Skip to main content

2019 Election Results

Annual Election of AAAS Officers

The AAAS 2019 elections for President-Elect, members of the Board of Directors, the Committee on Nominations, and the officers for the 24 sections was held from December 3, 2019 to January 6, 2020. Elected candidates are listed below and will begin their terms on February 21, 2020.

 

General Election

President-Elect:

5

Susan Amara, National Institute of Mental Health/NIH

 

Board of Directors:

*

Cynthia Beall, Case Western Reserve University

 

*

Alondra Nelson, Social Science Research Council /Institute for Advanced Study 

Committee on Nominations:

Marlene BelfortUniversity at Albany, the State University of New York

John G. Hildebrand, University of Arizona

Michael PratherUniversity of California, Irvine

Esther Takeuchi, Stony Brook University/ Brookhaven National Laboratory

 

Section Elections

Agriculture, Food, and Renewable Resources

Chair Elect:
G. Philip Robertson, Michigan State University

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Mary Ann Ottinger, University of Houston
 

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Sylvie M. Brouder, Purdue University
Catherine W. Ernst, Michigan State University

 

Anthropology

Chair Elect:
George Robert Milner, Pennsylvania State University
 

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Leslea J. Hlusko, University of California, Berkeley
 

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Lyle W. Konigsberg, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Jada Benn Torres, Vanderbilt University

 

Astronomy

Chair Elect:
Anneila I. Sargent, California Institute of Technology

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: 
Kelly Holley-Bockelmann, Vanderbilt University
 

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Catharine (Katy) GarmanyNSF’s National Optical-Infrared Astronomy Research Laboratory (Retired)
Rachel A. Osten, Space Telescope Science Institute
 

Atmospheric and Hydrospheric Sciences

Chair Elect:
Susan S. Hubbard, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

 

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Colette L. Heald, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

 

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Sarah B. Kapnick, Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Laboratory
Isabella Velicogna, University of California, Irvine

Council Delegate:
Jennifer Francis, Woods Hole Research Center

Biological Sciences

Chair Elect:
Nancy J. Cox, Vanderbilt University Medical Center

 

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Lara M. Kueppers, University of California, Berkeley

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Daniela Drummond-Barbosa, Johns Hopkins University

Pamela Geyer, University of Iowa
 

Council Delegates:
Susan E. Celniker, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Carolyn M. Teschke, University of Connecticut
 

Chemistry

Chair Elect:
Peter K. Dorhout, Kansas State University

 

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: 
Julia Chan, The University of Texas at Dallas

 

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Barbara A. Baird, Cornell University

Karen L. Wooley, Texas A&M University
 

Dentistry and Oral Health Sciences

Chair Elect:
Ichiro Nishimura, University of California, Los Angeles

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Nisha J. D’Silva, University of Michigan School of Dentistry

 

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Yang Chai, University of Southern California

Linda M. Kaste, University of Illinois at Chicago College of Dentistry
 

Council Delegate:
Catherine E. Ovitt, University of Rochester School of Medicine and Dentistry

 

Education

Chair Elect:
Melanie M. Cooper, Michigan State University

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Maria Elizabeth Alvarez, El Paso County Community College

 

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Jeffery P. Braden, North Carolina State University

Sandra S. West, Texas State University
 

Council Delegates:
Cynthia M. Bauerle, James Madison University
Kristin P. Jenkins, BioQUEST Curriculum Consortium, Inc.
 

Engineering

Chair Elect:
Jennifer Sinclair Curtis, University of California, Davis

 

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: 
Pramod P. Khargonekar, University of California, Irvine

Electorate Nominating Committee: 
Lynnette D. Madsen*, National Science Foundation (*serving in personal capacity)
Georgia Gina Tourassi, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Council Delegate:
Jacqueline H. Chen, Sandia National Laboratories

General Interest in Science and Engineering

Chair Elect:
Erika C. Shugart, American Society for Cell Biology

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Marilee Long, Colorado State University
 

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Sue Nichols, Michigan State University
Jocelyn Steinke, Western Michigan University
 

Council Delegate:
JoAnn M. Valenti, Emerita

Geology and Geography

Chair Elect:
Suzanne P. Anderson, University of Colorado Boulder
 

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Kam-biu Liu, Louisiana State University

