Skip to main content

Slate of Candidates

Section Elections
Agriculture, Food, and Renewable Resources

Chair Elect: Sally Mackenzie, Univ. of Nebraska-Lincoln; Michael F. Thomashow, Michigan State Univ.

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Richard A. Dixon, Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation; Pamela C. Ronald, Univ. of California, Davis

Electorate Nominating Committee: Marty Dickman, Texas A&M Univ.; Roger P. Hangarter, Indiana Univ.; Susan Mary Moran, U.S. Dept. of Agriculture; Linda L. Walling, Univ. of California, Riverside

Anthropology

Chair Elect: Nina G. Jablonski, Pennsylvania State Univ.; Sarah Williams-Blangero, Texas Biomedical Research Institute

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: George R. Milner, Pennsylvania State Univ.; Margaret C. Nelson, Arizona State Univ.

Electorate Nominating Committee: Agustín Fuentes, Univ. of Notre Dame; Lisa Kealhofer, Santa Clara Univ.; Stephen H. Lekson, Univ. of Colorado at Boulder; Lisa Sattenspiel, Univ. of Missouri-Columbia

Council Delegate: Clark Spencer Larsen, Ohio State Univ.; Dolores R. Piperno, Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History

Astronomy

Chair Elect: Debra Meloy Elmegreen, Vassar College; Robert P. Kirshner, Harvard Univ.

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Chryssa Kouveliotou, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center; Edward L. (Ned) Wright, Univ. of California, Los Angeles

Electorate Nominating Committee: Edmund Bertschinger, Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Margaret Meixner, Space Telescope Science Center; Heidi Jo Newberg, Rensselaer Polytechnic Univ.; Jean L. Turner, Univ. of California, Los Angeles

Council Delegate: Eugene H. Levy, Rice Univ.; Douglas O. Richstone, Univ. of Michigan

Atmospheric and Hydrospheric Sciences

Chair Elect: William H. Brune, Pennsylvania State Univ.; Antonio J. Busalacchi Jr., Univ. of Maryland, College Park

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Ana P. Barros, Duke Univ.; Russell R. Dickerson, Univ. of Maryland, College Park

Electorate Nominating Committee: Ronald C. Cohen, Univ. of California, Berkeley; Diane M. McKnight, Univ. of Colorado at Boulder; Michael J. Prather, Univ. of California, Irvine; Patricia K. Quinn, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

Biological Sciences

Chair Elect: Richard M. Amasino, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison; Dennis J. Thiele, Duke Univ.

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Bonnie Bartel, Rice Univ.; Joel G. Kingsolver, Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Electorate Nominating Committee: Tom Curran, Univ. of Pennsylvania/Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia; Jaquelin P. Dudley, Univ. of Texas at Austin; Ann K. Sakai, Univ. of California, Irvine; Suzanne Sandmeyer, Univ. of California, Irvine

Council Delegate: Sankar Adhya, National Cancer Institute/NIH; James R. Broach, Pennsylvania State Univ.; Judy Callis, Univ. of California, Davis; Lynn Cooley, Yale Univ.; Marcus W. Feldman, Stanford Univ.; Jessica Gurevitch, Stony Brook Univ.; David M. Lodge, Univ. of Notre Dame; William J. Lucas, Univ. of California, Davis; George A. O’Toole, Dartmouth College; David B. Stern, Boyce Thompson Institute; Nancy C. Walworth, Univ. of Medicine and Dentistry, New Jersey; Jianzhi Zhang, Univ. of Michigan

Chemistry

Chair Elect: David G. Lynn, Emory Univ.; Thomas E. Mallouk, Pennsylvania State Univ.

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Marc M. Greenberg, Johns Hopkins Univ.; Susannah Scott, Univ. of California, Santa Barbara

Electorate Nominating Committee: Susan Beda Butts, Susan B. Butts Consulting; Sheila S. David, Univ. of California, Davis; Sharon L. Neal, Univ. of Delaware; David A. Wink, National Cancer Institute/NIH

Council Delegate: Judith N. Burstyn, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison; Marisa C. Kozlowski, Univ. of Pennsylvania; Robert L. Lichter, Merrimack Consultants; Donna J. Nelson, Univ. of Oklahoma; Charlie Riordan, Univ. of Delaware; Robert A. Walker, Montana State Univ.

