Margaret Hamburg Selected to Serve as AAAS President-Elect

AAAS President-Elect Margaret Hamburg | Amy Hart

Margaret Hamburg, the foreign secretary of the National Academy of Medicine, has been chosen to serve as president-elect of AAAS. She will begin her three-year term as an officer and member of the Executive Committee of the AAAS Board of Directors at the conclusion of the 183rd AAAS Annual Meeting in Boston on Feb. 21, 2017.

“More than ever before, society depends on the science and technology that undergird almost all aspects of our lives and will drive the innovations needed to address many of the most pressing problems before us, such as disease, poverty, food and water scarcity, climate change and global security,” Hamburg said in her candidacy statement.

“As the world’s largest general scientific membership society, the AAAS must continue to distinguish itself as a vital voice for science through clear and convincing communication about the process, progress and promise of science for an array of audiences,” she said.

Prior to joining the National Academy of Medicine in 2015, Hamburg served for six years as the commissioner of the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. From 2001 to 2009, she worked for the Nuclear Threat Initiative, first as vice president for biological programs, then as senior scientist. In 1997, President Bill Clinton named Hamburg assistant secretary for planning and evaluation in the Department of Health and Human Services. Prior to that, Hamburg was New York City’s health commissioner.

A graduate of Harvard Medical School, Hamburg conducted research on neuroscience at Rockefeller University, studied neuropharmacology at the National Institute of Mental Health and conducted HIV/AIDS policy and research as assistant director of the National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases.  

Hamburg has been a member of AAAS since 1988 and was named an elected fellow in 1995.

“Peggy brings to AAAS a distinguished career in science and, importantly, a sophisticated understanding of the many significant challenges facing today’s world that call for sustained contributions from those in the world of science and technology, a world she understands,” said Rush Holt, CEO of AAAS and executive publisher of the Science family of journals. “Scientific and technological innovations and proven approaches promise to deliver solutions.”

Victor J. Dzau, president of the National Academy of Medicine, called Hamburg’s election “a testament to her decades of remarkable leadership and service to her field. Throughout her career, she has worked to advance the principle that effective policy must be rooted in strong scientific evidence.” Dzau added, “AAAS will benefit immensely, as the NAM has, from her dedication and vision.”

AAAS’ current president-elect, Susan Hockfield, will begin her term as AAAS president at the close of the 2017 Annual Meeting. Hockfield is the president emeritus of the Massachusetts Institute of Technology. The current president, Barbara Schaal, will become chair of the AAAS Board of Directors. Schaal is a professor of biology and the dean of the Faculty of Arts & Sciences at Washington University in St. Louis.

General Election

President-Elect: Margaret A. Hamburg, National Academy of Medicine

Board of Directors: Sylvester James Gates, Jr., University of Maryland, College Park; Kaye Husbands Fealing, Georgia Institute of Technology

Section Elections

Agriculture, Food, and Renewable Resources

Chair Elect:
Sarah Hake, U.S. Department of Agriculture - Agricultural Research Service

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Esther van der Knaap, University of Georgia

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Joan K. Lunney, U.S. Department of Agriculture - Agricultural Research Service
Lydia P. Olander, Duke University

Anthropology

Chair Elect:
Agustin Fuentes, University of Notre Dame

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Patricia M. Lambert, Utah State University

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Yohannes Haile-Selassie, Cleveland Museum of Natural History/Case Western Reserve University
Fiona B. Marshall, Washington University in St. Louis

Astronomy

Chair Elect:
Bradley M. Peterson, Ohio State University

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: 
Joan Centrella, National Aeronautics and Space Administration Goddard Space Flight Center

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Eileen D. Friel, Indiana University
Chris Impey, University of Arizona

Atmospheric and Hydrospheric Sciences

Chair Elect:
Philip Rasch, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Nancy N. Rabalais, Louisiana Universities Marine Consortium/Louisiana State University

Electorate Nominating Committee:
David W. Lea, University of California, Santa Barbara
Michael Oppenheimer, Princeton University

Council Delegates:
Diane E. Wickland, National Aeronautics and Space Administration (retired)

Biological Sciences

Chair Elect:
Michael Lynch, Indiana University

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Caroline S. Harwood, University of Washington

Electorate Nominating Committee:
M. Kathryn Barton, Carnegie Institution for Science/Stanford University
David L. Stern, Howard Hughes Medical Institute Janelia Research Campus

Council Delegate:
Jonathan A. Eisen, University of California, Davis

Chemistry 

Chair Elect:
Susan M. Kauzlarich, University of California, Davis

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: 
Robert G. Bergman, University of California, Berkeley/Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Nancy E. Levinger, Colorado State University
Tina M. Nenoff, Sandia National Laboratories

Dentistry and Oral Health Sciences 

Chair Elect:
Pamela K. Den Besten, University of California, San Francisco School of Dentistry

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: 
Robert A. Burne, University of Florida College of Dentistry

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Christopher H. Fox, International Association for Dental Research/American Association for Dental Research
Ophir Klein, University of California, San Francisco

Council Delegate:
Lynne A. Opperman, Texas A&M University College of Dentistry

Education 

Chair Elect:
Susan Rundell Singer, Rollins College

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Linda M. Grisham, Massachusetts Bay Community College

