Skip to main content

Additional Candidates for AAAS Annual Election

The following candidates have been added to the ballot for the 2011 election of AAAS officers. Members registered in more than one section will receive ballots for elections for each section they are enrolled in. The 2011 AAAS election of general and section officers will be held in December and January. For a list of other candidates, please see AAAS News & Notes in the 28 October 2011 issue of Science.

Slate of Candidates

General Election

Committee on Nominations: William Brinkman, U.S. Department of Energy; E. William Colglazier, U.S. Department of State; S. James Gates, Jr., Univ. of Maryland, College Park; Mary-Claire King, Univ. of Washington; Barbara J. Meyer, Univ. of California, Berkeley; Cherry A. Murray, Harvard Univ.; George M. Whitesides, Harvard Univ.; Keith R. Yamamoto, Univ. of California, San Francisco

Section Elections

Education

Chair Elect: Willie Pearson, Jr., Georgia Tech; Samuel M. Taylor, Carnegie Museum of Natural History Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Dale Rose Baker, Arizona State Univ.; Margaret R. Bolick, North Carolina A&T Univ.

Electorate Nominating Committee: Julia V. Clark, National Science Foundation; Rainer E. Glaser, Univ. of Missouri-Columbia; Judy Scotchmoor, Univ. of California, Berkeley; LeeAnn Srogi, West Chester Univ.

Engineering

Chair Elect: Kristina M. Johnson, Enduring Energy, LLC; Fawwaz T. Ulaby, Univ. of Michigan

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Taft H. Broome, Jr., Howard Univ.; Alan E. Willner, Univ. of Southern California

Electorate Nominating Committee: Linda P.B. Katehi, Univ. of California, Davis; Russell Lefevre, Univ. of North Dakota; Edmund G. Seebauer, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Gregory Stephanopoulos, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Council Delegate: William E. Bentley, Univ. of Maryland, College Park; Stuart L. Cooper, Ohio State Univ.; Anthony M. Johnson, Univ. of Maryland, Baltimore County; Larry V. McIntire, Georgia Tech/Emory Univ.

Industrial Science and Technology

Chair Elect: Thomas Mason, Oak Ridge National Laboratory; John L. Sarrao, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: François Coallier, École de Technologie Supérieure, Canada; Benn Tannenbaum, Sandia National Laboratories

Electorate Nominating Committee: Thomas Meade, Dow AgroSciences; Thomas P. Russell, Univ. of Massachusetts Amherst; Proctor Reid, National Academy of Engineering; Wen-li Wu, National Institute of Standards and Technology

Council Delegate: Elizabeth (Betsy) Cantwell, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; Kimon P. Valavanis, Univ. of Denver

Neuroscience

Chair Elect: Joseph T. Coyle, Harvard Medical School; Margaret M. McCarthy, Univ. of Maryland School of Medicine Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Yehuda Ben-Shahar, Washington Univ. in St. Louis; Robert Vassar, Northwestern Univ. Medical School

Electorate Nominating Committee: Jeffrey Cummings, Cleveland Clinic Foundation; Bart De Strooper, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium; Samer Hattar, Johns Hopkins Univ.; Michael J. Zigmond, Univ. of Pittsburgh