris
NPR

Back to top

1994 Recipients

Small Newspaper
Karl Leif Bates
The Ann Arbor News

Magazine
Robert Kunzig
Discover
Terence Monmaney
The New Yorker

Television
Kathy Slobogin and LeeAnn Stauffer
CNN
Jon Palfreman
WGBH-TV

Radio
David Baron
WBUR-FM

For More Information

AAAS
Office of News and Information
1200 New York Avenue, NW
Washington DC 20005

Phone: 202-326-6440
E-mail: media@aaas.org

Back to top