2017 Election Candidates

Annual Election of AAAS Officers

The 2017 AAAS election of general and section officers is scheduled to begin in October. All members will receive a ballot for election of the president-elect, members of the Board of Directors, and members of the Committee on Nominations. The slate of candidates is posted below.

Members registered in sections will receive ballots for elections for each section (up to three) they are enrolled in. We encourage you to confirm that your email address is current and you have selected sections with which you want to be affiliated.

If you would like to make any changes to your member profile, you may do so at https://www.aaas.org/membercentral

General Election

President-Elect:
Steven Chu, Stanford University
Elias A. Zerhouni, Sanofi, Inc.

Board of Directors:
Rosina M. Bierbaum, University of Michigan/University of Maryland
Laura H.Greene, National High Magnetic Field Laboratory/Florida State University
Peter S. Kim, Stanford University
Robert S. Langer, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Committee on Nominations:
Sallie (Penny) W. Chisholm, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Mary Frank Fox, Georgia Institute of Technology
Jeffrey I. Gordon, Washington University School of Medicine in St. Louis
Eric D. Isaacs, University of Chicago
Arthur Lupia, University of Michigan
Nicholas A. Peppas, University of Texas at Austin
Amita Sehgal, University of Pennsylvania Perelman School of Medicine
Vaughan C. Turekian, U.S. National Academies of Science, Engineering, Medicine

Section Elections

Agriculture, Food, and Renewable Resources

Chair Elect:
Gebisa Ejeta, Purdue University
Alison L.Van Eenennaam, University of California, Davis

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Karen E. Koch, University of Florida
G. Philip Robertson, Michigan State University

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Jeffery D. Brawn, University of Illinois
Vivek Kapur, Pennsylvania State University
Marcia M. Miller, Beckman Research Institute of City of Hope
James Reecy, Iowa State University

Council Delegate:
Mary Ann Ottinger, University of Houston
Jennifer L. Tank, University of Notre Dame

Anthropology

Chair Elect:
Susan C. Antón, New York University
George R. Milner, Pennsylvania State University

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Sharon N. DeWitte, University of South Carolina
Kaye E. Reed, Arizona State University

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Ann E. Kingsolver, University of Kentucky
Daniel H. Sandweiss, University of Maine
Denise F. Su, Cleveland Museum of Natural History
Jennifer K. Wagner, Geisinger Health System

Astronomy

Chair Elect:
Keivan G. Stassun, Vanderbilt University
Dennis Zaritsky, University of Arizona

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Lynne A. Hillenbrand, California Institute of Technology
Joan Najita, National Optical Astronomy Observatory

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Andrew Baker, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Rebecca A. Bernstein, The Observatories of the Carnegie Institution for Science
Alison Coil, University of California, San Diego
Karen Meech, University of Hawaii, Institute for Astronomy

Atmospheric and Hydrospheric Sciences

Chair Elect:
Ana P. Barros, Duke University
William D. Collins, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory/University of California, Berkeley

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Stephanie Pfirman, Barnard College /Columbia University
HanqinTian, Auburn University

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Meredith Hastings, Brown University
Zhengyu Liu, Ohio State University
Raghu Murtugudde, University of Maryland, College Park
Cora E. Randall, University of Colorado

Biological Sciences

Chair Elect:
Vicki L. Chandler, Minerva Schools at Keck Graduate Institute
Margaret (Meg) Lowman, California Academy of Sciences

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Carol L. Boggs, University of South Carolina
Xinnian Dong, Duke University

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Alexander V. Badyaev, University of Arizona
Bruce Bowerman, University of Oregon
Edmund D. Brodie III, Mountain Lake Biological Station, University of Virginia
Scott V. Edwards, Harvard University

Council Delegate:
José R. Dinneny, Carnegie Institution for Science
Douglas J. Futuyma, SUNY Stonybrook
Elizabeth S. Haswell, Washington University in St. Louis
Catherine M. Pringle, University of Georgia
Alejandro Sánchez Alvarado, Howard Hughes Medical Institute/ Stowers Institute for Medical Research
David Stern, Boyce Thompson Institute/Cornell University

Chemistry

Chair Elect:
Vicki H. Grassian, University of California, San Diego
William B. Tolman, University of Minnesota

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Christine S. Chow, Wayne State University
Jacquelyn Gervay-Hague, University of California, Davis

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Jeffrey Elam, UChicago Argonne, LLC
Jaqueline L. Kiplinger, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Elsa Reichmanis, Georgia Institute of Technology
Stanislaus S. Wong, Stonybrook University

