2017 Election Results

Annual Election of AAAS Officers

The AAAS 2017 elections for President-Elect, members of the Board of Directors, the Committee on Nominations, and the officers for the 24 sections was held from October 24 to November 22, 2017. Elected candidates will begin their terms on February 20, 2018 and are posted below. 

General Election

President-Elect Candidates:

Steven Chu
Stanford University

 

Board of Directors:

Rosina M. Bierbaum
University of Michigan/University of Maryland

Laura H.Greene
National High Magnetic Field Laboratory/Florida State University

 

Committee on Nominations:


Sallie (Penny) W. Chisholm, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Mary Frank Fox, Georgia Institute of Technology
Jeffrey I. Gordon, Washington University School of Medicine in St. Louis
Amita Sehgal, University of Pennsylvania Perelman School of Medicine

Section Elections

Agriculture, Food, and Renewable Resources

Chair Elect:
Alison L.Van Eenennaam, University of California, Davis

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Karen E. Koch, University of Florida

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Vivek Kapur, Pennsylvania State University
Marcia M. Miller, Beckman Research Institute of City of Hope

Council Delegate:
Jennifer L. Tank, University of Notre Dame

Anthropology

Chair Elect:
Susan C. Antón, New York University

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Kaye E. Reed, Arizona State University

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Daniel H. Sandweiss, University of Maine
Denise F. Su, Cleveland Museum of Natural History

Astronomy

Chair Elect:
Dennis Zaritsky, University of Arizona

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Lynne A. Hillenbrand, California Institute of Technology

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Tie (run-off election will be conducted)

Atmospheric and Hydrospheric Sciences

Chair Elect:
Ana P. Barros, Duke University

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Stephanie Pfirman, Barnard College /Columbia University

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Meredith Hastings, Brown University
Cora E. Randall, University of Colorado

Biological Sciences

Chair Elect:
Vicki L. Chandler, Minerva Schools at Keck Graduate Institute

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee
Carol L. Boggs, University of South Carolina

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Bruce Bowerman, University of Oregon
Scott V. Edwards, Harvard University

Council Delegate
Elizabeth S. Haswell, Washington University in St. Louis
Catherine M. Pringle, University of Georgia
Alejandro Sánchez Alvarado, Howard Hughes Medical Institute/ Stowers Institute for Medical Research

Chemistry

Chair Elect:
Vicki H. Grassian, University of California, San Diego

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Jacquelyn Gervay-Hague, University of California, Davis

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Jaqueline L. Kiplinger, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Elsa Reichmanis, Georgia Institute of Technology

Council Delegate:
Teresa Fryberger, National Academies of Sciences, Engineering and Medicine

Dentistry and Oral Health Sciences

Chair Elect:
Jacques Eduardo Nör, University of Michigan

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Anne George, University of Illinois at Chicago

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Effie Ioannidou, UConn Health
Purnima Kumar, Ohio State University

Education

Chair Elect:
Patricia Marsteller, Emory University

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Angela Calabrese Barton, Michigan State University

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Stacey Kiser, Lane Community College
Kathrin F. Stanger-Hall, University of Georgia

Engineering

Chair Elect:
Sarah A. Rajala, Iowa State University

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Ilona Kretzschmar, The City College of New York, CUNY

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Christina Chan, Michigan State University
Eric K. Lin, National Institute of Standards and Technology

Council Delegate:
Sankar Basu, National Science Foundation

General Interest in Science and Engineering

Chair Elect:
Patricia L. Ward, Museum of Science and Industry, Chicago

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Sharon M. Friedman, Lehigh University

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Susan Gaidos, Freelance
Mari N. Jensen, University of Arizona

Geology and Geography

Chair Elect:
Paul L. Koch, University of California, Santa Cruz

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Emi Ito, University of Minnesota

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Mary Anne Holmes, University of Nebraska-Lincoln (Retired)
Sally E. Walker, University of Georgia

History and Philosophy of Science

Chair Elect:
Michael R. Dietrich, University of Pittsburgh

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Judy Johns Schloegel, Independent Scholar

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Sally Gregory Kohlstedt, University of Minnesota
Zuoyue Wang, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona

Council Delegate:
James R. Fleming, Colby College

Industrial Science and Technology

Chair Elect:
Martin Keller, National Renewable Energy Laboratory

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
J. Stephen (Steve) Rottler, Sandia National Laboratory (Retired)

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Philip M. Harrington, BASF Corporation
Anna W. Topol, IBM Research

Council Delegates:
Cammy R. Abernathy, University of Florida

Information, Computing, and Communication

Chair Elect:
Joseph Halpern, Cornell University

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Maja J. Matarić, University of Southern California

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Lydia E. Kavraki, Rice University
Diane L. Souvaine, Tufts University

Linguistics and Language Science

Chair Elect:
Cecile McKee, University of Arizona

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Keren Rice, University of Toronto (Canada)

Electorate Nominating Committee:
William Badecker, National Science Foundation
Donca Steriade, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Mathematics

Chair Elect:
James M. Crowley, Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics (SIAM)

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Irene Fonseca, Carnegie Mellon University

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Suzanne Lenhart, University of Tennessee
Audrey Terras, University of California, San Diego

Medical Sciences

Chair Elect:
Gilda A. Barabino, The City College of New York, CUNY

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Katherine Amberson Hajjar, Weill Cornell Medicine

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Lisa M. Coussens, Oregon Health & Science University
Cathy L. Drennan, Howard Hughes Medical Institute/Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Council Delegate:
Stephen B. Baylin, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine
Vivian G. Cheung, Howard Hughes Medical Institute/University of Michigan

Neuroscience

Chair Elect:
Marina R. Picciotto, Yale University

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Margaret M. McCarthy, University of Maryland School of Medicine

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Anne C. Hart, Brown University
George (Ron) Mangun, University of California, Davis

Pharmaceutical Sciences

Chair Elect:
Craig W. Lindsley, Vanderbilt University

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Amy M. Barrios, University of Utah

Electorate Nominating Committee:
John A. Beutler, National Cancer Institute/National Institutes of Health
Jorge A. Iñiguez-Lluhí, University of Michigan

Physics

Chair Elect:
Jonathan A. Bagger, TRIUMF / University of British Columbia (Canada)

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Tim M.P. Tait, University of California, Irvine

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Nicholas P. Bigelow, University of Rochester
Myriam P. Sarachik, The City College of New York, CUNY

Council Delegate:
Alan R. Bishop, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Psychology

Chair Elect:
Susan A. Gelman, University of Michigan

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Kent Berridge, University of Michigan

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Jennifer Crocker, Ohio State University
Mary Hegarty, University of California, Santa Barbara

Council Delegate:
James L. McClelland, Stanford University

Social, Economic, and Political Sciences

Chair Elect:
Barbara Schneider, Michigan State University

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Pamela E. Oliver, University of Wisconsin -Madison

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Joane Nagel, University of Kansas
Elaine Wethington, Cornell University

Council Delegate:
Karen S. Cook, Stanford University

Societal Impacts of Science and Engineering

Chair Elect:
Kei Koizumi, American Association for the Advancement of Science

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Barbara Belmont, California State University, Dominguez Hills

Electorate Nominating Committee:
Susan E. Cozzens, Georgia Institute of Technology
Jennifer Kuzma, North Carolina State University

Statistics

Chair Elect:
M. Elizabeth Halloran, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center/University of Washington

Member-at-Large of the Section Committee:
Hongzhe Li, University of Pennsylvania

Electorate Nominating Committee:
David Banks, Duke University
Jessica Utts, University of California, Irvine