Testimonials by Fellowship Area: Energy, Environment & Agriculture

Return to Testimonials main page

See below to learn more about the experiences of fellows placed at the Department of Agriculture, Department of Energy, Environmental Protection Agency, Forest Service, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, and the National Science Foundation.

Testimonials: By Last Name


Jeff Albert
2004-2005 Fellow at the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Collaborated with another fellow to start the Aquaya Institute

Ryan Atwell
2009-10 Fellow U.S. Department of Agriculture, Office of Environmental Markets

Susan L. Bassow
1996-98 Fellow at the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency; Executive Office of the President in the Office of Science and Technology Policy

Fred Boadu
2005-2006 Fellow at the U.S. Department of Agriculture; Food Safety Inspection Service in the Office of Policy, Program, and Employee Development

Ranyee Chiang
2010-12 Fellow at the Department of Energy, Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy

John Daniels
2007-2009 Fellow at the National Science Foundation, Directorate for Engineering, Division of Engineering Education and Centers

Andrea M. Dietrich
2001-2002 Fellow at the National Science Foundation in the Office of Legislative and Public Affairs

Stefan Falke
2000-2002 Fellow at the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency in the Environmental Monitoring for Public Access and Community Tracking Program

Anne Fischer
2007-2009 Fellow at the National Science Foundation, Division of Human Resource Development
Collaborated with other fellows to plan and present a workshop exploring strategies to increase diversity in the science and technology workforce.

Mary Fox
2002-2003 Fellow at the U.S. Department of Agriculture in the Office of Risk Assessment and Cost-Benefit Analysis

J. Stephen Fries
2007-2009 Fellow at the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Research and Development
Collaborated with another fellow on Geologic Sequestration for Safe Drinking Water.

Kohl Gill
2006-2008 Fellow at the U.S. Department of Energy in the Office of Science
2008-2009 Diplomacy Fellow at the U.S. Department of State in the Office of International Labor and Corporate Social Responsibility

Justin Grubich
2006-08 AAAS Fellow at the State Department, Bureau of Oceans and International Environmental and Scientific Affairs, Office of Oceans Affairs, Office of Marine Conservation

Kevin Haninger
2009-11 Fellow at the Program, Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Solid Waste and Emergency Response/Center for Program Analysis

Joseph J. Helble
1993 Fellow at the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
2004-2005 Revelle Fellow at the Office of Senator Joe Lieberman (D-CT)

Bruce Hope
2000-2001 Fellow at the U.S. Department of Agriculture in the Food Safety Inspection Service

Roberta Hotinski
2002-2003 Fellow at the National Science Foundation in the Office of Legislative and Public Affairs

Lekelia “Kiki” Jenkins
2007-2009 Fellow at the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, National Marine Fisheries Service, Office of International Affairs

Janis Johnston
2007-2009 Fellow at the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Research and Development, National Homeland Security Research Center
Collaborated with other fellows to plan and present a workshop exploring strategies to increase diversity in the science and technology workforce.

Christina Kakoyannis
2005-2007 Fellow at the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency in the Office of Environmental Policy Innovation, Evaluation Support Division

Robert “Bob” Kopp
2009-2011 Fellow at the U.S. Department of Energy, Office of Policy and International Affairs, Office of Climate Change Policy and Technology

Gay Miller
2006-2007 Fellow at the U.S. Department of Agriculture in the Animal and Plant Health Division

Sabrina McCormick
2009-2011 Fellow at the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Research and Development
2009-10 Annual Review

Sabrina McCormick
2009-2011 Fellow at the Environmental Protection Agence, Office of Research and Development
Winter 2012 Fellowship Focus

Tammy Barlow Murphy
2004-2005 Fellow at the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency in the Office of Ground Water and Drinking Water

Rafael Olivieri
1997-1999 Fellow at the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency in the Office of Water

Jennifer Kuzma
1997-1998 Fellow at the U.S. Department of Agriculture in the Office of Risk Assessment and Cost Benefit Analysis

Teresa Leonardo
2007-09 AAAS Fellow at the U.S. Agency for International Development, Bureau for Economic Growth, Agriculture and Trade, Office of Environment and Science Policy

Garrick Louis
2006-2007 Fellow at the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency in the National Center for Environmental Research

Donna Riley
2000-2001 Fellow at the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency in the Office of Emergency & Remedial Response, Community Involvement and Outreach Center

Andrew Roberts
2005-2007 Fellow at the U.S. Department of Agriculture in the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service, Office of Biotechnology Regulatory Services

Robin Schafer
2008-2009 Fellow at the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Solid Waste and Emergency Response, Center for Program Analysis

Gregory Schnaar
2007-2008 Fellow at the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Water
Collaborated with another fellow on Geologic Sequestration for Safe Drinking Water.

Amy Sharma
2007-2009 Felow at the National Science Foundation, Directorate for Computer and Information Science and Engineering, Division of Computer and Network Systems

Michael Smith
2006-2007 Fellow at the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency in the Office of Water

Christa Speekman
2007-2009 Fellow at the Department of Agriculture, Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service, Plant Portection and Quarantine, Commodity Import, Analysis and Operations

Eric Toman
2007-2008 Fellow at the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, Climate Program Office

Josh Trapani
2006-2008 Fellow at the U.S. Department of Agriculture in the Forest Service, Office of Research and Development
2005-2006 AGU Congressional Fellow in the Office of Senator Dianne Feinstein (D-CA)

David Vannier
2000-2001 Fellow at the National Science Foundation in the Office of Legislative and Public Affairs

Alexey Voinov
2006-2007 Fellow at the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers in the Institute for Water Resources

Joyce Yang
2008-2009 Fellow at the Department of Energy, Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy, Office of Biomass Programs

José Zambrana
2007-2009 Fellow at the Environmental Protection Agency, National Center for Environmental Research
Collaborated with other fellows to plan and present a workshop exploring strategies to increase diversity in the science and technology workforce.

To return to Testimonials: Overview click here.