Susan Hockfield Chosen to Serve as AAAS President-Elect

Hockfield is known for her study of neuroscience and her contributions to MIT as president.

Susan Hockfield, president emerita of the Massachusetts Institute of Technology, has been chosen to serve as president-elect of AAAS. She will begin her three-year term as an officer and member of the Executive Committee of the AAAS Board of Directors on 16 February 2016, at the conclusion of the 182nd AAAS Annual Meeting in Washington, D.C.

Hockfield served as president of MIT from 2004 to 2012 and continues to hold a faculty appointment as professor of neuroscience and a member of the Koch Institute for Integrative Cancer Research. Hockfield, whose research focuses on the development of the brain and on glioma, a deadly form of brain cancer, pioneered the use of monoclonal antibody technology in brain research.

Courtesy Susan Hockfield

As president of MIT, she oversaw the launch of numerous scientific initiatives, including the MIT Energy Initiative, the David H. Koch Institute for Integrative Cancer Research, the Institute for Medical Engineering and Science, and the Ragon Institute of MGH, MIT and Harvard.

Hockfield earned her Ph.D. from the Georgetown University School of Medicine. She was a NIH postdoctoral fellow at the University of California, San Francisco and a member of the scientific staff at the Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory in New York before joining the faculty at Yale University in 1985. At Yale, Hockfield was later named the William Edward Gilbert Professor of Neurobiology. She also served as dean of the Yale University Graduate School of Arts and Sciences and as provost of the university until joining MIT in 2004.

“Importantly, in all of these roles I came to appreciate the responsibility of academics to communicate their discoveries to the non-scientific community and to bring their perspectives into policy decisions,” Hockfield said in a candidacy statement.  

She became a member of AAAS in 1975 and was named an elected fellow in 2005.

At the close of the 2016 Annual Meeting, Barbara Schaal will begin her term as AAAS president. Schaal is the dean of the Faculty of Arts & Sciences and the Mary-Dell Chilton Distinguished Professor in the Department of Biology in Arts & Sciences at Washington University in St. Louis. The current president, Geraldine Richmond, will become chair of the AAAS Board of Directors. Richmond is currently the Presidential Chair in Science and Professor of Chemistry at the University of Oregon.

The full election results, with all terms beginning 16 February 2016, are as follows:

General Election

President-Elect: Susan Hockfield, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Board of Directors: Cynthia M. Beall, Case Western Reserve University; May R. Berenbaum, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Committee on Nominations: Alice M. Clark, University of Mississippi; Susan L. Graham, University of California, Berkeley; William H. Press, University of Texas at Austin; Peter H. Raven, Missouri Botanical Garden

Section Elections

Agriculture, Food, and Renewable Resources

Chair Elect: Lisa Ainsworth, USDA-ARS/University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Mel Oliver, University of Missouri
Electorate Nominating Committee: C. Robin Buell, Michigan State University; Neelima Roy Sinha, University of California, Davis

Anthropology

Chair Elect: Carol V. Ward, University of Missouri School of Medicine
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Steven R. Leigh, University of Colorado Boulder
Electorate Nominating Committee: J. Josh Snodgrass, University of Oregon; Deborah Winslow, National Science Foundation
Council Delegate: Clark Spencer Larsen, Ohio State University

Astronomy

Chair Elect: Kathryn Flanagan, Space Telescope Science Institute
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Steven D. Kawaler, Iowa State University
Electorate Nominating Committee: Tom Abel, Stanford University/SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory; David R. Soderblom, Space Telescope Science Institute
Council Delegate: Chryssa Kouveliotou, George Washington University

Atmospheric and Hydrospheric Sciences

Chair Elect: Joan Kleypas, National Center for Atmospheric Research
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Drew T. Shindell, Duke University
Electorate Nominating Committee: Rob Jackson, Stanford University; Jean Lynch-Stieglitz, Georgia Institute of Technology

Biological Sciences

Chair Elect: Elizabeth (Toby) Kellogg, Donald Danforth Plant Center
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Marisa S. Bartolomei, University of Pennsylvania Perelman School of Medicine
Electorate Nominating Committee: Marnie E. Halpern, Carnegie Institution for Science; Mary Ann Moran, University of Georgia
Council Delegate (1-year term): James R. Broach, Pennsylvania State University College of Medicine; Jessica Gurevitch, Stony Brook University
Council Delegate (2-year term): Jennifer Jane Loros, Dartmouth College; Ann K. Sakai, University of California, Irvine
Council Delegate (3-year term): Carol Dieckmann, University of Arizona; Susan M. Rosenberg, Baylor College of Medicine; Susan R. Ross, University of Pennsylvania

Chemistry

Chair Elect: Karen I. Goldberg, University of Washington
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Judith N. Burstyn, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Electorate Nominating Committee: Michelle Chang, University of California, Berkeley/Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory; Mercouri G. Kanatzidis, Northwestern University/Argonne National Laboratory
Council Delegate (1-year term): Nancy E. Levinger, Colorado State University
Council Delegate (2-year term): Seth M. Cohen, University of California, San Diego
Council Delegate (3-year term): Melissa A. Hines, Cornell University

