Skip to main content

2019 Election

Annual Election of AAAS Officers

The AAAS 2019 elections for President-Elect, members of the Board of Directors, the Committee on Nominations, and the officers for the 24 sections will open on December 3, 2019 and close on January 6, 2020. Elected candidates will be announced in January 2020 and will begin their terms on February 17, 2020. The slate of candidates is posted below.

General Election

President-Elect:

5

Susan Amara, National Institute of Mental Health/NIH

 

&

Elsa Reichmanis, Georgia Institute of Technology

Board of Directors:

*

Cynthia Beall, Case Western Reserve University

 

*

Michael J. Feuer, George Washington University

 

*

Chad Mirkin, Northwestern University 

*

Alondra Nelson, Social Science Research Center/Institute for Advanced Study 

Committee on Nominations:

Marlene BelfortUniversity at Albany, the State University of New York

John G. Hildebrand, University of Arizona

Guillermina Jasso, New York University

Bruce MargonUniversity of California, Santa Cruz

Nora S. Newcombe, Temple University

Michael PratherUniversity of California, Irvine

Judith A. RamaleyPortland State University

Esther Takeuchi, Stony Brook University/ Brookhaven National Laboratory

Donald J. Wuebbles, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 

 

Section Elections

Agriculture, Food, and Renewable Resources

Chair Elect:
Thomas W. Bruulsema, International Plant Nutrition Institute
G. Philip Robertson, Michigan State University

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Mary Ann Ottinger, University of Houston
Keiko Torii, The University of Texas, Austin

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Sylvie M. Brouder, Purdue University
Catherine W. Ernst, Michigan State University
Douglas D. Rhoads, University of Arkansas

Ignacio Vilchis, San Diego Zoo Global

Anthropology

Chair Elect:
George Robert Milner, Pennsylvania State University
Andrea B. Taylor, Touro University California

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Leslea J. Hlusko, University of California, Berkeley
Mary K. Shenk, Pennsylvania State University

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Melanie M. Beasley, Purdue University
Lyle W. Konigsberg, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Zaneta Thayer, Dartmouth College

Jada Benn Torres, Vanderbilt University

 

Astronomy

Chair Elect:
Lori Allen, National Optical Astronomy Observatory

Anneila I. Sargent, California Institute of Technology

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: 
Kelly Holley-Bockelmann, Vanderbilt University
Faith Vilas, Planetary Science Institute

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Henry Ferguson, Space Telescope Science Institute
Catharine (Katy) Garmany, National Optical Astronomy Observatory
Rachel A. Osten, Space Telescope Science Institute
Keivan G. Stassun, Vanderbilt University

Atmospheric and Hydrospheric Sciences

Chair Elect:
Susan S. Hubbard, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Renyi Zhang, Texas A&M University

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Colette L. Heald, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Ingrid Y. Padilla, National Science Foundation

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Paulo Artaxo, University of Sao Paulo (Brazil)

Brad J. Cardinale, University of Michigan
Sarah B. Kapnick, Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Laboratory
Isabella Velicogna, University of California, Irvine

Council Delegates:
Jenni L. Evans, Pennsylvania State University

Jennifer Francis, Woods Hole Research Center

Biological Sciences

Chair Elect:
Nancy J. Cox, Vanderbilt University Medical Center

Daniel I. Rubenstein, Princeton University

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
John Doebley, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Lara M. Kueppers, University of California, Berkeley

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Daniela Drummond-Barbosa, Johns Hopkins University

Pamela Geyer, University of Iowa
Oliver Hobert, Columbia University
Gregory Wray, Duke University

Council Delegates:
Charles F. “Chip” Aquadro, Cornell University

Susan E. Celniker, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Carolyn M. Teschke, University of Connecticut
Ramin Yadegari, University of Arizona

Chemistry

Chair Elect:
Peter K. Dorhout, Kansas State University

Peter F. Green, National Renewable Energy Laboratory

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: 
Julia Chan, The University of Texas at Dallas

Ellen R. Fisher, Colorado State University

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Barbara A. Baird, Cornell University

Natalia Shustova, University of South Carolina
Krista S. Walton, Georgia Institute of Technology
Karen L. Wooley, Texas A&M University
 

Dentistry and Oral Health Sciences

Chair Elect:
Mary C. (Cindy) Farach-Carson, The University of Texas School of Dentistry at Houston

Ichiro Nishimura, University of California, Los Angeles

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Nisha J. D’Silva, University of Michigan School of Dentistry

Stefan Ruhl, University at Buffalo School of Dental Medicine

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Yang Chai, University of Southern California

Linda M. Kaste, University of Illinois at Chicago College of Dentistry
Michael Paine, University of Southern California
Isaac R. Rodriguez-Chavez, U.S. Food and Drug Administration

