Election Results

The AAAS 2016 elections for President-Elect, members of the Board of Directors, the Committee on Nominations, and the officers for the 24 sections was held from October 24 to November 22, 2016. Elected candidates are listed below and will begin their terms on February 21, 2017.

General Election

President-Elect:

Margaret A. Hamburg
National Academy of Medicine

 

Board of Directors:

S. James Gates, Jr.
University of Maryland, College Park

Kaye Husbands Fealing
Georgia Institute of Technology

 

Committee on Nominations:

Patricia Falcone, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Margaret Leinen, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, UC San Diego
Shirley M. Tilghman, Princeton University
Elias Zerhouni, Sanofi, Inc.

Section Elections

Agriculture, Food, and Renewable Resources

Chair Elect:
Sarah Hake, U.S. Department of Agriculture - Agricultural Research Service

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Esther van der Knaap, University of Georgia

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Joan K. Lunney, U.S. Department of Agriculture - Agricultural Research Service
Lydia P. Olander, Duke University

Anthropology

Chair Elect:
Agustin Fuentes, University of Notre Dame

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Patricia M. Lambert, Utah State University

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Yohannes Haile-Selassie, Cleveland Museum of Natural History/Case Western Reserve University
Fiona B. Marshall, Washington University in St. Louis

Astronomy

Chair Elect:
Bradley M. Peterson, Ohio State University

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Joan Centrella, National Aeronautics and Space Administration Goddard Space Flight Center

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Eileen D. Friel, Indiana University
Chris Impey, University of Arizona

Atmospheric and Hydrospheric Sciences

Chair Elect:
Philip Rasch, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Nancy N. Rabalais, Louisiana Universities Marine Consortium/Louisiana State University

Electorate Nominating Committee:
David W. Lea, University of California, Santa Barbara
Michael Oppenheimer, Princeton University

Council Delegates:
Diane E. Wickland, National Aeronautics and Space Administration (retired)

Biological Sciences

Chair Elect:
Michael Lynch, Indiana University

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Caroline S. Harwood, University of Washington

Electorate Nominating Committee:
M. Kathryn Barton, Carnegie Institution for Science/Stanford University
David L. Stern, Howard Hughes Medical Institute Janelia Research Campus

Council Delegate:
Jonathan A. Eisen, University of California, Davis

Chemistry

Chair Elect:
Susan M. Kauzlarich, University of California, Davis

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Robert G. Bergman, University of California, Berkeley/Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Nancy E. Levinger, Colorado State University
Tina M. Nenoff, Sandia National Laboratories

Dentistry and Oral Health Sciences

Chair Elect:
Pamela K. Den Besten, University of California, San Francisco School of Dentistry

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Robert A. Burne, University of Florida College of Dentistry

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Christopher H. Fox, International Association for Dental Research/American Association for Dental Research
Ophir Klein, University of California, San Francisco

Council Delegate:
Lynne A. Opperman, Texas A&M University College of Dentistry

Education

Chair Elect:
Susan Rundell Singer, Rollins College

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Linda M. Grisham, Massachusetts Bay Community College

Electorate Nominating Committee:
James J. Smith, Michigan State University
Juliana Texley, Central Michigan University

Council Delegate:
Jay B. Labov, National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine

Engineering

Chair Elect:
Deb Niemeier, University of California, Davis

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Norma A. Alcantar, University of South Florida

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Sheryl H. Ehrman, University of Maryland, College Park
Rodney D. Priestley, Princeton University

Council Delegate:
Ian M. Robertson, University of Wisconsin-Madison

General Interest in Science and Engineering

Chair Elect:
Katherine E. Rowan, George Mason University

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
David Berube, North Carolina State University

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Marilee Long, Colorado State University
Kevin J. Niemi, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Council Delegate:
JoAnn M. Valenti, Brigham Young University (Emeritus)

Geology and Geography

Chair Elect:
Janet Franklin, Arizona State University

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Kathryn (Kate) Moran, University of Victoria/Ocean Networks Canada

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Carol P. Harden, University of Tennessee, Knoxville (retired)
James W.C. White, University of Colorado Boulder

History and Philosophy of Science

Chair Elect:
Vassiliki Betty Smocovitis, University of Florida

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Karen A. Rader, Virginia Commonwealth University

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Rachel A. Ankeny, University of Adelaide (Australia)
Erika Lorraine Milam, Princeton University

Industrial Science and Technology

Chair Elect:
John M. Newsam, Tioga Research, Inc.