Dentistry and Oral Health Sciences

Chair Elect: Janet Moradian-Oldak, University of Southern California
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Thomas E. Van Dyke, Forsyth Institute/Harvard University
Electorate Nominating Committee: Renny T. Franceschi, University of Michigan; Mary MacDougall, University of Alabama at Birmingham

Education

Chair Elect: Muriel E. Poston, Pitzer College
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Ann Reid, National Center for Science Education
Electorate Nominating Committee: John R. Jungck, University of Delaware; Dennis Schatz, Pacific Science Center

Engineering

Chair Elect: Linda P.B. Katehi, University of California, Davis
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Nadine Aubry, Northeastern University
Electorate Nominating Committee: Nancy Jackson, Sandia National Laboratories; Robert M. Kelly, North Carolina State University

General Interest in Science and Engineering

Chair Elect: Bruce V. Lewenstein, Cornell University
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Erica Goldman, COMPASS
Electorate Nominating Committee: Barbara Gastel, Texas A&M University; Erika C. Shugart, American Society for Microbiology

Geology and Geography

Chair Elect: Bruce H. Corliss, University of Rhode Island
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Paul A. Baker, Duke University
Electorate Nominating Committee: Laurie C. Anderson, South Dakota School of Mines and Technology; Frank W. Davis, University of California, Santa Barbara
Council Delegate: Louis A. Derry, Cornell University

History and Philosophy of Science

Chair Elect: Nancy J. Nersessian, Georgia Institute of Technology
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Alan C. Love, University of Minnesota
Electorate Nominating Committee: Marsha L. Richmond, Wayne State University; Rose-Mary Sargent, Merrimack College

Industrial Science and Technology

Chair Elect: Enrique J. Lavernia, University of California, Irvine
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Thomas Zacharia, Oak Ridge National Laboratory/UT-Batelle, LLC
Electorate Nominating Committee: Stephen P. Long, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Stuart Parkin, Martin Luther University of Halle-Wittenberg/Max Planck Institute of Microstructure Physics (Germany)

Information, Computing, and Communication

Chair Elect: Henry Kautz, University of Rochester
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Carla E. Brodley, Northeastern University
Electorate Nominating Committee: Vasant G. Honavar, Pennsylvania State University; Adele F. Howe, Colorado State University

Linguistics and Language Science

Chair Elect: Joan A. Sereno, University of Kansas
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Colin Phillips, University of Maryland, College Park
Electorate Nominating Committee: Danny Fox, Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Louise McNally, Pompeu Fabra University (Spain)

Mathematics

Chair Elect: Linda Petzold, University of California, Santa Barbara
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Carlos Castillo-Chavez, Arizona State University
Electorate Nominating Committee: Charles L. Epstein, University of Pennsylvania; Ilse Ipsen, North Carolina State University
Council Delegate: Juan C. Meza, University of California, Merced

Medical Sciences

Chair Elect: Gregory A. Petsko, Weill Cornell Medical College
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Arlene H. Sharpe, Harvard Medical School/Brigham and Women's Hospital
Electorate Nominating Committee: Paul A. Insel, University of California, San Diego; Juanita L. Merchant, University of Michigan Medical School
Council Delegate: Mary C. Dinauer, Washington University School of Medicine in St. Louis

Neuroscience

Chair Elect: Edwin (Ted) Abel, University of Pennsylvania
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Vivian Budnik, University of Massachusetts Medical School
Electorate Nominating Committee: Kristen M. Harris, University of Texas at Austin; John H. Morrison, University of California, Davis
Council Delegate: Ronald L. Davis, Scripps Research Institute

Pharmaceutical Sciences

Chair Elect: Lynn Wecker, University of South Florida Morsani College of Medicine
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: John S. Lazo, University of Virginia
Electorate Nominating Committee: Catherine E. Peishoff, GlaxoSmithKline; Rick G. Schnellmann, Medical University of South Carolina

Physics

Chair Elect: Barbara A. Jones, IBM Almaden Research Center
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Andrew Millis, Columbia University
Electorate Nominating Committee: Sally Dawson, Brookhaven National Laboratory; P. Chris Hammel, Ohio State University
Council Delegate (2-year term): Nora Berrah, University of Connecticut
Council Delegate (3-year term): E. Dan Dahlberg, University of Minnesota

Psychology

Chair Elect: Nora S. Newcombe, Temple University
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Patricia K. Kuhl, University of Washington
Electorate Nominating Committee: Susan C. Levine, University of Chicago; Jeffrey M. Zacks, Washington University in St. Louis

Social, Economic, and Political Sciences

Chair Elect: Julia Lane, New York University
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Ronald D. Lee, University of California, Berkeley
Electorate Nominating Committee: Virginia S. Cain, National Center for Health Statistics/Center for Disease Control & Prevention; Phyllis Moen, University of Minnesota

Societal Impacts of Science and Engineering

Chair Elect: Norine E. Noonan, University of South Florida St. Petersburg
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: David Goldston, Natural Resource Defense Council
Electorate Nominating Committee: Kathie L. Olsen, ScienceWorks International, LLC; Paula J. Olsiewski, Alfred P. Sloan Foundation

Statistics

Chair Elect: Kathryn Roeder, Carnegie Mellon University
Member-at-Large of the Section Committee: Arlene S. Ash, University of Massachusetts Medical School
Electorate Nominating Committee: Kim-Anh Do, University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center; Katherine Bennett Ensor, Rice University