Dentistry and Oral Health Sciences

Chair Elect: Adele Ludin Boskey, Hospital for Special Surgery; Luisa Ann DiPietro, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Frank C. Nichols, Univ. of Connecticut; Ichiro Nishimura, Univ. of California, Los Angeles

Electorate Nominating Committee: Linda C. Niessen, Dentsply International; Douglas S. Ramsay, Univ. of Washington; Paulette Spencer, Univ. of Kansas; Thomas E. Van Dyke, Forsyth Institute

Education

Chair Elect: John R. Jungck, Beloit College; Cathy Manduca, Carleton College

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Melanie M. Cooper, Clemson Univ.; Steven Semken, Arizona State Univ.

Electorate Nominating Committee: Penny J. Gilmer, Florida State Univ.; Patrick Hamilton, Science Museum of Minnesota; Ramon E. Lopez, Univ. of Texas at Arlington; Gordon E. Uno, Univ. of Oklahoma

Engineering

Chair Elect: Nicholas A. Peppas, Univ. of Texas at Austin; Fawwaz Ulaby, Univ. of Michigan

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Ilesanmi “Ade” Adesida, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Jeffrey J. Chalmers, Ohio State Univ.

Electorate Nominating Committee: Panos J. Antsaklis, Univ. of Notre Dame; Richard G. Baraniuk, Rice Univ.; William E. Bentley, Univ. of Maryland, College Park; Edmund Seebauer, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

General Interest in Science and Engineering

Chair Elect: Terry Devitt, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison; James P. O’Brien, Tidewater Community College

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Mariette DiChristina, Scientific American; Erica Goldman, COMPASS

Electorate Nominating Committee: James E. Barlow, Univ. of Oregon; Rick Borchelt, National Cancer Institute/NIH; Lynn E. Elfner, Ohio Academy of Science; Assad Panah, Univ. of Pittsburgh-Bradford; Katherine E. Rowan, George Mason Univ.

Geology and Geography

Chair Elect: William H. Schlesinger, Cary Institute of Ecosystem Studies; Daniel Schrag, Harvard Univ.

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: John A. Tarduno, Univ. of Rochester; Stephen G. Wells, Desert Research Institute

Electorate Nominating Committee: Paul Higgins, American Meteorological Society; Mary Anne Holmes, Univ. of Nebraska-Lincoln; Lloyd D. Keigwin, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution; Paul L. Koch, Univ. of California, Santa Cruz

Council Delegate: Soroosh Sorooshian, Univ. of California, Irvine; Ben A. van der Pluijm, Univ. of Michigan

History and Philosophy of Science

Chair Elect: Anita Guerrini, Oregon State Univ.; Rose-Mary Sargent, Merrimack College

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Mark E. Borrello, Univ. of Minnesota; Diana Kormos Buchwald, California Institute of Technology

Electorate Nominating Committee: Richard M. Burian, Virginia Tech; Michael R. Dietrich, Dartmouth College; John Dupré, Univ. of Exeter (U.K.); Manfred D. Laubichler, Arizona State Univ.

Industrial Science and Technology

Chair Elect: Gary E. Marchant, Arizona State Univ.; Steven W. Popper, RAND Corporation

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Gary L. Messing, Pennsylvania State Univ.; Charles G. Wade, IBM Almaden Research Center

Electorate Nominating Committee: Brian C. Benicewicz, Univ. of South Carolina; Paul S. Drzaic, Apple, Inc.; Martin C. Richardson, Univ. of Central Florida; Edmund Seebauer, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Information, Computing, and Communication

Chair Elect: J.J. Garcia-Luna-Aceves, Univ. of California, Santa Cruz; Gligor Tashkovich, American Research Center in Sofia (Bulgaria); Barry D. Wessler, Consultant

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Duncan A. Buell, Univ. of South Carolina; Paulo A. de Souza Jr., Univ. of Tasmania (Australia); William Gropp, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Electorate Nominating Committee: Tom Mitchell, Carnegie Mellon Univ.; Peter Norvig, Google; Moshe Y. Vardi, Rice Univ.; Jeffrey S. Vitter, Univ. of Kansas

Linguistics and Language Science

Chair Elect: Sandra Chung, Univ. of California, Santa Cruz; Richard T. Oehrle, Ernst & Young

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Kirk Hazen, West Virginia Univ.; Carol A. Padden, Univ. of California, San Diego

Electorate Nominating Committee: Mark C. Baker, Rutgers Univ.; Peter W. Culicover, Ohio State Univ.; Allard Jongman, Univ. of Kansas; James Pustejovsky, Brandeis Univ.