Council Delegates:
Catherine E. Ovitt, University of Rochester School of Medicine and Dentistry

Kathy K. Svoboda, Texas A&M College of Dentistry

Education

Chair Elect:
A. Malcolm Campbell, Davidson College

Melanie M. Cooper, Michigan State University

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Maria Elizabeth Alvarez, El Paso County Community College

Amy B. Mulnix, Franklin and Marshall College

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Jeffery P. Braden, North Carolina State University

Gary C. Chang, Gonzaga University
Sandra S. West, Texas State University
Andrew W. Woodward, University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

Council Delegates:
Cynthia M. Bauerle, James Madison University
Greg D. Goins, North Carolina A&T State University
Kristin P. Jenkins, BioQUEST Curriculum Consortium, Inc.
Gordon E. Uno, University of Oklahoma

Engineering

Chair Elect:
Jennifer Sinclair Curtis, University of California, Davis

James H. Garrett, Jr., Carnegie Mellon University
H. Keith Moo-Young, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: 
Hanchen Huang, University of North Texas

Pramod P. Khargonekar, University of California, Irvine

Electorate Nominating Committee: 
Scott Banta, Columbia University

Björn Johansson, Chalmers University of Technology (Sweden)
Lynnette D. Madsen, National Science Foundation
James J. Riley, University of Washington
Georgia Tourassi, UT-Battelle

Council Delegates:
Gregg T. Beckham, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Jacqueline H. Chen, Sandia National Laboratories

General Interest in Science and Engineering

Chair Elect:
Cynthia-Lou Coleman, Portland State University

Erika C. Shugart, American Society for Cell Biology

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Marilee Long, Colorado State University

Barbara J. Natalizio, The Rita Allen Foundation

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Sue Nichols, Michigan State University

Chris Schaben, Omaha Public Schools
Jocelyn Steinke, Western Michigan University
David Torain II, Montgomery College

Council Delegates:
Jeff Grabmeier, The Ohio State University
JoAnn M. Valenti, Emerita

Geology and Geography

Chair Elect:
Suzanne P. Anderson, University of Colorado Boulder

Cynthia Ebinger, Tulane University

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Daniel G. Brown, University of Washington

Kam-biu Liu, Louisiana State University

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Luis A. González, University of Kansas

Sandra Passchier, Montclair State University
Adina Paytan, University of California, Santa Cruz
Ryan M. Pollyea, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

History and Philosophy of Science

Chair Elect: 
Jonathan C. Coopersmith, Texas A&M University

Robert P. Crease, Stony Brook University

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: 
Carol E. Cleland, University of Colorado Boulder

Kevin Elliott, Michigan State University

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Kristine C. Harper, Florida State University

Susan D. Jones, University of Minnesota
Rebecca Jordan-Young, Barnard College/Columbia University
Joseph D. Martin, Durham University (United Kingdom)

Industrial Science and Technology

Chair Elect:
Ernesto E. Marinero, Purdue University

Chandrashekhar G. Sonwane, Aerojet Rocketdyne

Member-at-Large:
Virbahu Nandishwar Jain, Accenture

Lizhi Sun, University of California, Irvine

Electorate Nominating Committee:

Vanessa Z. Chan, University of Pennsylvania
Anne L. Plant, National Institute of Standards and Technology

Clifford Spiegelman, Texas A&M University
Hong Yang, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Information, Computing, and Communication

Chair Elect:
Nancy M. Amato, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Barbara Simons, IBM (Retired)
Moshe Y. Vardi, Rice University

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Rajeev Alur, University of Pennsylvania

Sven Koenig, University of Southern California

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Julia Gelfand, University of California, Irvine

Mark Guzdial, University of Michigan
Dana S. Nau, University of Maryland
Jeffrey S. Vitter, University of Mississippi

Council Delegates:
Sheldon H. Jacobson, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Benjamin Kuipers, University of Michigan
Edward D. Lazowska, University of Washington
Hari Sundaram, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

 

Linguistics and Language Science

Chair Elect:
Alec Marantz, New York University/NYU Abu Dhabi (United Arab Emirates)

Randi C. Martin, Rice University

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: 
Susan E. Brennan, Stony Brook University

Matt Goldrick, Northwestern University

Electorate Nominating Committee: 
David Gow, Salem State University/Massachusetts General Hospital

Jane MacNeil, Red Deer College (Canada)
Erich R. Round, Max Planck Institute for the Science of Human History
Matthew Wagers, University of California, Santa Cruz

Council Delegates:
William J. Idsardi, University of Maryland, College Park
Joan A. Sereno, University of Kansas

