Skip to main content

2018 Election

Annual Election of AAAS Officers

The AAAS 2018 elections for President-Elect, members of the Board of Directors, the Committee on Nominations, and the officers for the 24 sections opened on October 26 and will close on November 26, 2018. Elected candidates will be announced in December 2018 and will begin their terms on February 18, 2019. The slate of candidates is posted below.

All current members of AAAS will be sent the general ballot (either online or by U.S. mail). Members who have affiliated with sections will additionally receive their affiliated section ballots.

AAAS has partnered with Survey & Ballot Systems (SBS) — a company specializing in secure member voting and independently verifiable results- to administer the 2018 election. Emails regarding the election will be sent to you by Survey & Ballot Systems, and will appear like this:

 

From: AAAS Election Coordinator

Subject: AAAS 2018 election login information below

To assure your election specific broadcast email arrives safely in your inbox on or around October 26, 2018, simply add the email address noreply@directvote.net as an approved sender.

If you have any questions about the election process, please contact the Executive Office at elections@aaas.org.

General Election

President-Elect Candidates:

Thumbnail

Jared L. Cohon
Carnegie Mellon University

Thumbnail

Claire M. Fraser
University of Maryland, School of Medicine

Board of Directors Candidates:

Thumbnail

Ann Bostrom
University of Washington

Thumbnail

Maria Klawe
Harvey Mudd College

Thumbnail

Peter R. MacLeish
Morehouse School of Medicine

Thumbnail

Griffin P. Rodgers
National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases/NIH

Committee on Nominations:

Stephen R. Anderson, Yale University
Norman M. Bradburn, NORC at the University of Chicago
Michelle V. Buchanan, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Efi Foufoula-Georgiou, University of California, Irvine
Elaine Fuchs, Rockefeller University
Paula T. Hammond, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Marcia C. Linn, University of California, Berkeley
Yimei Zhu, Brookhaven National Laboratory      

 

Section Elections

Agriculture, Food, and Renewable Resources

Chair Elect:
Edward S. Buckler, USDA-ARS
Michelle M. Colby, USDA, National Institute of Food and Agriculture

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Neelima R. Sinha, University of California, Davis
Pamela (Pam) Weathers, Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Tom Bruulsema, International Plant Nutrition Institute
Isgouhi Kaloshian, University of California, Riverside
C. Robertson McClung, Dartmouth College
Chris van Kessel, University of California, Davis

Anthropology

Chair Elect:
Leslea J. Hlusko, University of California, Berkeley
Anne Stone, Arizona State University

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Jon McVey Erlandson, University of Oregon
Torben C. Rick, Smithsonian Institution
Phoebe R. Stubblefield, University of Florida

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Eileen P. Anderson-Fye, Case Western Reserve University
Sharon N. Dewitte, University of South Carolina
Joan T. Richtsmeier, Penn State
E. Christian Wells, University of San Francisco

Council Delegates:
Nathaniel J. Dominy, Dartmouth College
Christopher A. Schmitt, Boston University

Astronomy

Chair Elect:
Jack O. Burns, University of Colorado Boulder
Heidi B. Hammel, Association of Universities for Research in Astronomy

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Bruce G. Elmegreen, IBM Research
Nancy A. Levenson, Space Telescope Science Institute

Electorate Nominating Committee:
James Bullock, University of California, Irvine
Lucy McFadden, NASA (Retired)
Marc Pinsonneault, The Ohio State University
Jill Tarter, SETI Institute

Council Delegates:
Joan R. Najita, National Optical Astronomy Observatory
G. Mark Voit, Michigan State University

Atmospheric and Hydrospheric Sciences

Chair Elect:
Cindy Lee, Stony Brook University
Venkatachalam Ramaswamy, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Ronald C. Cohen, University of California, Berkeley
Qiang Fu, University of Washington

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Christopher Field, Stanford University
Zhengyu Liu, The Ohio State University
Raghu Murtugudde, University of Maryland, College Park
Margaret A. Palmer, University of Maryland, College Park

Biological Sciences

Chair Elect:
David Burgess, Boston College
Dan I. Rubenstein, Princeton University

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Edmund D. Brodie, III, University of Virginia
Joan E. Strassmann, Washington University in St. Louis

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Emmanuel Liscum, University of Missouri-Columbia
Luciano Matias Matzkin, University of Arizona
Mónica Medina, Penn State
Phillip A. Newmark, HHMI, University of Wisconsin–Madison

