Section on Atmospheric and Hydrospheric Sciences

Letter from the Chair

Colleagues,

Welcome to the Section W website. Our Section covers science of tremendous importance to our society, including meteorology, climatology, oceanography, limnology and hydrology. We invite all members with interests in these areas to affiliate with Section W. The main function of our section includes nominating distinguished members for AAAS Fellowship and organizing sessions at the AAAS annual meeting. We encourage all members to propose symposia topics for the 2014 Chicago meeting, as well as provide nominations for AAAS Fellows.

I welcome Tony Busalacchi as the Chair-Elect, who takes over at the conclusion of the 2014 meeting. Secretary David Halpern has been very helpful in managing the day-to-day affairs of the Section and we all owe him our thanks. And I thank Retiring-Chair Susan Avery for her service to the Section over the past year.

Between budgetary pressures and changing societal expectations, the scientific endeavor is evolving. We hope the AAAS and Section W can be a resource for the scientific community during these interesting times. If you have any ideas of how Section W can help, please send them to David Halpern (davidhalpern29@gmail.com) or me (adessler@tamu.edu). And if you're interested in a leadership position in the section, also let us know.

We welcome your input. Please send it to David Halpern (davidhalpern29@gmail.com) or me (adessler@tamu.edu).

Andrew Dessler
Chair, Section W

 

Past and Present Section Officers

Chairs
  • 1990-91 — Gerald R. North
  • 1991-92 — Warren M. Washington
  • 1992-93 — Joost A. Businger
  • 1993-94 — John Firor
  • 1994-95 — Ferdinand Baer
  • 1995-96 — Kristina B. Katsaros
  • 1996-97 — Michael C. MacCracken
  • 1997-98 — James J. O’Brien
  • 1998-99 — Dennis L. Hartmann
  • 1999-00 — Ronald G. Prinn
  • 2000-01 — Stephen H. Schneider
  • 2001-02 — Robert E. Dickinson
  • 2002-03 — Rana A. Fine
  • 2003-04 — John H. Seinfeld
  • 2004-05 — James Coakley
  • 2005-06 — David Halpern
  • 2006-07 — Joyce Penner
  • 2007-08 — Thomas P. Ackerman
  • 2008-09 — Anne M. Thompson
  • 2009-10 — Margaret Leinen
  • 2010-11 — Alan Robock
  • 2011-12 — Otis Brown
  • 2012-13 — Susan K. Avery
  • 2013-14 — Andrew Dessler
  • 2014-15 — Antonio Busalacchi
  • 2015-16 — Michael J. Prather
Members at Large
  • 1990-94 — Stephen H. Schneider
  • 1991-95 — Michael C. MacCracken
  • 1992-96 — John A. Dutton
  • 1993-97 — Jennifer A. Logan
  • 1994-98 — Sharon E. Nicholson
  • 1995-99 — John W. Winchester
  • 1996-00 — Adriana Huyer
  • 1997-01 — David A. Randall
  • 1998-02 — Barry Saltzman
  • 1999-03 — Tom Wigley
  • 2000-04 — Peter G. Brewer
  • 2001-05 — Richard C. J. Somerville
  • 2002-06 — Ellen R.M. Druffel
  • 2003-07 — Anne M. Thompson
  • 2004-08 — Antonio Busalacchi
  • 2005-09 — Joseph Prospero
  • 2006-10 — Peter J. Webster
  • 2007-11 — Peter H. Gleick
  • 2008-12 — Eugenia Kalnay
  • 2009-13 — Kevin E. Trenberth
  • 2010-14 — Mary Anne Carroll
  • 2011-15 — Michael E. Mann
  • 2012-16 — Alan Mix
  • 2013-17 — Ana Barros
  • 2014-18 — Soroosh Sorooshian
Electorate Nominating Committee
  • 1990-93 — Dennis L. Hartmann
  • 1990-93 — Sharon E. Nicholson
  • 1991-94 — John C. Gille
  • 1991-94 — Joseph M. Prospero
  • 1992-95 — Eugene W. Bierly
  • 1992-95 — Carol H. Pease
  • 1993-96 — Thomas P. Ackerman
  • 1993-96 — Starley L. Thompson
  • 1994-97 — Mark A. Cane
  • 1994-97 — Rana A. Fine
  • 1995-98 — Otis B. Brown
  • 1995-98 — Tamara Shapiro Ledley
  • 1996-99 — Susan Henrichs
  • 1996-99 — Wei-Chyung Wang
  • 1997-00 — Kenneth H. Brink
  • 1997-00 — James F. Kasting
  • 1998-01 — David Halpern
  • 1998-01 — Linda Shapiro
  • 1999-02 — Kristina B. Katsaros
  • 1999-02 — Alan Robock
  • 2000-03 — Judith Grassle
  • 2000-03 — Michael Prather
  • 2001-04 — Hope Hollocher
  • 2001-04 — Billie J. Swalla
  • 2002-05 — Ellen Mosley-Thompson
  • 2002-05 — Terry E. Whitledge
  • 2003-06 — Mary Anne Carroll
  • 2003-06 — Amanda H. Lynch
  • 2004-05 — Peter V. Hobbs
  • 2005-07 — Peter J. Webster
  • 2004-07 — Thomas C. Royer
  • 2005-08 — Stephanie Pfirman
  • 2005-08 — Stephen G. Warren
  • 2006-09 — David Houghton
  • 2006-09 — David Randall
  • 2007-10 — Patricia K. Quinn
  • 2007-10 — Jennifer A. Francis
  • 2008-11 — Syukuro Manabe
  • 2008-11 — Terry Whitledge
  • 2009-12 — James Coakley, Jr.
  • 2009-12 — Margaret Lemone
  • 2010-13 — James H. Butler
  • 2010-13 — John W. Farrington
  • 2011-14 — Ronald G. Prinn
  • 2011-14 — Randall M. Dole
  • 2012-15 — Margaret Leinen
  • 2012-15 — Joyce E. Penner
  • 2013-16 — Diane McKnight
  • 2013-16 — Patricia Quinn
  • 2014-17 — Anthony J. Broccoli
  • 2014-17 — James A. Yoder
Council Delegates
  • 1990-93 — Robert A. Duce
  • 1993-96 — Kevin E. Trenberth
  • 1996-99 — Edward S. Sarachik
  • 1999-02 — Richard T. Barber
  • 2002-05 — Patricia Quinn
  • 2005-08 — Anne M. Thompson
  • 2008-11 — Claire L. Parkinson
  • 2011-14 — Lynne D. Talley
  • 2014-17 — David Halpern