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Luis A. González, University of Kansas
Adina Paytan, University of California, Santa Cruz
 

History and Philosophy of Science

Chair Elect: 
Jonathan C. Coopersmith, Texas A&M University
 

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: 
Carol E. Cleland, University of Colorado Boulder
 

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Kristine C. Harper
University of Copenhagen (Denmark)

Susan D. Jones, University of Minnesota

Industrial Science and Technology

Chair Elect:
Ernesto E. Marinero, Purdue University
 

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Lizhi Sun, University of California, Irvine

Electorate Nominating Committee:

Vanessa Z. ChanUniversity of Pennsylvania School of Engineering and Applied Sciences
Anne L. Plant, National Institute of Standards and Technology
 

Information, Computing, and Communication

Chair Elect:
Nancy M. Amato, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
 

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Sven Koenig, University of Southern California

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Julia Gelfand, University of California, Irvine
Dana S. Nau, University of Maryland
 

Council Delegates:
Benjamin Kuipers, University of Michigan
Edward D. Lazowska, University of Washington
 

 Linguistics and Language Science

Chair Elect:
Randi C. Martin, Rice University

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: 
Susan E. Brennan, Stony Brook University
 

Electorate Nominating Committee: 
Jane MacNeil, Red Deer College (Canada)
Matthew Wagers, University of California, Santa Cruz

Council Delegate:
Joan A. Sereno, University of Kansas

Mathematics

Chair Elect: 
Ken Ono, University of Virginia

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Michel L. Lapidus, University of California, Riverside
 

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Keri A. Kornelson, University of Oklahoma
Judy L. Walker, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Medical Sciences

Chair Elect:
David A. Frank, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute
 

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Gabriela K. Popescu, University at Buffalo

Electorate Nominating Committee: 
Lewis A. Chodosh, Perelman School of Medicine at the University of Pennsylvania
Mary Dasso, National Institute of Child Health and Human Development
 

Neuroscience

Chair Elect:
Judith R. Walters, National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke/NIH

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Nina F. Schor, National Institutes of Neurological Disorders and Stroke/NIH

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Peggy Mason, University of Chicago
Alcino J. Silva, University of California, Los Angeles

Council Delegate:
Jeffrey L. Noebels, Baylor College of Medicine

Pharmaceutical Sciences

Chair Elect:
Peter J. Houghton, The University of Texas Health Center at San Antonio

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: 
James T. Dalton, University of Michigan
 

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Thomas L. Poulos, University of California, Irvine
Thomas E. Prisinzano, University of Kentucky

Council Delegate:
Patrick M. Woster, Medical University of South Carolina

Physics

Chair-Elect:
Susan N. Coppersmith, University of New South Wales (Australia)/University of Wisconsin-Madison

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: 
Melissa A. Hines, Cornell University
 

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Jonathan L. Feng, University of California, Irvine
Dragana Popovic, National High Magnetic Field Laboratory (NHMFL)/Florida State University

Psychology

Chair Elect:
Deanna M. Barch, Washington University
 

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Diane M. Mackie, University of California, Santa Barbara

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Robert M. Nosofsky, Indiana University
Suparna Rajaram, Stony Brook University

Social, Economic, and Political Sciences

Chair Elect:
Mary Frank Fox, Georgia Institute of Technology

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Constance A. Nathanson, Columbia University
Suzanne M. Rivera, Case Western Reserve University
 

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Maria Charles, University of California, Santa Barbara
Virginia Sapiro, Boston University
 

Societal Impacts of Science and Engineering

Chair Elect:
Melanie Roberts, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Dahlia L. Sokolov, Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, U.S. House of Representatives

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Evans S. Michelson, Alfred P. Sloan Foundation
Lori A. Perine, Interpretech

Council Delegate:
Francesca Grifo, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
 

Statistics

Chair Elect:
Leonard A. Stefanski, North Carolina State University

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Joseph W. Hogan, Brown University
 

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Sharon-Lise Normand, Harvard Medical School
Elizabeth A. Stuart, Johns Hopkins University Bloomberg School of Public Health
 

Council Delegate:
Nancy Reid, University of Toronto (Canada)