Council Delegates:
Chris T. Amemiya, University of California, Merced
David A. Baum, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Susan K. Dutcher, Washington University in St. Louis
Michael Purugganan, New York University
Gary Stacey, University of Missouri-Columbia
Paul E. Turner, Yale University

Chemistry

Chair Elect:
Allison A. Campbell, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Angela K. Wilson, Michigan State University

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Cynthia J. Burrows, University of Utah
Jonathan V. Sweedler, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Rebecca J. Abergel, University of California, Berkeley
R. Morris Bullock, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Theodore Goodson, University of Michigan
Hans-Conrad zur Loye, University of South Carolina

Council Delegates:
Bruce E. Bursten, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Cindy K. Larive, University of California, Riverside
Debra Rolison, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory
Laura Smilowitz, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Dentistry and Oral Health Sciences

Chair Elect:
David R. Drake, University of Iowa
Rena N. D'Souza, University of Utah

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Mary C. (Cindy) Farach-Carson, University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston
Paul H. Krebsbach, University of California, Los Angeles

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Luisa A. DiPietro, University of Illinois at Chicago
David H. Kohn, University of Michigan
Chunlin Qin, Texas A&M University
Stefan Ruhl, University at Buffalo

Education

Chair Elect:
Nancy Pelaez, Purdue University
Marilyn J. Suiter, National Science Foundation

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Deborah Allen, University of Delaware
Kristin P. Jenkins, BioQUEST

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Sarah G. Allen, Federal Environmental Agency
David J. Asai, Howard Hughes Medical Institute
Gregory D. Goins, North Carolina A&T State University
Gordon E. Uno, University of Oklahoma

Engineering

Chair Elect:
Nicholas L. Abbott, Cornell University
Ilesanmi Adesida, Nazerbayev University (Republic of Kazakhstan)

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Tonya L. Peeples, Penn State
Anne Skaja Robinson, Tulane University

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Scott Banta, Columbia University
Johney Green, Jr., National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Gail G. Mattson, Brookhaven National Laboratory
William M. Miller, Northwestern University

General Interest in Science and Engineering

Chair Elect:
Carol Lynn Alpert, Museum of Science, Boston
John C. Besley, Michigan State University

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Jeff Grabmeier, The Ohio State University
Keegan Sawyer, National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Jennifer Cutraro, Science Storytellers
Tinsley H. Davis, National Association of Science Writers
Sue Nichols, Michigan State University
Donna Gerardi Riordan, Washington State Academy of Sciences

Geology and Geography

Chair Elect:
Frank R. Hall, Saginaw Valley State University
Linda Rowan, UNAVCO

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Henry J.B. Dick, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Nancy L. Jackson, New Jersey Institute of Technology

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Mei-Po Kwan, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Kendra McSweeney, The Ohio State University
Lynn M. Resler, Virginia Tech
Douglas Richardson, American Association of Geographers

Council Delegates:
Emily M. Klein, Duke University
Ellen Thomas, Yale University/Wesleyan University

History and Philosophy of Science

Chair Elect:
Susan Lindee, University of Pennsylvania
Conevery Bolton Valencius, Boston College

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Edward J. Hackett, Brandeis University
Robert T. Pennock, Michigan State University

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Helen E. Longino, Stanford University
W. Patrick McCray, University of California, Santa Barbara
Roberta L. Millstein, University of California, Davis
Donald L. Opitz, DePaul University

Industrial Science and Technology

Chair Elect:
Steven W. Popper, RAND
Carl J. Williams, National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)

Member-at-Large:
Sudarsanam Suresh Babu, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Lizhi Sun, University of California, Irvine

Electorate Nominating Committee:
E. Allen Foegeding, NC State University
Edmund G. Seebauer, University of Illinois
Philip Shapira, University of Manchester/ Georgia Institute of Technology
Clifford Spiegelman, Texas A&M University

Information, Computing, and Communication

Chair Elect:
Gregory D. Hager, Johns Hopkins University
Daniel A. Reed, University of Utah

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Deborah L. McGuinness, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Eunice E. Santos, Illinois Institute of Technology

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Roscoe C. Giles, Boston University
Paul S. Rosenbloom, University of Southern California
Eugene Santos Jr., Dartmouth College
Tandy Warnow, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Linguistics and Language Science

Chair Elect:
Anthony Kroch, University of Pennsylvania
Judith F. Kroll, University of California, Riverside

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Jonathan David Bobaljik, Harvard University
Richard K. Larson, Stony Brook University