Electorate Nominating Committee:
James J. Smith, Michigan State University
Juliana Texley, Central Michigan University

Council Delegate:
Jay B. Labov, National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine

Engineering 

Chair Elect:
Deb Niemeier, University of California, Davis

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: 
Norma A. Alcantar, University of South Florida

Electorate Nominating Committee: 
Sheryl H. Ehrman, University of Maryland, College Park
Rodney D. Priestley, Princeton University

Council Delegate:
Ian M. Robertson, University of Wisconsin-Madison

General Interest in Science and Engineering 

Chair Elect:
Katherine E. Rowan, George Mason University

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
David Berube, North Carolina State University

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Marilee Long, Colorado State University
Kevin J. Niemi, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Council Delegate:
JoAnn M. Valenti, Brigham Young University (Emeritus)

Geology and Geography 

Chair Elect:
Janet Franklin, Arizona State University

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Kathryn (Kate) Moran, University of Victoria/Ocean Networks Canada

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Carol P. Harden, University of Tennessee, Knoxville (retired)
James W.C. White, University of Colorado Boulder

History and Philosophy of Science 

Chair Elect: 
Vassiliki Betty Smocovitis, University of Florida

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: 
Karen A. Rader, Virginia Commonwealth University

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Rachel A. Ankeny, University of Adelaide (Australia)
Erika Lorraine Milam, Princeton University

Industrial Science and Technology 

Chair Elect: 
John M. Newsam, Tioga Research, Inc.

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Kirk H. Schulz, Washington State University

Electorate Nominating Committee: 
Elizabeth R. Cantwell, Arizona State University
Janice G. Pero, Omnigene Bioproducts, Inc.

Information, Computing, and Communication 

Chair Elect:
Toby Walsh, University of New South Wales (Australia)

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Marie desJardins, University of Maryland, Baltimore County

Electorate Nominating Committee: 
Katy Borner, Indiana University
Robin Murphy, Texas A&M University

Council Delegate:
Bonnie C. Carroll, Information International Associates/CENDI

Linguistics and Language Science 

Chair Elect:
Barbara H. Partee, University of Massachusetts Amherst

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Diane C. Lillo-Martin, University of Connecticut/Haskins Laboratories

Electorate Nominating Committee: 
Jeffrey Lidz, University of Maryland, College Park
Laura Wagner, Ohio State University

Council Delegate:
Sandra Chung, University of California, Santa Cruz

Mathematics

Chair Elect:
Deborah F. Lockhart, National Science Foundation

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Susanne C. Brenner, Louisiana State University

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Réka Albert, Pennsylvania State University
Claudia Neuhauser, University of Minnesota Twin Cities

Medical Sciences 

Chair Elect:
David H. Perlmutter, Washington University School of Medicine in St. Louis

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Peter M. Howley, Harvard University Medical School

Electorate Nominating Committee: 
Nancy Allbritton, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill/North Carolina State University
Rachelle Gaudet, Harvard University

Neuroscience 

Chair Elect:
Jacqueline N. Crawley, University of California, Davis School of Medicine

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
John R. Carlson, Yale University

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Karen Hsiao Ashe, University of Minnesota Twin Cities/Minneapolis VA Medical Center
Catherine E. Carr, University of Maryland, College Park

Pharmaceutical Sciences

Chair Elect:
Richard R. Neubig, Michigan State University

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: 
Carston R. Wagner, University of Minnesota/Tychon Bioscience, Inc.

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Carolyn A. Buser, GlaxoSmithKline
Emily E. Scott, University of Michigan

Council Delegate:
Richard E. Taylor, University of Notre Dame

Physics 

Chair Elect:
David D. Awschalom, University of Chicago/Argonne National Laboratory

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Gabriela González, Louisiana State University

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Arjun G. Yodh, University of Pennsylvania
Clare Yu, University of California, Irvine

Psychology 

Chair Elect:
Henry L. Roediger III, Washington University in St. Louis

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Roberta L. Klatzky, Carnegie Mellon University

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Lisa Feldman Barrett, Northeastern University/Massachusetts General Hospital
Elke U. Weber, Princeton University

Social, Economic, and Political Sciences 

Chair Elect:
Lawrence D. Bobo, Harvard University

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Ronald J. Angel, University of Texas at Austin

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Mary Frank Fox, Georgia Institute of Technology
Felice J. Levine, American Educational Research Association

Societal Impacts of Science and Engineering 

Chair Elect:
Phyllis E. Johnson, University of North Dakota School of Medicine

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Christine M. Maziar, University of Notre Dame

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Sybil Francis, Center for the Future of Arizona
Deborah D. Stine, Carnegie Mellon University

Council Delegate:
Jennifer T. Poulakidas, Association of Public and Land-grant Universities

Statistics 

Chair Elect: 
Hal S. Stern, University of California, Irvine

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Xuming He, University of Michigan

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Tim Hesterberg, Google, Inc.
Anastasios (Butch) Tsiatis, North Carolina State University

Council Delegate:
Nancy Reid, University of Toronto (Canada)