Skip to main content

Testimonials by Fellowship Area: Executive Branch (Diplomacy, Security & Development)

Return to STPF testimonials main page

Read about the experiences of Science & Technology Policy Fellows (STPF) who served placements in agencies involved in the areas of diplomacy, security and development.


Terry Adirim
Department of Homeland Security in the Office of Health Affairs

Ben Brodsky
Department of State, Bureau of International Security and Nonproliferation, Office of Cooperative Threat Reduction

Olga Cabello
Department of State, Office of the Science and Technology Adviser to the Secretary of State

Karen Carney
U.S. Agency for International Development

Julie Chalfin
Department of State, Bureau of African Affairs in the Office of Regional and Security Affairs
Department of State, Office of the Coordinator for Reconstruction and Stabilization, Early Warning and Prevention Division

Sharri Clark
Department of State, Office of the Coordinator for Counterterrorism

Michelle Colby
Executive Office of the President in the Office of Science and Technology Policy

Frances Colón
Department of State, Bureau of Oceans and International Environmental and Scientific Affairs, Office of Policy Coordination and Initiatives

Kelley Cormier
U.S. Agency for International Development, Bureau for Economic Growth, Agriculture and Trade, Office of Education, Higher Education and Workforce Team

Susan Cumberledge
Department of Defense in the Defense Threat Reduction Agency
Collaborated with other fellows in the Collaborative Biological Research Program and the Iraqi Virtual Science Library

Greg Davis
2Department of Defense in the Office of the Secretary of Defense, Program Analysis & Evaluation, Office of Resource Analysis

Alex Deghan
Department of State in the Bureau of Near Eastern Affairs, Office of Regional Affairs.
Collaborated with other fellows in the Collaborative Biological Research Program and the Iraqi Virtual Science Library

Allegra da Silva
U.S. Agency for International Development, Bureau for Food Security, Agriculture Research and Technology Office

Lisa Dixon
Department of Defense in the Office of the Secretary of Defense in the Program Analysis & Evaluation

Darrell W. Donahue
Department of Homeland Security, Office of the Assistant Secretary for Health Affairs

Fernando Echavarria
Department of State

Jessica Eisner
Department of State, Office of UNESCO Affairs

Ivy Estabrooke
Department of Defense, Department of the Navy, Office of Naval Research-Global

Erin Fitzgerald
Department of Defense, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering (ASD(R&E)), Basic Science Office

Joan Fuller
Department of Defense in the Office of the Air Force Deputy Assistant Secretary for Acquisition, Science, Technology & Engineering

Marsha Goldberg
Department of State
Collaborated with a former fellow to convene the GIS & Middle East Urban Development Conference

Jerry Gilfoyle
Department of Defense in the Defense Threat Reduction Agency, Advanced Systems and Concepts Office

Audrey Glynn
Department of Defense, Department of the Navy, Office of Naval Research-Global

Jay Graham
U.S. Agency for International Development, Bureau for Global Health, Office of Health, Infectious Diseases and Nutrition, Maternal and Child Health Division

Justin Grubich
Department of State, Bureau of Oceans and International Environmental and Scientific Affairs

Christy Johnson
U.S. Agency for International Development in the Bureau for Latin America and the Caribbean
1999-2000 AAAS Congressional Science & Engineering Fellow

Eric Landree
Department of Defense, Office of the Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Science and Technology

Teresa Leonardo
U.S. Agency for International Development, Bureau for Economic Growth, Agriculture and Trade, Office of Environment and Science Policy

Jennifer “Vern” Long
Department of Agriculture in the Foreign Agricultural Service, Office of Scientific and Technical Affairs

Judith Lytle
Department of Defense, Office of Naval Research, Warfighter Performance S&T Department, Biomedical & Biological Division

Katherine Kahn
Department of Agriculture in the Foreign Agricultural Service

Ranjiv Khush
Department of State in the Office of the Science and Technology Advisor
Collaborated with another fellow to start The Aquaya Institute

Tracy McCracken
U.S. Agency for International Development, Office of Agriculture and Office of Global Health

Ryan MacFarlane
Department of Homeland Security, Office of Health Affairs, Office of International Affairs

Christophe L. McCray
Department of Defense in the Office of Naval Research, Expeditionary Warfare Operations Technology Divisi

Patricia McDaniel
Department of Defense, Combating Terrorism Technology Support Office, Technical Support Working Group

Fredrika Moser
Department of State in the Office of Ocean Affairs

Sharon P. Murray
U.S. Agency for International Development in the Bureau of Global Programs

Federico San Martini
Department of State, Bureau of Oceans and International Environmental and Scientific Affairs, Office of Environmental Policy

Irving Lachow
Department of Defense in the Office of the Undersecretary of Defense for Acquisition and Technology

DJ Patil
Department of Defense Threat Reduction Agency
Collaborated with other fellows in the Collaborative Biological Research Program and the Iraqi Virtual Science Library

Benjamin Perman
Department of Defense in the Defense Threat Reduction Agency
Collaborated with other fellows in the Collaborative Biological Research Program

Cindy Quezada
Department of State, Office of the Science and Technology Advisor to the Secretary of State

Sandra Scham
U.S. Agency for International Development in the Asia and Middle East Bureau, Asia Strategy and Planning Office

Matthew Schmolesky
Department of State in the Office of International Religious Freedom, Office of the Science and Technology Advisor to the Secretary

Rod Schoonover

Department of State, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Office of the Geographer and Global Issues

Priya Shete
U.S. Agency for International Development, Bureau for Democracy, Conflict and Humanitarian Assistance, Office of U.S. Foreign Disaster Assistance Technical Assistance Group

Xiomara Sinisterra
U.S. Agency for International Development, Bureau for Economic Growth, Agriculture and Trade, Office of Environment and Science Policy, International Research and Biotechnology Team

Allison Smith
2004-2006 Fellow at the U.S. Security in the Science and Technology Directorate, Office of Threat Vulnerability, Testing, and Analysis

Patrick Smith
U.S. Agency for International Development in the Bureau for Economic Growth, Agriculture, and Trade, Office of Natural Resources Management

Pablo Valdez
Department of State in the Office of Global Change

Cheryl Wojciechowski
U.S. Agency for International Development in the Bureau for Economic Growth, Agriculture, and Trade

Kwabena Yiadom
Department of Defense, International Technology Programs Office

Winston Yu
Department of State in the Bureau of Oceans and International Environmental and Scientific Affairs; Office of Regional Policy Coordination and Initiatives

Ben Zaitchik
Department of State, Bureau of Oceans and International Environmental and Scientific Affairs, Office of Global Change

Related Scientific Disciplines