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Fernanda Ferreira, University of California, Davis
Colleen M. Fitzgerald, University of Texas at Arlington/National Science Foundation
William J. Idsardi, University of Maryland, College Park
Robert E. Remez, Barnard College/Columbia University

Mathematics

Chair Elect:
Pam Cook, University of Delaware
Barbara Lee Keyfitz, The Ohio State University

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Bonnie Berger, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
John Lowengrub, University of California, Irvine

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Hans Engler, Georgetown University
Susan Friedlander, University of Southern California
Kirk E. Jordan, IBM Research UK
Talitha Washington, Howard University

Council Delegates:
Joceline Lega, University of Arizona
Peter March, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey

Medical Sciences

Chair Elect:
Samuel Achilefu, Washington University School of Medicine
Mary Fedarko Roberts, Boston College (Retired)

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Charles Cairns, United Arab Emirates University
Paul J. Carter, Genentech, Inc.
Pierre A. Coulombe, University of Michigan

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Dino Di Carlo, University of California, Los Angeles
Valerie Opipari, University of Michigan
Anil K. Rustgi, University of Pennsylvania
Andrew I. Schafer, Weill Cornell Medical College

Council Delegates:
John Carethers, University of Michigan
Channing J. Der, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Thea D. Tlsty, University of California, San Francisco
George A. Truskey, Duke University

Neuroscience

Chair Elect:
Thomas D. Albright, Salk Institute for Biological Studies
Oswald Steward, University of California, Irvine School of Medicine

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Yishi Jin, University of California, San Diego
Elly Nedivi, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Beverly L. Davidson, University of Pennsylvania
Edward Koo, University of California, San Diego
Greg Lemke, Salk Institute for Biological Studies
Julie H. Simpson, University of California, Santa Barbara

Council Delegates:
John R. Huguenard, Stanford University
Leslie P. Tolbert, University of Arizona (Retired)

Pharmaceutical Sciences

Chair Elect:
Donna M. Huryn, University of Pittsburgh School of Pharmacy
David H. Sherman, University of Michigan

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Margaret E. Gnegy, University of Michigan
Karlyne Reilly, National Cancer Institute/NIH

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Namandjé N. Bumpus, Johns Hopkins University
John E. Macor, Sanofi
Kerry Leigh McPhail, Oregon State University
John Montgomery, University of Michigan

Physics

Chair Elect:
David K. Campbell, Boston University
Andrea J. Liu, University of Pennsylvania

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Marilyn Gunner, City College of New York
Pierre Wiltzius, University of California, Santa Barbara

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Bulbul Chakraborty, Brandeis University
Tony F. Heinz, Stanford University /SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory
Paul L. McEuen, Cornell University
Carlos Andres Meriles, City College of New York

Council Delegates:
Robert Hamilton Austin, Princeton University
Pushpa Bhat, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory

Psychology

Chair Elect:
John Gabrieli, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Morton Ann Gernsbacher, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Steve J. Breckler, National Science Foundation
Anthony D. Wagner, Stanford University

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Barbara L. Fredrickson, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Alison Gopnik, University of California, Berkeley
Daniel J. Levitin, Minerva Schools at Keck Graduate Institute
Seth David Pollak, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Social, Economic, and Political Sciences

Chair Elect:
Nicole Woolsey Biggart, University of California, Davis
David B. Grusky, Stanford University

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Luís M.A. Bettencourt, University of Chicago
Jerlando F.L. Jackson, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Judith D. Auerbach, University of California, San Francisco
Gretchen Goldman, Union of Concerned Scientists
Bridget J. Goosby, University of Texas at Austin
Jill J. McCluskey, Washington State University

Societal Impacts of Science and Engineering

Chair Elect:
Tobin Smith, Association of American Universities
Lydia Villa-Komaroff, Intersections SBD

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Elizabeth Heitman, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center
Jane Maienschein, Arizona State University

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Jean Goodwin, NC State University
Rachel E. Levinson, Arizona State University
Evan S. Michelson, Alfred P. Sloan Foundation
Marie Currie Thursby, Georgia Tech

Statistics

Chair Elect:
Rebecca W. Doerge, Carnegie Mellon University
James L. Rosenberger, National Institute of Statistical Sciences

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Judith D. Goldberg, New York University School of Medicine
Victoria Stodden, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Sudipto Banerjee, University of California, Los Angeles
Jennifer L. Clarke, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Bruce A. Craig, Purdue University
Richard D. De Veaux, Williams College