Mathematics

Chair Elect: 
Irena Lasiecka, University of Memphis

Ken Ono, University of Virginia

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Michel L. Lapidus, University of California, Riverside

Santiago Schnell, University of Michigan Medical School

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Keri A. Kornelson, University of Oklahoma

Peter Kuchment, Texas A&M University
Eric Todd Quinto, Tufts University
Judy Leavitt Walker, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Medical Sciences

Chair Elect:
David A. Frank, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute

Shailesh B. Raval, Weinberg Medical Physics

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Simin Liu, Brown University

Gabriela K. Popescu, University at Buffalo

Electorate Nominating Committee: 
Rexford S. Ahima, Johns Hopkins University

Lewis A. Chodosh, Perelman School of Medicine at the University of Pennsylvania
Mary Dasso, National Institute of Child Health and Human Development
William Walden, University of Illinois at Chicago

Neuroscience

Chair Elect:
Alex L. Kolodkin, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine

Judith R. Walters, National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke/National Institutes of Health

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Gabriel Corfas, University of Michigan

Nina F. Schor, National Institutes of Neurological Disorders and Stroke/National Institutes of Health

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Peggy Mason, University of Chicago

Alcino J. Silva, University of California, Los Angeles
Olaf Sporns, Indiana University
Benjamin L. Wolozin, Boston University

Council Delegates:
Kenneth S. Kosik, University of California, Santa Barbara

Jeffrey L. Noebels, Baylor College of Medicine

Pharmaceutical Sciences

Chair Elect:
Peter J. Houghton, The University of Texas Health Center at San Antonio

James M. O’Donnell, University at Buffalo

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: 
James T. Dalton, University of Michigan

John L. Nitiss, University of Illinois College of Pharmacy

Electorate Nominating Committee:
A. Douglas Kinghorn, The Ohio State University

James B. McAlpine, Retired
Thomas L. Poulos, University of California, Irvine
Thomas E. Prisinzano, University of Kentucky
Council Delegates:
Varsha V. Gandhi, The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center

Patrick M. Woster, Medical University of South Carolina

Physics

Chair Elect:
Robert H. Austin, Princeton University

Susan N. Coppersmith, University of New South Wales (Australia)/University of Wisconsin-Madison

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: 
Melissa A. Hines, Cornell University

Roberto Merlin, University of Michigan

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Malcolm R. Beasley, Stanford University

Jonathan L. Feng, University of California, Irvine
Allen M. Goldman, University of Minnesota
Dragana Popovic, National High Magnetic Field Laboratory (NHMFL)/Florida State University

Psychology

Chair Elect:
Deanna M. Barch, Washington University

Richard E. Petty, The Ohio State University

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Steven J. Breckler, National Science Foundation

Diane M. Mackie, University of California, Santa Barbara

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Eric Eich, University of British Columbia (Canada)

Rodolfo Mendoza-Denton, University of California, Berkeley
Robert M. Nosofsky, Indiana University
Suparna Rajaram, Stony Brook University

Social, Economic, and Political Sciences

Chair Elect:
Barry Bozeman, Arizona State University

Mary Frank Fox, Georgia Institute of Technology

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
John M. Abowd, U.S. Census Bureau

Constance A. Nathanson, Columbia University
Suzanne M. Rivera, Case Western Reserve University
Bhaven N. Sampat, Columbia University

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Maria Charles, University of California, Santa Barbara

Frank J. Infurna, Arizona State University
Dawn T. Robinson, University of Georgia
Virginia Sapiro, Boston University
Paul Wouters, Leiden University (Netherlands)

Societal Impacts of Science and Engineering

Chair Elect:
Jennifer Poulakidas, University of California, Los Angeles

Melanie Roberts, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Mary E. Maxon, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Dahlia L. Sokolov, Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, U.S. House of Representatives

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Jeffrey M. Alexander, RTI International

Ray Garant, American Chemical Society
Evans S. Michelson, Alfred P. Sloan Foundation
Lori A. Perine, Interpretech

Council Delegates:
Francesca Grifo, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

David F. Sittenfeld, Museum of Science, Boston

Statistics

Chair Elect:
F. Dubois Bowman, University of Michigan

Leonard A. Stefanski, North Carolina State University

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Joseph W. Hogan, Brown University

Snehalata V. Huzurbazar, West Virginia University

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Thomas C.M. Lee, University of California, Davis

Sharon-Lise Normand, Harvard Medical School
Elizabeth A. Stuart, Johns Hopkins University Bloomberg School of Public Health
Leland Wilkinson, H20.ai

Council Delegates:
Steve MacEachern, The Ohio State University

Nancy Reid, University of Toronto (Canada)