Mathematics

Chair Elect: David M. Bressoud, Macalester College; David C. Manderscheid, Univ. of Nebraska-Lincoln

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Susan Friedlander, Univ. of Southern California; Reinhard Laubenbacher, Virginia Tech

Electorate Nominating Committee: Harvey Thomas Banks, North Carolina State Univ.; Susanne C. Brenner, Louisiana State Univ.; Barbara Lee Keyfitz, Ohio State Univ.; William Yslas Vélez, Univ. of Arizona

Council Delegate: Deborah F. Lockhart, National Science Foundation; Abdulalim A. Shabazz, Grambling State Univ.

Neuroscience

Chair Elect: Marie-Françoise Chesselet, Univ. of California, Los Angeles; Pat Levitt, Univ. of Southern California

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Theodore W. Berger, Univ. of Southern California; Joshua R. Sanes, Harvard Univ.

Electorate Nominating Committee: Donald S. Faber, Albert Einstein College of Medicine; William C. Mobley, Univ. of California, San Diego; Peter L. Strick, Univ. of Pittsburgh; Li-Huei Tsai, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Council Delegate: Harry T. Orr, Univ. of Minnesota; Stuart M. Zola, Emory Univ.

Pharmaceutical Sciences

Chair Elect: Deanna L. Kroetz, Univ. of California, San Francisco; Patrick J. McNamara, Univ. of Kentucky

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Kathleen M. Giacomini, Univ. of California, San Francisco; Craig K. Svensson, Purdue Univ. College of Pharmacy

Electorate Nominating Committee: Carlos Enrique Catalano, Univ. of Washington School of Pharmacy; Stephen V. Frye, Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Margaret O. James, Univ. of Florida; Jashvant (Jash) D. Unadkat, Univ. of Washington

Physics

Chair Elect: Susan N. Coppersmith, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison; Steven M. Girvin, Yale Univ.

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: E. William Colglazier, U.S. Dept. of State; Don Q. Lamb, Univ. of Chicago

Electorate Nominating Committee: Eva Y. Andrei, Rutgers Univ.; David D. Awschalom, Univ. of California, Santa Barbara; Sharon C. Glotzer, Univ. of Michigan; Arthur F. Hebard, Univ. of Florida

Council Delegate: Robert H. Austin, Princeton Univ.; Arthur Bienenstock, Stanford Univ.; Ramon E. Lopez, Univ. of Texas at Arlington; Philip W. Phillips, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Psychology

Chair Elect: Barbara Landau, Johns Hopkins Univ.; James L. McClelland, Stanford Univ.

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Lynne M. Reder, Carnegie Mellon Univ.; Barbara Spellman, Univ. of Virginia

Electorate Nominating Committee: Morton Ann Gernsbacher, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison; Paul W. Glimcher, New York Univ.; Judith F. Kroll, Pennsylvania State Univ.; Seth David Pollak, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

Social, Economic, and Political Sciences

Chair Elect: Kenneth C. Land, Duke Univ.; Barbara Torrey, National Institute on Aging/NIH

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Elizabeth Cooksey, Ohio State Univ.; Sally T. Hillsman, American Sociological Association

Electorate Nominating Committee: Kaye Husbands Fealing, Univ. of Minnesota/National Academy of Sciences; Guillermina Jasso, New York Univ.; Ronald R. Rindfuss, Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; David Trinkle, Univ. of California, Berkeley

Societal Impacts of Science and Engineering

Chair Elect: Richard E. Bissell, National Research Council; James R. Fleming, Colby College

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Roger D. Launius, Smithsonian Institution; Caroline S. Wagner, Ohio State Univ.

Electorate Nominating Committee: Clinton J. Andrews, Rutgers Univ.; Jennifer Sue Bond, Council on Competitiveness; Stephen D. Nelson, AAAS; Zuoyue Wang, Cal Poly Pomona

Statistics

Chair Elect: David L. DeMets, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison; R. W. Doerge, Purdue Univ.

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Josée Dupuis, Boston Univ.; Joan F. Hilton, Univ. of California, San Francisco

Electorate Nominating Committee: Michael Boehnke, Univ. of Michigan; James L. Rosenberger, Pennsylvania State Univ.; Martin T. Wells, Cornell Univ.; Bin Yu, Univ. of California, Berkeley