Council Delegate:
Teresa Fryberger, National Academies of Sciences, Engineering and Medicine
Ram Seshadri, University of California, Santa Barbara

Dentistry and Oral Health Sciences

Chair Elect:
Rena N. D'Souza, University of Utah
Jacques Eduardo Nör, University of Michigan

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Anne George, University of Illinois at Chicago
Michael Paine, University of Southern California

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Yang Chai, University of Southern California
Wei Hsu, University of Rochester School of Medicine and Dentistry
Effie Ioannidou, UConn Health
Purnima Kumar, Ohio State University

Education

Chair Elect:
Judy Diamond, University of Nebraska
Patricia Marsteller, Emory University

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Angela Calabrese Barton, Michigan State University
Sandra West Moody, Texas State University

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Len Annetta, Eastern Carolina University
Lawrence K. Duffy, University of Alaska Fairbanks
Stacey Kiser, Lane Community College
Kathrin F. Stanger-Hall, University of Georgia

Engineering

Chair Elect:
Cato T. Laurencin, University of Connecticut
Sarah A. Rajala, Iowa State University

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Ilona Kretzschmar, The City College of New York, CUNY
Eleftherios Terry Papoutsakis, University of Delaware

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Michael Betenbaugh, Johns Hopkins University
Christina Chan, Michigan State University
Matthew DeLisa, Cornell University
Eric K. Lin, National Institute of Standards and Technology

Council Delegate:
Sankar Basu, National Science Foundation
Matteo Pasquali, Rice University

General Interest in Science and Engineering

Chair Elect:
Carol L. Rogers, University of Maryland (Retired)
Patricia L. Ward, Museum of Science and Industry, Chicago

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Sharon M. Friedman, Lehigh University
Ginger Pinholster, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

Electorate Nominating Committee:
John Besley, Michigan State University
Susan Gaidos, Freelance
Jeff Grabmeier, Ohio State University
Mari N. Jensen, University of Arizona

Geology and Geography

Chair Elect:
Susan L. Cutter, University of South Carolina
Paul L. Koch, University of California, Santa Cruz

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Emi Ito, University of Minnesota
Mei-Po Kwan, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Mary Anne Holmes, University of Nebraska-Lincoln (Retired)
Kendra McSweeney, Ohio State University
Sally E. Walker, University of Georgia
Sherilyn Williams-Stroud, Confractus, Inc.

History and Philosophy of Science

Chair Elect:
Richard Creath, Arizona State University
Michael R. Dietrich, University of Pittsburgh

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Judy Johns Schloegel, Independent Scholar
Chris Young, Alverno College

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Kevin C. Elliott, Michigan State University
Sally Gregory Kohlstedt, University of Minnesota
P. Kyle Stanford, University of California, Irvine
Zuoyue Wang, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona

Council Delegate:
John Dupré, University of Exeter (United Kingdom)
James R. Fleming, Colby College

Industrial Science and Technology

Chair Elect:
Richard R. Burgess, University of Wisconsin - Madison
Martin Keller, National Renewable Energy Laboratory

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Quanxi Jia, University at Buffalo
J. Stephen (Steve) Rottler, Sandia National Laboratory (Retired)

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Philip M. Harrington, BASF Corporation
Philip Shapira, The University of Manchester (United Kingdom)/ Georgia Institute of Technology
Clifford Spiegelman, Texas A&M University
Anna W. Topol, IBM Research

Council Delegates:
Cammy R. Abernathy, University of Florida
Carl J. Williams, National Institute of Standards and Technology

Information, Computing, and Communication

Chair Elect:
Joseph Halpern, Cornell University
Moshe Y. Vardi, Rice University

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Ian Foster, University of Chicago/Argonne National Laboratory
Maja J. Matarić, University of Southern California

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Ken Ford, Institute for Human & Machine Cognition (IHMC)
James A. Hendler, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Lydia E. Kavraki, Rice University
Diane L. Souvaine, Tufts University

Linguistics and Language Science

Chair Elect:
John Baugh, Washington University in Saint Louis/Stanford University
Cecile McKee, University of Arizona

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Anne H. Charity Hudley, University of California, Santa Barbara
Keren Rice, University of Toronto (Canada)

Electorate Nominating Committee:
William Badecker, National Science Foundation
Jeffrey  Heinz,Stony Brook University/University of Delaware
Donca Steriade, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Matt Wagers,University of California, Santa Cruz

Mathematics

Chair Elect:
James M. Crowley, Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics (SIAM)
Santiago Schnell, University of Michigan Medical School

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Steven F. Ashby, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Irene Fonseca, Carnegie Mellon University

