Skip to main content

Results of the 2011 Election of AAAS Officers

Following are the results of the 2011 election. Terms began on 20 February 2012.

General Election

President: Phillip A. Sharp

Board of Directors: Bonnie L. Bassler; May R. Berenbaum

Committee on Nominations: Mary-Claire King; Barbara J. Meyer; Cherry A. Murray; Keith R. Yamamoto

Section on Agriculture, Food, and Renewable Resources

Chair Elect: Susan R. McCouch

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Jo Handelsman

Electorate Nominating Committee: Candace H. Haigler; Gregory B. Martin

Council Delegate: Maud A. W. Hinchee

Section on Anthropology

Chair Elect: John H. Relethford

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Karen R. Rosenberg

Electorate Nominating Committee: David G. Anderson; Leslea J. Hlusko

Section on Astronomy

Chair Elect: Sandra M. Faber

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Megan Donahue

Electorate Nominating Committee:Martha P. Haynes; Bruce Margon

Section on Atmospheric and Hydrospheric Sciences

Chair Elect: Andrew Dessler

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Alan Mix

Electorate Nominating Committee: Margaret Leinen; Joyce E. Penner

Section on Biological Sciences

Chair Elect: Joy Bergelson

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Ellen D. Ketterson

Electorate Nominating Committee: Sarah Hake; Jeannie T. Lee

Section on Chemistry

Chair Elect: Alfred P. Sattelberger

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Melanie Sanford

Electorate Nominating Committee: Anna K. Mapp; William B. Tolman

Section on Dentistry and Oral Health Sciences

Chair Elect: Paul H. Krebsbach

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Christopher H. Fox

Electorate Nominating Committee:Anne George; J. Timothy Wright

Section on Education

Chair Elect: Samuel M. Taylor

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Dale Rose Baker

Electorate Nominating Committee: Julia V. Clark; Judy Scotchmoor

Section on Engineering

Chair Elect: Kristina M. Johnson

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Alan E. Willner

Electorate Nominating Committee: Linda P. B. Katehi; Gregory N. Stephanopoulos

Council Delegate: Stuart L. Cooper; Larry V. McIntire

Section on General Interest in Science and Engineering

Chair Elect: Marilee Long

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Joseph M. DeSimone

Electorate Nominating Committee: Lynne Timpani Friedmann; Barbara Gastel

Section on Geology and Geography

Chair Elect: Tim Dixon

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Naomi Oreskes

Electorate Nominating Committee: Brenda Ekwurzel; Walter D. Mooney

Section on History and Philosophy of Science

Chair Elect: Davis Baird

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Naomi Oreskes

Electorate Nominating Committee: Thomas Nickles; Robert T. Pennock

Council Delegate: Vassiliki Betty Smocovitis

Section on Industrial Science and Technology

Chair Elect: Thomas Mason

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Benn Tannenbaum

Electorate Nominating Committee: Thomas Meade; Thomas P. Russell

Council Delegate: Elizabeth R. Cantwell

Section on Information, Computing, and Communication

Chair Elect: Eric Horvitz

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Peter A. Freeman

Electorate Nominating Committee: Toni Carbo; Tom Dietterich

Section on Linguistics and Language Science

Chair Elect: Karen Emmorey

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Colin Phillips

Electorate Nominating Committee: Mark Aronoff; Eric Potsdam

Section on Mathematics

Chair Elect: Juan C. Meza

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Sheldon Katz

Electorate Nominating Committee: Carlos Castillo-Chavez; Annie Selden

Section on Medical Sciences

Chair Elect: Beverly L. Davidson

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Claire Pomeroy

Electorate Nominating Committee:Karen Hsiao Ashe; Katherine Amberson Hajjar

Council Delegate: Mary C. Dinauer; Katherine A. High; Nancy H. Ruddle

Section on Neuroscience

Chair Elect: Joseph T. Coyle

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Robert Vassar

Electorate Nominating Committee: Jeffrey L. Cummings; Michael J. Zigmond

Section on Pharmaceutical Sciences

Chair Elect: Kenneth D. Tew

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: John F. Carpenter

Electorate Nominating Committee: Alice M. Clark; James M. Gallo

Section on Physics

Chair Elect: Jay Marx

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: David K. Campbell

Electorate Nominating Committee: Angela V. Olinto; Stuart Parkin

Section on Psychology

Chair Elect: Richard N. Aslin

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Susan T. Fiske

Electorate Nominating Committee: Keith J. Holyoak; Sandra R. Waxman

Council Delegate: Lewis P. Lipsitt

Section on Social, Economic, and Political Sciences

Chair Elect: Arthur Lupia

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Eileen M. Crimmins

Electorate Nominating Committee: Lynda T. Carlson; Jonathan D. Mayer

Council Delegate: Amy O. Tsui

Section on Societal Impacts of Science and Engineering

Chair Elect: Susan E. Cozzens

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Ruth L. Fischbach

Electorate Nominating Committee: David H. DeVorkin; Doris Teichler Zallen

Section on Statistics

Chair Elect: Sally C. Morton

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Jessica Utts

Electorate Nominating Committee: Hans-Georg Müller; Javier Rojo