Skip to main content

Council Members

The Council, the member-elected governing body of AAAS, comprises the board of directors, section retiring chairs, delegates from each electorate, two delegates from the National Association of Academies of Sciences, and one delegate from each Regional Division with the president serving as the chair and the executive officer as the secretary. The Council’s responsibilities include election of Fellows, adoption of resolutions and statements on matters affecting the Association, election of affiliates, and approving amendments to the Bylaws.

Council Chair

Claire Fraser
AAAS President

Secretary to the Council

Sudip Parikh
AAAS Chief Executive Officer

Members of the Board of Directors are also members of the Council.
 

Cammy Abernathy (Section P, 2021)
University of Florida

Susan Antón (Section H, 2021)
New York University

Jonathan Bagger (Section B, 2021)
TRIUMF / University of British Columbia (Canada)
 
Gilda Barabino (Section N, 2021)
City College of New York

Ana Barros (Section W, 2021)
Duke University

Sankar Basu (Section M, 2021)
National Science Foundation*
*Serving in his personal capacity

Cynthia M. Bauerle (Section Q, 2023)
James Madison University

David A. Baum (Section G, 2022)
University of Wisconsin-Madison

Stephen B. Baylin (Section N, 2021)
Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine

Pushpa Bhat (Section B, 2022)
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory

Alan R. Bishop (Section B, 2021)
Los Alamos National Laboratory

James Bower (Pacific Division)
Southern Oregon University

Susan E. Celniker (Section G, 2023)
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Vicki Chandler (Section G, 2021)
Minerva Schools at Keck Graduate Institute

Jacqueline H. Chen (Section M, 2023)
Sandia National Laboratories

Vivian G. Cheung (Section N, 2021)
Howard Hughes Medical Institute/University of Michigan

Karen S. Cook (Section K, 2021)
Stanford University

James Crowley (Section A, 2021)
Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics (SIAM)

Channing J. Der (Section N, 2022)
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Michael Dietrich (Section L, 2021)
University of Pittsburgh

Nathaniel J. Dominy (Section H, 2022)
Dartmouth College

Lawrence K. Duffy (Arctic Division)
University of Alaska Fairbanks

Susan K. Dutcher (Section G, 2022)
Washington University in St. Louis

Peter Faletra (NAAS)
New Hampshire Academy of Science

James R. Fleming (Section L, 2021)
Colby College

Jennifer Francis (Section W, 2023)
Woods Hole Research Center

Teresa Fryberger (Section C, 2021)
National Academies of Sciences, Engineering and Medicine

Susan Gelman (Section J, 2021)
University of Michigan

Vicki Grassian (Section C, 2021)
University of California, San Diego

Francesca Grifo (Section X, 2023)
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

M. Elizabeth Halloran (Section U, 2021)
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center/University of Washington

Joseph Halpern (Section T, 2021)
Cornell University

Elizabeth S. Haswell (Section G, 2021)
Washington University in St. Louis

Kristin P. Jenkins (Section Q, 2023)
BioQUEST Curriculum Consortium, Inc.

Don Jordan (NAAS)
University of South Carolina

Martin Keller (Section P, 2021)
National Renewable Energy Laboratory

Emily M. Klein (Section E, 2022)
Duke University

Paul Koch (Section E, 2021)
University of California, Santa Cruz

Kei Koizumi (Section X, 2021)

Benjamin Kuipers (Section T, 2023)
University of Michigan

Cynthia K. Larive (Section C, 2022)
University of California, Santa Cruz

Ed D. Lazowska (Section T, 2023)
University of Washington

Joceline Lega (Section A, 2022)
University of Arizona

Craig Lindsley (Section S, 2021)
Vanderbilt University

Patricia Marsteller (Section Q, 2021)
Emory University

James L. McClelland (Section J, 2021)
Stanford University

Cecile McKee (Section Z, 2021)
University of Arizona

Joan R. Najita (Section D, 2022)
National Optical Astronomy Observatory

Jeffrey L. Noebels (Section V, 2023)
Baylor College of Medicine

Jacques Nör (Section R, 2021)
University of Michigan

Catherine E. Ovitt (Section R, 2023)
University of Rochester School of Medicine and Dentistry

Marina Picciotto (Section V, 2021)
Yale University

Catherine M. Pringle (Section G, 2021)
University of Georgia

Sarah Rajala (Section M, 2021)
Iowa State University

Nancy Reid (Section U, 2023)
University of Toronto (Canada)

Debra Rolison (Section C, 2022)
U.S. Naval Research Laboratory

Alejandro Sánchez Alvarado (Section G, 2021)
Howard Hughes Medical Institute / Stowers Institute for Medical Research

Barbara Schneider (Section K, 2021)
Michigan State University

Joan A. Sereno ( Section Z, 2023)
University of Kansas

Jennifer L. Tank (Section O, 2021)
University of Notre Dame

Carolyn M. Teschke (Section G, 2023)
University of Connecticut

Thea D. Tlsty (Section N, 2022)
University of California, San Francisco

Leslie P. Tolbert (Section V, 2022)
University of Arizona (Retired)

Paul E. Turner (Section G, 2022)
Yale University

JoAnn M. Valenti (Section Y, 2023)
Brigham Young University Emerita

Alison Van Eenennaam (Section O, 2021)
University of California, Davis

Filipa Godoy Vitorino (Caribbean Division)
University of Puerto Rico

Patricia Ward (Section Y, 2021)
Museum of Science and Industry, Chicago

Patrick M. Woster (Section S, 2023)
Medical University of South Carolina

Dennis Zaritsky (Section D, 2021)
University of Arizona

 

COMMITTEE ON COUNCIL AFFAIRS

Susan Amara, AAAS President-Elect and CCA Chair
National Institute of Mental Health/NIH*
(*Dr. Amara is serving in her personal capacity)

Claire Fraser, AAAS President
University of Maryland School of Medicine

Alejandro Sánchez Alvarado (2021)
Stowers Institute for Medical Research

David A. Baum (2022)
University of Wisconsin-Madison

Vivian Cheung (2021)
University of Michigan

Susan K. Dutcher (2022)
Washington University in St. Louis

Elizabeth S. Haswell (2021)
Washington University in St. Louis

Emily M. Klein (2022)
Duke University

Joan R. Najita (2022)
National Optical Astronomy Observatory

Catherine M. Pringle (2021)
University of Georgia

 

COMMITTEE ON NOMINATIONS

Marlene Belfort (2022)
University at Albany, the State University of New York

Michelle V. Buchanan (2021)
Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Steven Chu (Board Chair is Board appointee to the Committee)
Stanford University

Elaine Fuchs (2021)
Rockefeller University

Paula T. Hammond (2021)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

John G. Hildebrand (2022)
University of Arizona

Marcia C. Linn (2021)
University of California, Berkeley

Michael Prather (2022)
University of California, Irvine

Esther Takeuchi (2022)
Stony Brook University/Brookhaven National Laboratory

Related Scientific Disciplines