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Alan Hastings, University of California, Davis
Suzanne Lenhart, University of Tennessee
Audrey Terras, University of California, San Diego
Chad M. Topaz, Williams College

Medical Sciences

Chair Elect:
David B. Allison, Indiana University Bloomington
Gilda A. Barabino, The City College of New York, CUNY

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Katherine Amberson Hajjar, Weill Cornell Medicine
Andrew I. Schafer, Weill Cornell Medical College

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Blanche Capel, Duke University Medical Center
Lisa M. Coussens, Oregon Health & Science University
Terence S. Dermody, University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine
Cathy L. Drennan, Howard Hughes Medical Institute/Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Council Delegate:
Stephen B. Baylin, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine
Squire J. Booker, Howard Hughes Medical Institute / Pennsylvania State University
John M. Carethers, University of Michigan
Vivian G. Cheung, Howard Hughes Medical Institute/University of Michigan

Neuroscience

Chair Elect:
Jeffrey L. Noebels, Baylor College of Medicine
Marina R. Picciotto, Yale University

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Margaret M. McCarthy, University of Maryland School of Medicine
J. David Sweatt, Vanderbilt University

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Sarah J. Certel, University of Montana
Beth A. Habecker, Oregon Health & Science University
Anne C. Hart, Brown University
George (Ron) Mangun, University of California, Davis

Pharmaceutical Sciences

Chair Elect:
Craig W. Lindsley, Vanderbilt University
Dennis Liotta,Emory University

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Amy M. Barrios, University of Utah
Joel C. Barrish, Jnana Therapeutics

Electorate Nominating Committee:
John A. Beutler, National Cancer Institute/National Institutes of Health
William G. Gutheil, University of Missouri-Kansas City
Jorge A. Iñiguez-Lluhí, University of Michigan
Tadeusz (Ted) Molinski, University of California, San Diego

Physics

Chair Elect:
Jonathan A. Bagger, TRIUMF / University of British Columbia (Canada)
Harrison B. Prosper, Florida State University

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Arthur F. Hebard, University of Florida
Tim M.P. Tait, University of California, Irvine

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Ravindra N. Bhatt, Princeton University
Nicholas P. Bigelow, University of Rochester
Christopher S. Hill, Ohio State University
Myriam P. Sarachik, The City College of New York, CUNY

Council Delegate:
Alan R. Bishop, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Tom Lubensky, University of Pennsylvania (Retired)

Psychology

Chair Elect:
John Gabrieli, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Susan A. Gelman, University of Michigan

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Kent Berridge, University of Michigan
Steven J. Breckler, National Science Foundation

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Seth David Pollak, University of Wisconsin -Madison
Jennifer Crocker, Ohio State University
Mary Hegarty, University of California, Santa Barbara
Daniel J. Levitin, University of California, Berkeley/ Minerva Schools at Keck Graduate Institute

Council Delegate:
Morton Ann Gernsbacher, University of Wisconsin - Madison
James L. McClelland, Stanford University

Social, Economic, and Political Sciences

Chair Elect:
Thomas A. DiPrete, Columbia University
Barbara Schneider, Michigan State University

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Stephen Hilgartner, Cornell University
Pamela E. Oliver, University of Wisconsin -Madison

Electorate Nominating Committee:
John M. Abowd, United States Census Bureau /Cornell University
Michael Hout, New York University
Joane Nagel, University of Kansas
Elaine Wethington, Cornell University

Council Delegate:
Karen S. Cook, Stanford University
Charles Hirschman, University of Washington

Societal Impacts of Science and Engineering

Chair Elect:
Robert (Bob) Cook-Deegan, Arizona State University
Kei Koizumi, American Association for the Advancement of Science

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Barbara Belmont, California State University, Dominguez Hills
Gerald L. Epstein, White House Office of Science and Technology Policy

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Marjory S. Blumenthal, RAND Corporation
Susan E. Cozzens, Georgia Institute of Technology
Jennifer Kuzma, North Carolina State University
Rachel E. Levinson, Arizona State University

Statistics

Chair Elect:
M. Elizabeth Halloran, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center/University of Washington
Giovanni Parmigiani, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute /Harvard School of Public Health /Dana-Farber / Harvard Cancer Center

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Hongzhe Li, University of Pennsylvania
Sanjay Shete, University of Texas M.D. Anderson Cancer Center

Electorate Nominating Committee:
David Banks, Duke University
Joan F. Hilton, University of California San Francisco
Nicholas Horton, Amherst College
Jessica Utts, University of California, Irvine