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Kirk H. Schulz, Washington State University

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Elizabeth R. Cantwell, Arizona State University
Janice G. Pero, Omnigene Bioproducts, Inc.

Information, Computing, and Communication

Chair Elect:
Toby Walsh, University of New South Wales (Australia)

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Marie desJardins, University of Maryland, Baltimore County

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Katy Borner, Indiana University
Robin Murphy, Texas A&M University

Council Delegate:
Bonnie C. Carroll, Information International Associates/CENDI

Linguistics and Language Science

Chair Elect:
Barbara H. Partee, University of Massachusetts Amherst

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Diane C. Lillo-Martin, University of Connecticut/Haskins Laboratories

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Jeffrey Lidz, University of Maryland, College Park
Laura Wagner, Ohio State University

Council Delegate:
Sandra Chung, University of California, Santa Cruz

Mathematics

Chair Elect:
Deborah F. Lockhart, National Science Foundation

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Susanne C. Brenner, Louisiana State University

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Réka Albert, Pennsylvania State University
Claudia Neuhauser, University of Minnesota Twin Cities

Medical Sciences

Chair Elect:
David H. Perlmutter, Washington University School of Medicine in St. Louis

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Peter M. Howley, Harvard University Medical School

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Nancy Allbritton, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill/North Carolina State University
Rachelle Gaudet, Harvard University

Neuroscience

Chair Elect:
Jacqueline N. Crawley, University of California, Davis School of Medicine

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
John R. Carlson, Yale University

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Karen Hsiao Ashe, University of Minnesota Twin Cities/Minneapolis VA Medical Center
Catherine E. Carr, University of Maryland, College Park

Pharmaceutical Sciences

Chair Elect:
Richard R. Neubig, Michigan State University

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Carston R. Wagner, University of Minnesota/Tychon Bioscience, Inc.

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Carolyn A. Buser, GlaxoSmithKline
Emily E. Scott, University of Michigan

Council Delegate:
Richard E. Taylor, University of Notre Dame

Physics

Chair Elect:
David D. Awschalom, University of Chicago/Argonne National Laboratory

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Gabriela González, Louisiana State University

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Arjun G. Yodh, University of Pennsylvania
Clare Yu, University of California, Irvine

Psychology

Chair Elect:
Henry L. Roediger III, Washington University in St. Louis

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Roberta L. Klatzky, Carnegie Mellon University

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Lisa Feldman Barrett, Northeastern University/Massachusetts General Hospital
Elke U. Weber, Princeton University

Social, Economic, and Political Sciences

Chair Elect:
Lawrence D. Bobo, Harvard University

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Deirdre Nansen McCloskey, University of Illinois at Chicago

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Mary Frank Fox, Georgia Institute of Technology
Felice J. Levine, American Educational Research Association

Societal Impacts of Science and Engineering

Chair Elect:
Phyllis E. Johnson, University of North Dakota School of Medicine

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Christine M. Maziar, University of Notre Dame

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Sybil Francis, Center for the Future of Arizona
Deborah D. Stine, Carnegie Mellon University

Council Delegate:
Jennifer T. Poulakidas, Association of Public and Land-grant Universities

Statistics

Chair Elect:
Hal S. Stern, University of California, Irvine

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Xuming He, University of Michigan

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Tim Hesterberg, Google, Inc.
Anastasios (Butch) Tsiatis, North Carolina State University

Council Delegate:
Nancy Reid, University of Toronto (Canada)